New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Week Two Notes - Chapitre Preliminaire End

by: Malaea Goblet

Week Two Notes - Chapitre Preliminaire End FREN 101 001

Marketplace > Winthrop University > French > FREN 101 001 > Week Two Notes Chapitre Preliminaire End
Malaea Goblet

GPA 3.5

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

These notes cover all of this week's classes (4 page document). Also included in this is the Study Guide/practice test (3 page document) that I'm going to use to prepare myself for the test on Mond...
Elementary French I
Jialin Shen
french, Preliminary Chapter, Practice Test
75 ?




Popular in Elementary French I

Popular in French

This 8 page Bundle was uploaded by Malaea Goblet on Thursday January 21, 2016. The Bundle belongs to FREN 101 001 at Winthrop University taught by Jialin Shen in Spring 2016. Since its upload, it has received 70 views. For similar materials see Elementary French I in French at Winthrop University.


Reviews for Week Two Notes - Chapitre Preliminaire End


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 01/21/16
Week Two Notes LESSON 1 CONTINUED TUESDAY 1. Phrases and Terms:  Phrases oNous sommes 21 – We are 21. (There are 21 of us in the class) oC’est/ ce sont – It is oTue s d’où? (informal)/D’où êtes-vous? (formal) – Where are you from? (You’re from where?) oJe suis de… - I am from… oIl/Elle est de… - He/She is from… oComment ça va? – How are you? 1. To be polite, always reply with “Ça va bien” unless you know the person REALLY well. o Je suis en form – I am in shape (after exercising or after being sick).  Terms o Fatigue(e) – tired o Stressé(e) – stressed o Très occupé(e) – very busy o Malade – sick 2. C’est v Ce sont  C’est… o Used for one person o C’est le prof. o C’est Paul? → Oui, c’est lui.  Ce sont… o Used for more than one person o Ce sont Antoine et le prof. o Ce sont M. et Mme Dulac? → Oui, ce sont eux.  For more examples please refer to page 10 of the textbook LESSON 2 THINGS IN THE CLASSROOM Posessive? Masculine Feminine Plural Meaning Yes Mon Ma Mes Mine/my Yes Ton Ta Tes Yours/your No Un Une Des One/a/some No Ce/Cet Cette Ces this/these  One of the words in the box MUST always come before a noun! WEDNESDAY Terms:  Singular o Une fenêtre – a window o Une affiche – a poster o Un bureau – a desk o Un tableau – a chalk/white board o Une carte – a map o Une chaise – a chair o Un lecteur CD – CD player o Un lecteur DVD – DVD player o Un ordinateur – computer o Un lecteur MP3 – MP3 player o Une craie – chalk o Une brosse – brush o Un crayon – Pencil o Un crayon gras – crayon o Une gomme – eraser o Un cahier – notebook o Une calculatrice – calculator o Un stylo – pen o Une télévision/Une télé – TV o Une porte – door o Un tèlèviseur – TV set  Plural o Des chaises – some chairs o Des livres – some books o Des cartes – some maps o Des devoirs – homework, essays, etc (any assignment)  To identify whether a word is masculine or feminine, remember if a word ends in –a it will usually be feminine. If words end in –eau or –eur they will always be masculine (most words that don’t end in -a will be masculine). Extra pronunciation Letter Pronunciation help a ah ah b bé bay c sé say d dé day e eu ueu f èf f g jé jay h ach asch i i ee Extra pronunciation Letter Pronunciation help j ji g k ka kah l èl elle m èm em n èn en o o o p pé pay q ku koo r èr airre Letter Pronunciation Extra Pronunciation help s ès es t tè tay u u oo v vè vay w double vè doo-blay vay x iks eeks y i grec ee -grreck z zèd zedde/zaid 5 W’s and 2 H  Qu’est-ce que - What?  Comment – How?  Où – Where?  Qui – Who?  Porquois – Why?  Quand – When?  Combien – How many? Qu’est-ce que c’est? Answers:  C’est un…  C’est une…  Ce sont des… Sur – Over/on Sous – under Dans – inside STUDY GUIDE FOR CHAPITRE PRELIMINAIRE TEST WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: The Pronouns (Je, Tu, Nous, Moi, etc.) Greetings and introductions Writing basic sentences Un, une, des and le, la, les (and when to use them) Things in the classroom PRACTICE For each part, write your answers down on a piece of paper. At the end, check your answers. Part 1: Multiple Choice Choose the best response for each interaction 1) Comment allez­vous? a. Je m’applle Sophie. b. Très bien, merci, et vous? c. Salut d. À bientôt. 2) Comment vous appelez­vous ? a. Ça va, et toi ? b. Très bien, et vous ? c. Je m’appelle Hugo Martin. d. Ça peut aller. 3) Vous ètes de Paris ? a. Non, je suis fatigué. b. Oui, je suis de Québec. c. Non, je suis de Nice. d. Non, je suis français. 4) Ah, Oui! Merci, beaucoup. a. Enchanté, Monsieur. b. Je suis bien, et toi ? c. À plus tard ! d. De rien. Your little brother, Loïc, has just arrived home from school and asked you test his memory on  things in the classroom. Choose the best phrase to complete each sentence. 5) Sur le bureau du professeur,… a. Il y a un tableau. b. Il y a une porte. c. Il y a une fenêtre. d. Il y a des devoirs. 6) Sur mon crayon,… a. Il y a un CD. b. Il y a un cahier. c. Il y a une gomme, d. Il y a une affiche. 7) Sur la porte,… a. Il y a une gomme. b. Il y a une carte. c. Il y a un lecteur DVD. d. Il y a une calculatrice. Part Two: Listening  Sorry, I really can’t help you out much here. I highly recommend having me or someone else  read the following questions out loud to you while you look at the picture in your book (pg.13)  and writing down whether it is true or false. I’m trusting you know to ignore the labels. Dans la salle de classe… 8) Il y a une calculatrice? 9) Il n’y a pas d’un tableau? 10)Il y a une carte? 11)Il y a affiche? 12)Il n’y a pas de une fenêtre? 13)Il y a un livre? 14)Il y a une craie? Part Three: Matching Match an appropriate response to each question or greeting. a. Je m'appelle Mme Dumas. Et vous? e. Non, Je suis de Bruxelles. b. Pas mal, et toi? f. Au revoir. À demain. c. Salut. Ça va? g. enchanté, madame. d. Très bien, merci. Et vous? h. Je m'appelle Louise. Et toi? 15)___ Vous êtes de Paris ? 16)___ Comment tu t’appelles ? 17)___ Ça va ? 18)___ Comment vous appelez­vous ? 19)___ Monsieur, je vous présente Mme Guenier. 20)___ Gisèle, je te présente mon ami, Thierry. 21)___ Au revoir, madame. 22)___ Comment allez­vous ? Part Four : Writing  Again, sorry that I can’t really help you with the writing, but if you do well on the rest of this,  you should be good to go. I can only suggest taking the two prompts, and meet with me if you  want me to look over them and make sure they’re correct. Practice writing sentences with ce/ce sont Write a minimum 8 sentence paragraph on things in the classroom. Study Guide Answers 1) Correct Answer: B 2) Correct Answer: B 3) Correct Answer: C 4) Correct Answer: D 5) Correct Answer: D 6) Correct Answer: C 7) Correct Answer: B 8) Correct Answer: True 9) Correct Answer: False 10)Correct Answer: True 11)Correct Answer: True 12)Correct Answer: False 13)Correct Answer: True 14)Correct Answer: True 15)Correct Answer: E 16)Correct Answer: H 17)Correct Answer: B 18)Correct Answer: A 19)Correct Answer: G 20)Correct Answer: C 21)Correct Answer: F 22)Correct Answer: D


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Kyle Maynard Purdue

"When you're taking detailed notes and trying to help everyone else out in the class, it really helps you learn and understand the I made $280 on my first study guide!"

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.