New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

FIN 323: Practice questions and solution explain for stock and bond

by: Winn

FIN 323: Practice questions and solution explain for stock and bond FIN 323

Marketplace > Marshall University > Business > FIN 323 > FIN 323 Practice questions and solution explain for stock and bond
GPA 3.72

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Practice questions and solution explaining for stock and bond questions.
Principles of Finance
stock, Bond, practice questions
75 ?




Popular in Principles of Finance

Popular in Business

This 5 page Bundle was uploaded by Winn on Wednesday March 2, 2016. The Bundle belongs to FIN 323 at Marshall University taught by in Spring 2016. Since its upload, it has received 47 views. For similar materials see Principles of Finance in Business at Marshall University.

Similar to FIN 323 at Marshall


Reviews for FIN 323: Practice questions and solution explain for stock and bond


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 03/02/16
Practice question and Solutions with explaining for Bond and Stock 1) When you refer to a bond’s coupon, you are referring to which one of the following? A ) difference between the purchase price and the face value ( which means between PV and FV ) B) Annual interest divided by the current bond price ( undefined formula ) C) Difference between the bid and ask price D) Annual interest payment E) Principal amount of the bond Answer D : because the annual interest payment affect to the bond’s coupon , if the interest payment increase , the bond’s coupon increased also. 2) A broker is an agent who A) Trades on the floor of an exchange for himself or herself. B) Buys and sells from inventory. C) Offers new securities for sale to dealers only. D) Is ready to buy or sell at any time E) Brings buyers and sellers together. Answer E : a broker is like an individual person that arranges transactions between a buyer and a seller for a commission when the deal is executed. A broker who also acts as a seller or as a buyer becomes a principal party to the deal. 3) A real rate of return is defined as a rate that has been adjusted for which one of the following ? A) Inflation B) Interest rate risk C) Taxes D) Liquidity E) Default risk Answer A : because A real rate of return is the annual percentage return realized on an investment, which is adjusted for changes in prices due to inflation or other external effects. This method expresses the nominal rate of return in real terms, which keeps the purchasing power of a given level of capital constant over time 4) A six-year , semiannual coupon bond is selling for $991.38. The bond has a face value of $1000 and a yield to maturity of 9.19 percent. What is the coupon rate ? A) 4.5 % B) 4.6 % C) 6.00 % D) 9.00% E) 9.19 % Answer D : because we have : PV = -991.38 FV = par value = 1000 I/Y = yield to maturity = 9.19 / 2 ( because of semiannual ) N = 6 years x 2 = 12 ( periods )  use financial calculator, we have PMT = C = 45 => 4.5 % (semiannual)  C = 4.5 % x 2 = 9.00 % ( annual ) 5) Vegan Delite stock is valued at $124.20 a share. The company pays a constant annual dividend of $8.80 per share. What is the total return on this stock ? A. 6.62 percent B. 7.00 percent C. 7.09 percent D. 7.49 percent E. 7.82 percent Answer C : because we have a constant dividend , we use the formula P = D / R  We have R = 124.20 / 8.80 = 0.079 => 7.09 % 6) Which one of the following will increase the current value of stock ? A) Decrease in the dividend growth rate B) Increase in the required return C) Increase in the dividend growth rate D) Decrease in the expected dividend for next year. Answer C : because we have a formula : Po = D / R with R is the return on stock so if D = dividend increases , the Po will increase. 7) Changes in interest rates affect bond prices. Which one of the following compensates bond investors for this risk ? A) Taxability risk premium B) Default risk premium C) Interest rate risk premium D) Real rate of return E) Bond premium Answer C ( interest rate risk premium ) : because change in price due to changes in interest rates, long-term bonds have more price risk than short-term bonds,low coupon rate bonds have more price risk than short- term bonds. 8) The price of a stock at year 4 can be expressed as : A) Do/(R+g4) B) Do x (1+R)5. C) D1 x ( 1+R)5 D) D4/(R-g) E) D5/(R-g) Answer E : because of the formula : Po= D1 / (R-g) = Do ( 1 + g) / (R-g) 9) When a bond’s yield to maturity is less than the bond’s coupon rate , the bond: A) Had to be recently issued. B) is selling at a premium C) has reached its maturity date D) is priced at par E) is selling at a discount Answer B : let me give you an example : Coupon rate = 11% Annual Coupons Part = $1000 Maturity = 7 years YTM = 10%  B = 1048.68  When YTM < Coupon rate -> bond price > par value = “Premium Bond” 10) Donuts Delite just paid an annual dividend of $1.10 a share. The firm expects to increase this dividend by 8 percent per year the following three years and then decrease the dividend growth to 2 percent annually thereafter. Which one of the following is the correct computation of the dividend for year 7 ? A) (1.1) ( 1.08 x 3 ) (1.02 x 4) B) (1.1) ( 1.08 x 3 ) (1.02 x 3 ) C) (1.1) (1.08) 3 (1.02) 4 D) (1.1) (1.08) 3 (1.02)3 E) (1.1) (1.08)3 (1.02)2 Answer C : because we have the formula Year 0 ( today ) : 1.1 Year 1 , 2 ,3 with 8 percent : 1.08 . 3 Year 4 , 5 , 6, 7 with 2 percent : 1.02 .4


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Jennifer McGill UCSF Med School

"Selling my MCAT study guides and notes has been a great source of side revenue while I'm in school. Some months I'm making over $500! Plus, it makes me happy knowing that I'm helping future med students with their MCAT."

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.