New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

MSU EC 201 Problem Sets, Exams, Key concepts

by: StefanZhang

MSU EC 201 Problem Sets, Exams, Key concepts EC 201

Marketplace > Michigan State University > EC 201 > MSU EC 201 Problem Sets Exams Key concepts
GPA 3.7

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Includes: Fall 2009, Fall 2012, Fall 2015, Fall 2016 for Exam 1with answers. Fall 2009, Fall 2012, Fall 2015, Fall 2016 for Exam 2 with answers. Fall 2007, Fall 2011 Final Exams with answers. ...
Introduction to Microeconomics
C. Ballard
Microeconomics, Economics
75 ?




Popular in Introduction to Microeconomics

Popular in Department

This 262 page Bundle was uploaded by StefanZhang on Sunday October 2, 2016. The Bundle belongs to EC 201 at Michigan State University taught by C. Ballard in Fall 2016. Since its upload, it has received 19 views.


Reviews for MSU EC 201 Problem Sets, Exams, Key concepts


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 10/02/16
Professor C.L. Ballard Fall Semester, 2015 ECONOMICS 201 KEY CONCEPTS FROM THE MIDDLE PART OF THE COURSE I. Elasticity A. The own­price elasticity of demand is our measure of the responsiveness of quantity demanded for a good to  changes in the current price of the good.  An analogous measure is used for the elasticity of supply.   The own­ price elasticity of demand is defined as the proportionate change in quantity demanded, divided by the  proportionate change in price.  We get the same results if we define the own­price elasticity of demand as the  percentage change in quantity demanded, divided by the percentage change in price.  In this course, our  convention is to drop the minus sign, so that the demand elasticity is positive when the Law of Demand is  obeyed.  Another convention is to use the average, or midpoint, of the beginning and ending prices as our  measure of the reference level of price, and to use the average or midpoint quantity demanded as our measure of the reference level of quantity demanded. B. A vertical demand curve is perfectly inelastic, and has elasticity of zero.  A horizontal demand curve is  perfectly elastic, and has elasticity of infinity.  Along a downward­sloping, straight­line demand curve, the  elasticity decreases as we go down from left to right. C. In an elastic portion of a demand curve, the elasticity exceeds one.  Total revenue for the sellers of a good is  equal to the price received by the sellers, multiplied by quantity: TR = (P)(Q).  If demand is elastic, total  revenue for the sellers will increase as price decreases.  This is because, when the price falls and demand is  elastic, the increase in quantity demanded is sufficiently large that it will outweigh the price decrease.   Similarly, if demand is elastic, total revenue will fall when price rises.  D. In an inelastic portion of a demand curve, the elasticity is less than one.  If demand is inelastic, total revenue  for the sellers will fall as price falls.  This is because, when the price falls and demand is inelastic, the increase  in quantity demanded is relatively small, and is not large enough to outweigh the price decrease.  Similarly, if  demand is inelastic, total revenue will increase when price increases.   E. When demand is unit elastic, the elasticity is exactly one, and total revenue will not change when price  changes.  This is because, when the elasticity is one, the percentage change in price is exactly equal to the  percentage change in quantity demanded.  Thus, any change in price is exactly offset by a change in quantity  demanded, and the total revenue will remain unchanged. F.  All else equal, demand tends to be more elastic (i.e., the own­price elasticity of demand tends to be larger) if  it is easy to substitute away from a good when its price changes.  Also, all else equal, demand tends to be more  elastic if consumers are given a longer period of time over which to adjust to changes in price.  Finally, all else  equal, demand tends to be more elastic if the item is a relatively large share of the consumer’s expenditure. G. The income elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of demand to changes in the incomes of  buyers.  Whereas the own­price elasticity of demand refers to movements along an existing demand curve, the  income elasticity of demand refers to shifts in the demand curve caused by changes in income.  The income  elasticity is the percentage change in demand, divided by the percentage change in income.  The income  elasticity is positive for normal goods and negative for inferior goods. 1 H. The cross­price elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of demand for one good to changes in the  price of a different good.  Whereas the own­price elasticity of demand refers to movements along an existing  demand curve, the cross­price elasticity of demand refers to shifts in the demand curve caused by changes in the prices of other goods.  The cross­price elasticity is the percentage change in demand for one good, divided by  the percentage change in the price of another good.  The cross­price elasticity is negative for complements and  positive for substitutes.  When the cross­price elasticity of demand is zero, we say that the two goods are  “independent in demand”. I.  The (own­price) elasticity of supply is the percentage change in quantity supplied, divided by the percentage  change in the price.  When the Law of Supply is obeyed, the supply elasticity will be a positive number.   However, the Law of Supply is not always obeyed.  In the case of something that cannot be reproduced (such as a rare painting), the supply curve is vertical.  In this case, the supply elasticity is zero, and we say that supply is  perfectly inelastic.  If the supply curve is horizontal, supply is perfect elastic.  For many goods, the supply  elasticity will be larger when sellers are given a longer time period over which to adjust their behavior.  In other words, as we give suppliers more time to adjust, they may be able to respond more to a change in price. II. Consumer Behavior A. On several occasions in this part of the course, we will use certain relationships between marginal, average, and  total quantities or values.  Two important examples of marginal values are marginal revenue and marginal cost.   Marginal revenue is the extra amount of money that the firm receives, when it sells one additional unit of output.   Marginal cost is the extra amount of cost the first incurs, when it produces one additional unit of output.  For any  quantity or value, when marginal is greater than average, average will increase.  When marginal is equal to average,  average will stay the same.  When marginal is less than average, average will decrease.  For any quantity or value,  total is what we get when we add up all of the marginals.  If we reverse this, we find that marginal is the change in  total from adding one additional unit.  B. Total utility is the maximum amount that a consumer is willing to pay for a particular quantity of some item.   Marginal utility is the extra amount of money that the individual is willing to pay, in order to consume one  additional unit.  Thus marginal utility is the change in total utility, when quantity increases by one unit.  We assume  that consumers have diminishing marginal utility, which means that their marginal utility will decrease when the  quantity of their consumption of a good increases. C. For now, we assume that the individual consumer is too small to affect the market price.  Therefore, the  individual consumer takes the market price as given.  (Later in the course, we will consider the case in which  buyers have some ability to manipulate the price to their advantage.)  The consumer will maximize satisfaction  by choosing the quantity at which marginal utility is equal to price.  In this case, the individual demand curve is  given by the marginal utility curve.  D. Total expenditure is the total amount that buyers pay for a particular quantity of some item.  Total  expenditure is equal to the price paid by the buyers, multiplied by the quantity: TE = (P)(Q).  If there are no  taxes, the buyers’ price will be the same as the sellers’ price, so that total revenue for the sellers is equal to total  expenditure by the buyers.  If there are taxes, total expenditure by the buyers will be larger than the total  revenue of the sellers. 2 E. Another way to describe the consumer’s optimal purchase decision is to say that the consumer maximizes the difference between (i) the total amount that he/she is willing to pay, and (ii) the total amount that he/she actually has to pay.  In other words, when the consumer chooses to buy and consume the quantity at which marginal  utility is equal to price, this is the same as the quantity at which (total utility minus total expenditure) is greatest. Consumer surplus is the difference between (i) the maximum amount that the consumer is willing to pay, and  (ii) the amount actually paid.  In other word, consumer surplus is the difference between total utility and total  expenditure.  Thus we now have three ways to characterize the consumer’s optimal choice: (a) it is the quantity  at which consumer surplus is maximized, and (b) it is the quantity at which the difference between total utility  and total expenditure is maximized, and (c) it is the quantity at which marginal utility is equal to price. F. Graphically, consumer surplus is the area under the demand curve but above the price line.  If price rises (for  example, because of a leftward shift in the supply curve, or because of a government price control, or an import  quota, or a tariff), consumer surplus will decrease.  If price falls, consumer surplus will increase. The change in  consumer surplus is our dollar measure of the harm to consumers from a price increase, or the benefit to  consumers from a price decrease. III. Production, Cost, and Profit Maximization A. As the level of output changes, fixed inputs remain the same.  Fixed costs are the costs associated with fixed  inputs.  Thus, the total amount of fixed cost is constant, regardless of the level of output.  In particular, the  firm’s fixed costs are the same when output is zero as when any positive amount of output is produced.   Variable inputs are the inputs that must be increased, in order to increase the level of output.  Variable costs are  the costs associated with variable inputs.  The short run is a period of time that is short enough that at least one  input is fixed.  In the long run, all inputs are variable. B. The law of diminishing returns or the law of diminishing marginal product states that, if we increase one  variable input while holding all other inputs constant, the additional increases in output will eventually get  smaller. C. Total cost is equal to the sum of total fixed cost and total variable cost: TC = TFC + TVC.   D. Average variable cost (i.e., variable cost per unit) is equal to total variable cost divided by the quantity of  output: AVC = TVC/Q.  Average fixed cost (i.e., fixed cost per unit) is equal to total fixed cost divided by the  quantity of output: AFC = TFC/Q.  Average fixed cost always decreases as the quantity increases.  Average  total cost (i.e., total cost per unit) is equal to total cost divided by the quantity of output: ATC = TC/Q.  Another way to calculate average total cost is to add average variable cost and average fixed cost: ATC = AVC + AFC. E. We often observe U­shaped short­run average­total­cost curves.  The downward­sloping portion of the  average­total­cost curve results from the fact that the fixed costs are spread over an increasingly large output.   (In other words, AFC is decreasing.)  However, average total costs eventually rise, as the production process  encounters coordination difficulties and diminishing marginal product sets in.  In the short run, when there is at  least one fixed input, marginal cost eventually has to increase, as the production process is constrained by the  fixed input. 3 F. When average total cost is decreasing, marginal cost is below average total cost.  To put it in another way, if  marginal cost is less than average total cost, it will pull average total cost down to a lower level.  When average  total cost is increasing, marginal cost is above average total cost.  And, when average total cost is at its  minimum, marginal cost is equal to average total cost.  Also, when average variable cost is at its minimum,  marginal cost is equal to average variable cost. G. In the long run, all inputs are variable.  If we increase all inputs by the same percentage, and output increases by that same percentage, we say that the production process is characterized by constant returns to scale.  If we  increase all inputs by the same percentage, and output increases by more than that percentage, we say that the  production process is characterized by increasing returns to scale (also called economies of scale).  If we  increase all inputs by the same percentage, and output increases by less than that percentage, we say that the  production process is characterized by decreasing returns to scale (also called diseconomies of scale). H. The long­run average­total­cost curve is constructed by putting together the short­run ATC curves, for  various scales of operations.  In the case of constant returns to scale, the long­run average­total­cost curve is  horizontal.  For increasing returns to scale, the long­run average­total­cost curve is downward sloping (i.e.,  long­run average costs are decreasing).  In the case of decreasing returns to scale, the long­run average­total­ cost curve is upward sloping (i.e., long­run average total costs are increasing). I. We define economic profits to be net of the opportunity cost of being in business, which includes the  "normal" rate of return on investment.  In other words, economic costs are defined to include not only explicit,  out­of­pocket costs, but also the opportunity cost of being in business.  These opportunity costs include the  opportunity cost of the business manager’s time (he/she could do something else) as well as the opportunity cost of the business manager’s money invested in the firm (he/she could invest in something else.)  Thus, economic  costs are greater than accounting costs, and economic profits are less than accounting profits.   J. We assume that the firm seeks to maximize profits.  Profits are given by the difference between total revenue  and total cost: Profit = TR ­ TC.  Profits will be maximized when this difference is greatest, which will occur  when marginal revenue is equal to marginal cost.  The quantity at which MR = MC will be the quantity at which profits are maximized.  This is true for any profit­maximizing firm, regardless of its market structure.  Earlier,  we saw that there are three ways to characterize the consumer’s optimal choice.  Now we see that there are also  three ways to characterized the business firm’s optimal choice: (a) The firm chooses to produce and sell the  quantity at which profit is maximized, and (b) the firm chooses to produce and sell the quantity at which the  difference between total revenue and total cost is maximized, and (c) the firm chooses to produce and sell the  quantity at which marginal revenue is equal to marginal cost. IV. Perfect Competition A. Perfect competition is characterized by the presence of many sellers, each of which is small relative to the  market, and each of which produces a homogeneous, undifferentiated product.  As a result, the sellers behave as price takers; i.e., the perfectly competitive firm takes the market price as given.  This means that the firm faces a perfectly elastic demand curve for its product (that is, a horizontal demand curve), where price = average  revenue = marginal revenue.  Free entry into the industry and free exit from the industry are also characteristics  of perfectly competitive markets.   B. Some of the best examples of perfect competition are in agriculture.  Many agricultural markets have a very  4 large number of farmers.  In many agricultural markets, the output of one farmer is virtually identical to the  output of another farmer.  And many agricultural markets also have free entry and exit. C. All firms maximize profits by producing the quantity at which marginal revenue is equal to marginal cost.   Since price is equal to marginal revenue for the perfectly competitive firm, the profit­maximizing level of  output for a perfectly competitive firm will also be the quantity at which price is equal to marginal cost.  This  means that the supply curve of a perfectly competitive firm is the same as the firm’s marginal­cost curve, as  long as the firm produces anything at all.  Below, we will discuss the conditions under which the firm will go  out of business, and produce a quantity of zero. D. Profit per unit is equal to revenue per unit minus cost per unit.  (In other words, Profit/Q = TR/Q – TC/Q.)   Revenue per unit is TR/Q, but TR = (P)(Q).  Thus revenue per unit, or average revenue, is equal to (P)(Q)/Q,  which means that average revenue is equal to price.  Cost per unit (TC/Q) is called average total cost.   Therefore, profit per unit, or average profit, is equal to price minus average total cost.  E. Profit is equal to profit per unit, multiplied by the number of units.  Therefore, since profit per unit is equal to (P – ATC), profit is equal to (P ­ ATC)(Q).  Thus, profit is positive when price is greater than average total cost. Profit is zero when price is equal to average total cost.  Profit is negative when price is less than average total  cost. F. If, at the profit­maximizing level of output, price is greater than average total cost, the firm will be making  positive economic profit.  Because there is free entry into a perfectly competitive market, new firms will enter  the industry when the existing firms are earning positive economic profits.  The new firms will increase the  market supply.  As a result of the increased supply, the market price will fall until the economic profits are  eliminated.  G. If the firm is suffering economic losses in the short run, it will not necessarily go out of business  immediately.  This is because, if the firm shuts down, it must still pay its fixed costs.  In other words, the fixed  costs cannot be avoided, even by shutting down.  Thus fixed costs are not relevant to the decision about whether to shut down.  It turns out that the firm should shut down in the short run if total revenue is less than total  variable cost: Shut down if TR<TVC.  If we divide both sides of this inequality by the quantity of output, we  have TR/Q < TVC/Q.  We have seen that TR/Q = P, and TVC/Q = AVC.  Thus another way to characterize the  firm’s short­run shut­down decision is that the firm should shut down in the short run if price is less than  average variable cost: Shut down if P<AVC.  If the firm cannot even cover its variable costs (let alone its fixed  costs), it should shut down. H. Thus, the firm's short­run supply curve in a perfectly competitive industry will be its marginal­cost curve for  prices that are equal to or greater than average variable cost (AVC).  For prices below AVC, the firm's quantity  supplied will be zero.  The market supply curve is derived by summing horizontally the supply curves of the  individual perfectly competitive firms. I. As pointed out above, firms that are suffering economic losses may not go out of business immediately.  However, if the profit picture does not improve, some firms will eventually shut down.  When firms go out of  business, the market supply will be decreased.  As a result of the decrease in supply, the market price will rise  until the firms are once again earning zero economic profits.  Thus, regardless of whether we begin with  positive economic profits or negative economic profits, the tendency of a perfectly competitive market is toward 5 zero economic profit.  When the firms are maximizing profit and earning zero economic profit, P=MC=ATC,  implying that average total costs are minimized.  In the long run, the same competitive forces will lead firms to  minimize long­run average total cost, as well as short­run average total cost. V. Monopoly A. A monopolistic market has only a single firm.  (We also consider "near monopolies", in which there are  more than one firm, but in which one firm has a very dominant position.  Thus, Microsoft Corporation is not  literally the only firm in the market for personal­computer operating systems, but Microsoft controls such a  large portion of the market that it is appropriate to analyze Microsoft as if it were a monopoly.)  If the firm is  able to earn positive economic profits, this situation can only be sustained if there are barriers to entry.  These  include legal restrictions, such as patents or exclusive franchise arrangements.  Cost advantages can also be a  barrier to entry: If average total costs are continually decreasing, then a single firm can produce at lower  average total cost than could any combination of two or more firms.  In this case, we say that the industry is a  natural monopoly.  However, in reality, natural monopolies are probably rare. B. Another characteristic of monopolistic markets is that the monopolist’s output cannot have close substitutes.   Thus, for example, Kellogg's is the only producer of a product known as Kellogg's Corn Flakes, but many other  products are fairly close substitutes for Kellogg's Corn Flakes.  Thus, it wouldn't be appropriate to think of  Kellogg's as a monopolist in the market for Kellogg's Corn Flakes.  Instead, it is better to think of Kellogg's as  one of several firms in the market for breakfast cereal. C. Here are some examples of monopoly:  Patents give monopoly power, which is especially important for  pharmaceutical companies.  (Of course, the monopoly power of a pharmaceutical company can be eroded if  other companies produce drugs that are similar.)  Most professional sports franchises have local monopolies.   Electric­power utilities are often set up as local monopolies, although there is controversy about whether these  companies are natural monopolies. D. Since the monopolist is the only firm in the market, it "owns" the downward­sloping market demand curve.   This means that the monopolist is not a price taker.  Instead, we say that the monopolist is a price maker—the  firm will manipulate the price in order to increase its profits.  Another way to say this is that the firm has market power.  Since the demand curve for the firm’s output is downward sloping, and since the demand curve is the  same as the average­revenue curve, we have a downward­sloping average­revenue curve.  By the usual  relationships between marginal values and average values, a downward­sloping average­revenue curve means  that the marginal­revenue curve is below the average­revenue curve.  In the case of a downward­sloping  demand curve that is a straight line, the marginal­revenue curve will be exactly twice as steep as the demand  curve.   E. When demand is elastic, marginal revenue is positive.  When demand is inelastic, marginal revenue is  negative.  When demand is unit elastic, marginal revenue is zero. F. To maximize profit, the monopolist chooses the quantity at which MR = MC, and then charges the price  given by the demand curve at the profit­maximizing quantity.  Since MC is positive, it must be that MR is also  positive at the profit­maximizing quantity.  Marginal revenue is positive when demand is elastic.  Therefore, the profit­maximizing monopoly firm will always produce a quantity that is in the elastic region of its demand  curve.  (In the inelastic region of the demand curve facing a monopolist, the firm can always increase its profits  6 by reducing quantity and increasing price.  If the firm can increase its profits by changing its quantity, then the  firm is not maximizing profits at its current quantity.) G. Because of barriers to entry, the monopoly may be able to make positive economic profits for a long time.   This is different from the situation in a perfectly competitive industry, where positive economic profits will lead to the entry of new firms, and the economic profits will be competed away. H. The price charged by a monopoly will be greater than marginal cost.  In a perfectly competitive market,  P=MC and P=MU, which implies that MU=MC, which is a condition for efficiency for society as a whole.  This will not occur in a monopolistic setting.  The monopolist will usually make positive economic profits, and may  not produce at minimum average total cost.  Consumers will have less consumer surplus with a monopoly than  they would have if the industry were perfectly competitive.  The loss of consumer surplus is greater than the  monopoly profit.  The difference between the consumers' loss and the monopoly profit is called the deadweight  loss of monopoly.  The deadweight loss is the amount by which society is worse off, when an industry is  organized as a monopoly instead of in a competitive fashion. I. For a monopolist, the relationship between price and quantity supplied will depend on the shape of the  demand curve and the MR curve.  Thus, the monopolist does not have a unique, well­defined supply curve. VI. Price Discrimination A. Price discrimination involves charging different prices to different customers for the same good or service.   Monopolies may practice price discrimination.  Other firms may do so, as well, including firms in industries  that are monopolistically competitive or oligopolistic.  However, by definition, perfectly competitive firms may  not practice price discrimination, since they have no control over price. B. One example of price discrimination is the practice by which passenger airlines charge more to a customer  who does not stay over a Saturday night than to a passenger who does stay over a Saturday night.  Other  examples include store coupons and discounts for Senior citizens. C. Price discrimination will increase the firm's profits if it involves higher prices for customers with less elastic  demand, and lower prices for customers with more elastic demand.  Thus, to engage in price discrimination in a way that increases profits, firms must have some mechanism for distinguishing customers with less elastic  demand from customers with more elastic demand. D. Finally, price discrimination requires that it must be difficult or impossible for buyers to resell the product to  other buyers. VII. Monopolistic Competition A. Monopolistically competitive markets have many sellers, each of which is small relative to the market.   Monopolistically competitive markets are also characterized by free entry and exit.   Thus, if we only consider  these two characteristics, monopolistic competition is the same as perfect competition.  B. The difference between monopolistic competition and perfect competition is that monopolistically  competitive firms have some market power, because of product differentiation.  Consequently, each firm faces a 7 downward­sloping demand curve for its product.  However, it is unlikely that the individual monopolistically  competitive firm will have a large amount of market power.  This is because the other firms in the market will  produce goods that are fairly close substitutes.  Thus, it will not usually be possible for one firm's prices to be  dramatically higher than the prices of its competitors. Although the monopolistically competitive firm will not  lose all of its customers if it raises its prices, the demand for the output of the individual firm is still likely to be  quite elastic. C. Some of the best examples of monopolistic competition are in retailing, where product differentiation arises  because of differences in location, perceived quality of product, or perceived quality of service.  D. Because of free entry into the industry, the tendency of a monopolistically competitive market is toward zero economic profit.  Thus, in this respect, monopolistic competition and perfect competition are the same:  In  either of these market structures, there is free entry and exit.  In any industry that has free entry and exit, the  tendency will be toward zero economic profit.   E. Monopolistically competitive firms will not produce at minimum average total cost.  This is sometimes  called excess capacity.  The industry will have too many small firms, relative to the level that would minimize  average total cost.  However, the firms will usually not produce at an ATC that is much greater than the  minimum ATC. Moreover, even though the firms may be small, they provide a lot of variety, which is valuable  to society. VIII. Oligopoly A. Oligopolistic industries have a small number of sellers, each of which acts strategically, because it knows  that it is large enough relative to the market to have an effect on the market price.  (In other words, oligopolistic  firms have market power.  In some cases, they have a substantial amount of market power.) B. Many of the best examples of oligopoly are in manufacturing.  These include the automobile industry, the  commercial­aircraft manufacturing industry, the breakfast­cereal industry, and many others. C. Oligopolists sometimes try to form into cartels, which are collusive arrangements under which the firms  cooperate with each other, instead of competing with each other.  If a cartel is to succeed in boosting the profits  of the firms, it will restrict the quantity of output in the industry, and increase price.  The ultimate goal of the  firms in a cartel is to behave as a “shared monopoly”.  In a shared monopoly, the firms will produce the  monopoly profit, sell at the monopoly price, and divide the profits among themselves. D. Fortunately for consumers, but unfortunately for oligopolists, cartels are often unstable.  This is because it is  in each firm's interest to try to sell more by secretly offering price reductions.  Also, cartels are illegal in the  United States and in Europe.   E. Game theory has been used to analyze the interactions among oligopolistic firms.  In an oligopolistic setting,  the players in a game are the oligopoly firms.  In the case of oligopoly, a game is a description of the rules faced by the firms, the strategies undertaken by the firms, and the payoffs (profits or losses) received by the firms.  A  payoff matrix shows the relationship between strategies and payoffs. 8 F. A well­known game is the "Prisoners' Dilemma".  In the original context that gives the Prisoners’ Dilemma  its name, there are circumstances under which both prisoners will confess to the crime.  In its application to  oligopoly, the outcome of the Prisoners' Dilemma game is that there are circumstances under which both firms  will cheat on their cartel agreement, and the cartel will break down. IX. The Michigan Economy A. In the middle decades of the 20  century, the manufacturing sector was booming.  This was very good for  Michigan’s economy, which was heavily concentrated in manufacturing.  However, manufacturing’s share of  the economy has been decreasing for half a century or more.  In Michigan, the percentage of the economy in  manufacturing decreased from about 49 percent in 1965 to about 19 percent in 2014.  This has created a long  period of very difficult adjustment for Michigan.  The first decade of the 21  century was especially difficult.   From its peak in the spring of 2000 until it bottomed out in early 2010, total employment in Michigan decreased by about 18 percent, and manufacturing employment was cut in half.  Employment increased in 2010 and in  every year since then, but it is still below its level in 2000 by more than 400,000 jobs. B. Despite these troubles, and despite the fact that there are poor people in Michigan, the overall Michigan  economy is not poor.  Personal income is about $40,000 per person, which is twice as large as in the mid­1960s, and seven times as high as at the depths of the Great Depression, even after we adjust for inflation. C. The distribution of income has become much more unequal since about 1975.  In particular, the earnings of  college­educated workers have grown, while the earnings of those with only a high­school diploma and high­ school dropouts have been stagnant or even falling.  As a result, the bottom half of the income distribution in  Michigan has had very little income growth since the mid­1970s, while the upper part of the income distribution has seen very substantial income growth.  This trend has also occurred in most other states. D. Michigan lags behind the national average in the percentage of the labor force with a college education.   Partly as a result of this, during this period when college­educated workers have done relatively well, per­capita incomes in Michigan have fallen relative to the national average.  In the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s, average  incomes in Michigan were usually above the national average. Since then, however, average incomes in  Michigan have been below the national average in most years.  In recent years, average incomes in Michigan  have been about 12 or 13 percent below the national average. E. Despite the growing importance of education, the Michigan legislature has chosen to make large cuts to  education funding, especially higher­education funding.  As a result, tuition has increased very rapidly. F. Michigan has never been among the states with the highest levels of taxation.  However, state and local taxes  in Michigan were a slightly larger percentage of the state’s economy than the national average in the 1970s and  1980s.  In recent years, however, the percentage of the economy that goes to state and local taxes in Michigan  has been about the same as, or a bit lower than, the national average.  And this has occurred at a time when the  national average has fallen substantially.  Thus the percentage of the economy that goes to state and local taxes  has decreased very substantially in Michigan.  Translated into dollar terms, the reduction is the equivalent of  9 about $8 billion per year. G. The shrinkage of tax revenue is only partly due to reductions in tax rates.  Instead, the reduction in tax  revenue is largely due to the fact that all of the major sources of tax revenue in Michigan have structural  deficiencies.  As a result of these, the percentage of the economy that is subject to tax has decreased over time.   A major example of this is that the sales tax does not apply to most services and entertainments.  Since services  and entertainments have been growing more rapidly than the rest of the economy, this means that the sales tax  applies to an ever­shrinking portion of the economy.   10             Professor C.L. Ballard Fall Semester, 2015 Economics 201 First Examination Answers and Discussion for FORM A 1. Currently, the quantity of zlatis demanded is greater than the quantity of zlatis supplied. This means that a.     there is a shortage in the market for zlatis. b.     there is a surplus in the market for zlatis. c.     the market for zlatis is in equilibrium. d.     there will be pressure for the price to decrease. e.     (b) and (d). Answer: a. When the quantity demanded is greater than the quantity supplied, we say there is a  shortage.  This will create pressure for the price to increase. 2. There is an increase in the price of good L.  Good L and good M are complements.  What (if anything) will happen in the market for good M? a.  The supply curve for good M will shift to the right. b.  The supply curve for good M will shift to the left. c.  The demand curve for good M will shift to the right. d.  The demand curve for good M will shift to the left. e. None of the above: The increase in the price of good L will have no effect on good  M. Answer: d. When we discussed complements in class, we used examples such as hot dogs and  mustard, or peanut butter and jelly, or coffee and cream.  These are goods that tend to be used  together; we would say that the two goods complement each other.  In any case, if two goods are  complements, an increase in the price of one good will lead to a leftward shift in the demand  curve for the other good.  Similarly, if two goods are complements, a decrease in the price of one good will lead to a rightward shift in the demand curve for the other good. 3. Which of the following would push the production­possibilities frontier inward? a.   An increase in the amount of available resources that are wasted. b.     A decrease in the size of the labor force, as a result of a plague. c.     A deterioration in technology of production, when many factories are destroyed in  an       earthquake. d.     All of the above: (a), (b), and (c) would all push the p.p.f. inward. e.     Only (b) and (c) would push the p.p.f. inward. Answer: e. A decrease in the size of the labor force would truly reduce the productive capacity of the economy, and we would represent it as pushing the p.p.f. inward toward the origin.  The  1 same can be said for a deterioration of technology.  However, an increase in waste would not be  represented as pushing the p.p.f. inward.  An increase in waste is represented by a movement to a point below the frontier, or further below the frontier. 4. Janet and Margaret are both capable of producing good A and good B.  Janet’s  opportunity cost of one additional unit of good A is 3 units of good B.  Margaret’s  opportunity cost of one additional unit of good A is 1 unit of good B.  Based on this  information, which of the following statements is/are true? a.     Janet has comparative advantage in production of good A. b.     We have not been given enough information to determine comparative advantage. c.     Margaret has comparative advantage in production of good A. d.     Janet should specialize in production of good A, and Margaret should specialize in      production of good B. e.     (a) and (d). Answer: c. A person or a country has comparative advantage in a particular activity when it has  lower opportunity cost.  Margaret’s opportunity cost of one additional unit of good A is one unit  of good B.  (In other words, to get an extra unit of A, Margaret has to give up one unit of B.)   Janet’s opportunity cost of one additional unit of A is three units of B.  Thus Margaret has lower  opportunity cost of A, which means that she has comparative advantage in A.  This means that  efficiency would be enhanced if Margaret were to specialize in production of A, and Janet were  to specialize in production of B. 5. Which of the following characteristics does an import quota have in common with a  voluntary export restraint? a.    Both are direct restrictions on the quantity of internationally traded goods (whereas a      tariff is a price mechanism). b.    Both do harm to the producers in the exporting country. c.    Both do harm to the producers in the importing country. d.    Both bring in revenue for the government of the importing country. e.    (a) and (b). Answer: a. Of the three restrictions on international trade that we discussed in class, the tariff is  the only one that operates as a price mechanism.  (A tariff raises the price of imports, and the  quantity of imports adjusts to a different equilibrium.)  An import quota and a VER are both  direct restrictions on the quantity of trade.  Thus choice (a) is correct.  A quota harms the  exporters, but a VER may help them, so that choices (b) and (e) are incorrect.  Both help the  producers in the importing country, so choice (c) is also incorrect.  A tariff raises revenue for the  government of the importing country, but neither a quota nor a VER raises government revenue,  so choice (d) is also incorrect. 6. The elasticity of demand for zoozoos is 1.5.  Due to a government price control, the price of  zoozoos increases by 10%.  What will happen to the quantity demanded? a.     Quantity demanded will decrease by 1.5%. b.     Quantity demanded will decrease by 6.667%. c.     Quantity demanded will decrease by 10%. 2 d.     Quantity demanded will decrease by 11.5%. e.     Quantity demanded will decrease by 15%. Answer: e. The own­price elasticity of demand is the percentage change in quantity demanded,  divided by the percentage change in price: e = %∆Q /%∆P. dWe are given that e=1.5 and  %∆P=10.  If we insert these two pieces of information into the elasticity equation, we have  1.5 = %∆Q /10.  If we multiply both sides of this equation by 10, we have (1.5)(10) = %∆Q .   d d Thus %∆Q  = d5: if the elasticity is 1.5 and if price increases by 10%, the quantity demanded  will decrease by 15%.  7. The equilibrium price of plastic spoons is $2 per package.  A price­ceiling law says that it is  illegal to buy or sell plastic spoons for more than $1 per package. Assuming that the law is  enforced, what effect(s) will the price ceiling have? a.      The price ceiling will lead to a shortage. b.      The price ceiling will lead to a surplus. c.      The price ceiling will have no effect. d.      The quantity that is actually bought and sold will be less than it would have been if       there had not been a price ceiling.  e. (a) and (d). Answer: e. If the price ceiling were equal to or greater than the equilibrium price, the equilibrium would be legal, and the ceiling law would have no effect.  In this question, however, the ceiling  is below the equilibrium.  Thus the equilibrium is illegal.  Since the law is enforced, it will not be possible for the market to find its way to equilibrium.  Buyers will move downward and to the  right along their existing demand curve, and sellers will move downward and the left along their  existing supply curve.  Thus quantity demanded will be greater than quantity supplied, which  means that we have a shortage, so that choice (a) is correct, and choices (b) and (c) are incorrect.  Even though the quantity demanded is now larger than the equilibrium quantity, it does not  follow that there has been an increase in the quantity that is actually bought and sold. To have a  transaction, it is necessary to have both a buyer and a seller. In this case, the quantity that is  actually bought and sold is given by the supply curve.  The quantity supplied is less than the  original equilibrium quantity, which means that the quantity bought and sold will be less than it  would have been if there had not been a price ceiling.  Thus choice (d) is correct. 8. The supply of hip waders increases (i.e., the supply curve for hip waders shifts to the  right).  As a result, what will happen to the equilibrium price and quantity of hip waders? a.   The equilibrium price will rise;      the equilibrium quantity will rise. b.   The equilibrium price will rise;      the equilibrium quantity will fall. c.   The equilibrium price will fall;      the equilibrium quantity will fall. d.   The equilibrium price will fall;      the equilibrium quantity will rise. e.   All of the above!! Answer: d. An increase in supply will cause the market to move to a new equilibrium.  As long  as the Law of Demand is obeyed, buyers will move downward and to the right along their  existing demand curve.  The new equilibrium will have a large equilibrium quantity and a  smaller equilibrium price. 3 9. It is useful to have a measure of the responsiveness of quantity demanded to changes in  price.  Why do economists use the elasticity of demand, instead of the slope of the demand  curve? a.    Elasticity is easier to calculate than slope. b.    Elasticity is easier to pronounce than slope. c.    Elasticity is a unit­free measure, whereas slope depends on the units of measurement. d.    Elasticity and slope are identical; economists’ preference for elasticity is arbitrary. e.    None of the above: There is a reason to prefer elasticity, but it is not listed here. Answer: c. 10. The supply of groolbahs is given by Q  = 3P. sThe demand for groolbahs is given by  Q d 60 ­ P.   What will be the equilibrium price and quantity of groolbahs? a.      P = 30, Q = 30. b.      P = 20, Q = 10. c.      P = 15, Q = 45. d.      P = 10, Q = 30. e.      P = 60, Q = 15. Answer: c. At the equilibrium, quantity supplied will be equal to quantity demanded: Q  = Q .  If  s d we insert the supply equation and the demand equation into the equilibrium equation, we have  3P = 60 – P.  Adding P to both sides of the equation gives us 4P = 60.  If we then divide both  sides of the equation by 4, we have (4/4)P = 60/4.  Thus P = 15.  If we insert P = 15 into the  supply equation, we have Q = 3(1s  = 45.  If we insert P = 15 into the demand equation, we have Q d 60 – P = 60 – 15 = 45.  Thus quantity demanded and quantity supplied are the same, which  confirms that we have found the equilibrium. 11. Which of the following would be expected to shift the supply curve for cellular phones to  the right? a.     A decrease in the prices of inputs used in production of cellular phones. b.     An increase in the price of cellular phones. c.     Discovery of a new technology that makes it possible to produce more cellular phones          without using more inputs. d.     All of the above. e.     (a) and (c) only. Answer: e. A decrease in the price of an input leads to a rightward shift in the supply curve, so  choice (a) is correct.  An improved technology also leads to a rightward shift in the supply curve, so choice (c) is also correct.  However, an increase in the price of cellular phones does not shift  the supply curve for cellular phones.  Instead, an increase in the price will cause a movement  upward and to the right along the existing supply curve. 4 12. Which of the following would be included in a good definition of economics? a.      Scarcity. b.      Statistics on imports and exports. c.      How to forecast the unemployment rate. d.      How to make money in the stock market. e.      How rats and pigeons respond to incentives. Answer: a. 13. There is a decrease in demand for leaky cauldrons.  In other words, the demand curve  for leaky cauldrons shifts to the left.  What will happen to the equilibrium price and  quantity of leaky cauldrons as a result? a.    The equilibrium price will rise;   the equilibrium quantity will rise. b.    The equilibrium price will fall;   the equilibrium quantity will fall. c.    The equilibrium price will rise;   the equilibrium quantity will fall. d.    The equilibrium price will fall;   the equilibrium quantity will rise. e.    All of the above! Answer: b. When the demand curve shifts to the left, the market will go to a new equilibrium.   As long as the Law of Supply is obeyed, sellers will move downward and to the left along their  existing supply curve.  The new equilibrium will have a smaller quantity and a lower price.  14. In the production­possibilities frontier diagram below, point R is Good Y                                                                                   R                                               S                                                                                                          Good X a.        attainable, but associated with inefficient use of the available resources. b.        attainable, and associated with efficient use of the available resources. c.        unattainable with the resources that are currently available. d.        all of the above. e.        none of the above. Answer: c. The production possibilities frontier is a graph of the combinations of outputs that  can be produced, if the existing resources are used as efficiently as possible.  Thus any point that  is up and to the right from the frontier is a point representing a combination of outputs that  5 cannot be produced with the current resources and technology.  (It may be possible to produce a  combination such as R at some point in the future, if the frontier is pushed outward by  improvements in technology, capital investment, or increases in the quantity and quality of the  labor force.) 15. Refer to the same diagram that was used in the previous question.  Point S is a.       attainable, but associated with inefficient use of the available resources. b.       attainable, and associated with efficient use of the available resources. c.       unattainable with the resources that are currently available. d.       All of the above. e.       None of the above. Answer: a. As we saw above, the p.p.f. shows the combinations of outputs that can be produced,  if the existing resources are used as efficiently as possible.  A point like S, which is below and to  the left of the frontier, has less of both goods than some points on the frontier.  Thus a point like  S is associated with inefficiency. 16. We observe an increase in the equilibrium price of paring knives, and a decrease in the  equilibrium quantity of paring knives.  Which of the following could have caused these  changes? a. A rightward shift in the demand curve for paring knives. b. A leftward shift in the demand curve for paring knives. c. A rightward shift in the supply curve for paring knives. d. A leftward shift in the supply curve for paring knives. e. All of the above!!!  Remarkably enough, an increase in the equilibrium price and a decrease in  the equilibrium quantity are consistent with (a), (b), (c), and (d)!!! Answer: d. If the supply curve shifts to the left, the market will move to a new equilibrium.  As  long as the Law of Demand is obeyed, the new equilibrium will have a higher price and a lower  quantity. 17. Which of the following is true for a tariff, and an import quota, and a voluntary export  restraint?  (In other words, for a choice to be a correct answer, it must apply to all three  kinds of restriction on international trade.) a.    The producers in the importing country are helped (i.e., made better off). b.    The consumers in the importing country are harmed (i.e., made worse off). c.    The producers in the exporting country are harmed (i.e., made worse off). d.    All of the above. e.    (a) and (b) only. Answer: e. All three types of interference with international trade are helpful to the producers in  the importing country, so that choice (a) is correct.  All three are harmful to the consumers in the  importing country, so that choice (b) is also correct.  A tariff and an import quota are both  harmful to the exporters, but a VER may help them.  Thus choice (c) is incorrect. 6 18. The elasticity of demand for yellow highlighters is 3.  The quantity demanded goes  down by 15%.  Assume that a change in price was the only reason for this change in  quantity demanded.  What must have happened to the price, in order for quantity  demanded to have changed in this way? a.      Price was unchanged. b.      Price went up by 5%. c.      Price went up by 15%. d.      Price went up by 18%. e.      Price went up by 45%. Answer: b. The own­price elasticity of demand is the percentage change in quantity demanded,  divided by the percentage change in price: e = %∆Q /%∆P.d We are given that e=3 and  %∆Q =1d.  If we insert these two pieces of information into the elasticity equation, we have  3 = 15/%∆P.  If we multiply both sides of the equation by %∆P, we have (3)(%∆P) = 15.  If we  then divide both sides of the equation by 3, we have %∆P = 15/3 = 5.  If the elasticity is 3 and  quantity demanded goes down by 15%, and if the decrease in quantity demanded is caused  by a  change in price, the price must have gone up by 5%.  19. The slope of the production possibilities frontier is a.        zero. b.        the opportunity cost of the good on the horizontal axis. c.        the opportunity cost of the good on the vertical axis. d.        the negative of the opportunity cost of the good on the horizontal axis. e.        the negative of the opportunity cost of the good on the vertical axis. Answer: d. The slope of a line is the change in the vertical dimension, divided by the change in  the horizontal dimension, as we move from left to right across the graph.  This is sometimes  expressed by saying that the slope is the rise divided by the run.  In the case of a production­ possibilities frontier, the slope is the number of units by which the good on the vertical axis  decreases, divided by the number of units by which the good on the horizontal axis increases.   This will be a negative number.  We have defined opportunity cost in such a way that it is always a positive number.  The opportunity cost of the good on the horizontal axis is the number of units of the good on the vertical axis that are given up, in order to get an additional number of units of  the good on the horizontal axis.  Thus the slope of the p.p.f. is the negative of the opportunity  cost of the good on the horizontal axis. 20. In the past few decades, the proportion of the U.S. economy that is accounted for by  imports and exports has a.  increased substantially. b. stayed remarkably constant. c.  decreased substantially. 7 d.  increased substantially, AND stayed remarkably constant, AND decreased  substantially, all at the same time. e. not been measured.  (Therefore, we do not have enough information to answer the question.) Answer: a. See Figure 5.1 and the discussion around it, on p. 108 of your textbook. 21. As a result of a hurricane, several refineries are damaged, and are temporarily unable to  produce gasoline.  Thus, it could be said that the technology of producing gasoline has  deteriorated.  This change could be characterized as a.   ?


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."

Allison Fischer University of Alabama

"I signed up to be an Elite Notetaker with 2 of my sorority sisters this semester. We just posted our notes weekly and were each making over $600 per month. I LOVE StudySoup!"

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.