New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Chapters 1-4

Star Star Star Star Star
1 review
by: ky blanchard

Chapters 1-4 PSYC 3339

ky blanchard

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

These notes cover exam 1
Intro to Clinical Psychology
Study Guide
50 ?




Star Star Star Star Star
1 review
Star Star Star Star Star
"Great info!"

Popular in Intro to Clinical Psychology

Popular in Psychlogy

This 45 page Study Guide was uploaded by ky blanchard on Wednesday February 10, 2016. The Study Guide belongs to PSYC 3339 at University of Houston taught by Dr,S in Winter 2016. Since its upload, it has received 1510 views. For similar materials see Intro to Clinical Psychology in Psychlogy at University of Houston.


Reviews for Chapters 1-4

Star Star Star Star Star

Great info!



Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/10/16
 Question 1  2 out of 2 points 12. David Wechsler created Selected  Answer:  C) a test of intelligence. Answers:  A) an inkblot test of personality. B) a popular objective questionnaire measuring symptoms of  depression. C) a test of intelligence. D) the MMPI.  Question 2  2 out of 2 points 40. Based on Schlosser's research, Selected  Answer:  A) a psychologist might never know that they have a Jewish client  unless the client discloses this identity. Answers:  A) a psychologist might never know that they have a Jewish client  unless the client discloses this identity. B) many American Jews will freely disclose their identity on meeting  a psychologist. C) a Jewish psychologist is automatically culturally competent to treat  Jewish patients. D) all of the above  Question 3  2 out of 2 points 20. According to Cummings (2007), _____% of prescriptions written for psychoactive  medications come from primary­care physicians. Selected Answer:  D) over 80 Answers:  A) under 10  B) 30  C) 50  D) over 80  Question 4  2 out of 2 points 49. Modifying psychological treatments that work for members of diverse cultures is  known as _____. Selected Answer:  D) cultural adaptation Answers:  A) rebounding B) cultural channeling C) ethnic facilitation D) cultural adaptation  Question 5  2 out of 2 points 39. Based on McGoldrick's research, Irish American patients Selected  Answer:  C) all of the above Answers:  A) may be uncomfortable with questions about inner feelings,  especially negative feelings or sexual feelings. B) may feel guilty about some feelings that wouldn't be an issue in  other cultural groups. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 6  2 out of 2 points 46. _____ is the acculturation strategy in which the individual adopts much of the new  culture and abandons much of the original culture. Selected Answer:  A) Assimilation  Answers:  A) Assimilation  B) Separation C) Marginalization  D) Integration  Question 7  2 out of 2 points 28. Lightner Witmer originally defined clinical psychology as related to the disciplines  of _____. Selected Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) social work B) education C) medicine  D) all of the above  Question 8  2 out of 2 points 37. Culture­bound syndromes first appeared in _____. Selected Answer:  D) DSM­IV Answers:  A) DSM­I  B) DSM­II  C) DSM­III  D) DSM­IV  Question 9  2 out of 2 points 36. Which of the following is true? Selected  Answer:  A) Currently, when the American Psychological Association considers  accrediting a graduate program in psychology, there are criteria related to multiculturalism that must be met. Answers:  A) Currently, when the American Psychological Association considers  accrediting a graduate program in psychology, there are criteria related to multiculturalism that must be met. B) Although none have yet emerged, the American Psychological  Association plans to introduce new divisions within its organization  devoted to cultural issues such as gender, religion, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 10  2 out of 2 points 15. Opponents of prescription privileges for clinical psychologists cite _____ as support  for their argument. Selected Answer: C) all of the above Answers:  A) the need for further training during or after graduate school B) the possibility that the practice of psychotherapy would decline C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 11  2 out of 2 points 1. The first person to use the term clinical psychology in print was _____. Selected Answer:  A) Lightner Witmer Answers:  A) Lightner Witmer B) Sigmund Freud C) Carl Rogers D) Richard McFall  Question 12  2 out of 2 points 50. Which of the following places the major ÒforcesÓ in psychology in the correct  chronological order, beginning with the first? Selected Answer:  A) psychoanalysis, behaviorism, humanism, multiculturalism Answers:  A) psychoanalysis, behaviorism, humanism, multiculturalism B) behaviorism, multiculturalism, psychoanalysis, humanism C) humanism, behaviorism, multiculturalism, psychoanalysis D) multiculturalism, humanism, behaviorism, psychoanalysis  Question 13  2 out of 2 points 41. The etic perspective Selected  Answer:  A) emphasizes similarities between all people. Answers:  A) emphasizes similarities between all people. B) attaches great importance to differences between cultural groups. C) was less dominant in the early days of psychology than it is  today. D) all of the above  Question 14  2 out of 2 points 32. The _____ typically consists of a full year of supervised clinical experience in an  applied setting, and takes place before the doctoral degree is awarded. Selected Answer:  B) predoctoral internship Answers:  A) postdoctoral internship B) predoctoral internship C) first year of graduate school in a PsyD program D) first year of graduate school in a PhD program  Question 15  2 out of 2 points 45. _____ is the way a person responds to living in a new cultural environment,  particularly regarding the balance between adopting elements of the new culture and  retaining elements of the original culture. Selected Answer:  C) Acculturation  Answers:  A) Microaggression  B) Integration  C) Acculturation  D) Heterogeneity  Question 16  2 out of 2 points 8. The DSM is published by the Selected Answer:  D) American Psychiatric Association. Answers:  A) American Psychological Association. B) National Association of Social Workers. C) American Psychotherapy Association. D) American Psychiatric Association.  Question 17  2 out of 2 points 14. Advocates for prescription privileges for clinical psychologists have often made the  argument that other nonphysicians such as _____ have already been granted some  prescription privileges. Selected Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) dentists  B) advance practice nurses  C) podiatrists  D) all of the above  Question 18  2 out of 2 points 9. _____ opened the York Retreat, a residential treatment center where the mentally ill  would always be cared for with kindness, dignity, and decency. Selected Answer:  B) William Tuke Answers:  A) Philippe Pinel B) William Tuke C) Dorthea Dix D) Eli Todd  Question 19  2 out of 2 points 16. An example of a manualized psychotherapy with empirical evidence for its efficacy  is Selected  B) exposure and response prevention for obsessive compulsive  Answer:  disorder. Answers:  A) exposure and response prevention for bulimia. B) exposure and response prevention for obsessive compulsive  disorder. C) dialectical behavior therapy for depression. D) dialectical behavior therapy for antisocial personality disorder.  Question 20  2 out of 2 points 18. According to surveys of psychologists in private practice (e.g., Murphy et al., 1998), managed care companies have Selected  Answer:  B) exerted too much control over clinical decisions. Answers:  A) generally had a positive impact on the quality of psychotherapy  they provide. B) exerted too much control over clinical decisions. C) had no effect on confidentiality issues. D) all of the above  Question 21  2 out of 2 points 4. The Boulder model of training is also known as the _____ model of training.     Selected Answer:  D) scientist­practitioner   Answers:  A) practitioner­scholar    B) clinical scientist      C) clinical psychologist      D) scientist­practitioner    Question 22  2 out of 2 points 38. Which of the following is true regarding Asian cultures? Selected  Answer:  A) As a group, members of Asian cultures tend to emphasize  collectivism (as opposed to individualism) more strongly than members  of European American cultures. Answers:  A) As a group, members of Asian cultures tend to emphasize  collectivism (as opposed to individualism) more strongly than members  of European American cultures. B) All members of Asian cultures emphasize collectivism over  individualism. C) All women and most men of Asian cultures emphasize collectivism  over individualism. D) All men and most women of Asian cultures emphasize collectivism  over individualism.  Question 23  2 out of 2 points 21. When psychotherapy outcome researchers seek clients on whom to conduct  psychotherapy in a study, they typically seek clients who Selected  Answer:  A) are textbook cases of the diagnosis the therapy intends to treat. Answers:  A) are textbook cases of the diagnosis the therapy intends to treat. B) are simultaneously taking medication for their psychological  problems. C) have advanced knowledge about psychological disorders. D) have previous experience as test subjects in clinical research.  Question 24  2 out of 2 points 7. Emil Kraepelin Selected  Answer:  A) is considered a pioneer of the diagnosis of mental disorders. Answers:  A) is considered a pioneer of the diagnosis of mental disorders. B) authored an objective personality test that remains widely used  among clinical psychologists today. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 25  2 out of 2 points 34. From 1990 to 2000, Selected  Answer:  B) the Latino/Latina/Hispanic population in the U.S. grew by about  50%. Answers:  A) the Asian American/Pacific Islander population in the U.S.  decreased slightly. B) the Latino/Latina/Hispanic population in the U.S. grew by about  50%. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 26  2 out of 2 points 35. Authors such as Pedersen (1990, 1999, 2008) have labeled _____ as the "fourth  force" in the history of psychology. Selected Answer:  A) multiculturalism Answers:  A) multiculturalism B) humanism C) the prescription privileges movement D) behaviorism  Question 27  2 out of 2 points 25. _________ was an early pioneer in the field of mental health who advocated for  better treatment of the mentally ill in France. Selected Answer:  C) Phillippe Pinel Answers:  A) Eli Todd B) Edward Lee Thorndike C) Phillippe Pinel D) Hermann Rorschach  Question 28  2 out of 2 points 42. The _____ places importance on multiple perspectives, including those that  recognize the uniqueness of each individual as well as the similarities between each  individual and other individuals. Selected Answer:  A) tripartite model of personal identity Answers:  A) tripartite model of personal identity B) etic approach C) behavioral approach D) evidence­based psychotherapy movement  Question 29  2 out of 2 points 24. Guidelines regarding the use of new technologies by clinical psychologists include  which of the following? Selected  Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) Obtain informed consent from clients about the services they may  receive, the technologies that may be used to provide them, and the  confidentiality of the communication. B) Ensure client confidentiality as much as possible by using encryption  or similar methods. C) Be knowledgeable about emergency resources in any community  from which your clients may seek services. D) all of the above  Question 30  2 out of 2 points 6. At the first psychological clinic, the clients were primarily Selected Answer:  A) children with school­related problems. Answers:  A) children with school­related problems. B) adults with personality disorders. C) children and adults with depression. D) couples experiencing relationship problems.  Question 31  2 out of 2 points 33. _____ authorizes a psychologist to practice independently. Selected  Answer:  D) Licensure Answers:  A) Successful completion of the predoctoral internship B) Successful completion of the postdoctoral internship C) Successful completion of all graduate courses in an APA­ approved graduate program D) Licensure  Question 32  2 out of 2 points 26. Eli Todd is most notable for _______? Selected  Answer:  B) advocating for humane treatment of the mentally ill in the U.S. Answers:  A) creating an inkblot personality test that is still used by many  clinical psychologists. B) advocating for humane treatment of the mentally ill in the U.S. C) coining the term clinical psychology D) creating the first widely used test of intelligence.  Question 33  2 out of 2 points 11. The MMPI Selected Answer:  A) is an objective test of personality. Answers:  A) is an objective test of personality. B) was created prior to the Rorschach Inkblot test. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 34  2 out of 2 points 2. Compared to PhD programs, PsyD programs typically: Selected  Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) accept a larger percentage of applicants. B) offer significantly less funding to enrolled students in the form of  graduate assistantships, fellowships, and tuition remission C) produce graduates who score lower on the national licensing exam  (EPPP). D) all of the above  Question 35  2 out of 2 points 27. Dorothea Dix's efforts to improve the treatment of the mentally ill resulted in the  creation of institutions in Selected Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) the U.S. B) Asia. C) Europe. D) all of the above  Question 36  2 out of 2 points 17. Payment for psychotherapy by health insurance companies has Selected  Answer:  C) increased since the earliest days of psychotherapy. Answers:  A) decreased since the earliest days of psychotherapy. B) remained constant throughout the history of psychotherapy. C) increased since the earliest days of psychotherapy. D) not yet occurred, but is expected to begin within the next  decade.  Question 37  2 out of 2 points 48. _____ is a culture­bound syndrome in which hexing, witchcraft, or the evil influence of another person brings forth anxiety and gastrointestinal problems. Selected Answer:  B) Rootwork Answers:  A) Susto B) Rootwork C) Ghost sickness D) none of the above  Question 38  2 out of 2 points 10. Currently, the most popular singular psychotherapy orientation among clinical  psychologists is the _________ orientation. Selected Answer:  B) cognitive Answers:  A) behavioral B) cognitive C) psychodynamic D) humanistic  Question 39  2 out of 2 points 19. We can say that cybertherapy generally appears to work Selected  Answer:  A) about as well as in­person forms of psychotherapy. Answers:  A) about as well as in­person forms of psychotherapy. B) far worse than in­person forms of psychotherapy. C) far better than in­person forms of psychotherapy. D) We cannot compare cybertherapy and in­person psychotherapy  because no studies exist on this topic.  Question 40  2 out of 2 points 31. Currently, there are more clinical psychology graduate programs subscribing to the  _____ model of training than any other model. Selected Answer:  C) scientist­practitioner Answers:  A) counselor educator B) practitioner­scholar C) scientist­practitioner D) clinical scientist  Question 41  2 out of 2 points 43. The _____ perspective recognizes and emphasizes culturally specific norms and  considers a client's behaviors, thoughts, and feelings within the context of that client's  culture. Selected Answer:  B) emic  Answers:  A) etic  B) emic  C) behavioral  D) individual  Question 42  2 out of 2 points 22. In which of the following states do clinical psychologists currently have prescription privileges? Selected Answer:  D) Louisiana and New Mexico Answers:  A) Missouri and Illinois B) New York and California C) Oregon and Nevada D) Louisiana and New Mexico  Question 43  2 out of 2 points 29. From roughly 1900 to 1950, the treatment of mental illness Selected Answer:  C) was conducted primarily by physicians. Answers:  A) did not exist. B) was conducted primarily by clinical psychologists. C) was conducted primarily by physicians. D) was conducted primarily by counseling psychologists.  Question 44  2 out of 2 points 3. Which of the following are important factors in admissions decisions for graduate  programs in clinical psychology? Selected Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) GRE scores B) letters of recommendation C) research experience D) all of the above  Question 45  2 out of 2 points 13. Currently, _____ have passed legislation that grants prescription privileges to  appropriately trained psychologists. Selected Answer:  C) 2 states  Answers:  A) all 50 states  B) 31states  C) 2 states  D) no states  Question 46  2 out of 2 points 30. Demonstrating that there are many paths to the profession of clinical psychology,  more than half of APA­accredited doctoral programs offer _____. Selected Answer:  B) specialty training Answers:  A) focus groups B) specialty training C) part­time study D) online internships  Question 47  2 out of 2 points 23. The first list of empirically supported treatments was published in _____. Selected Answer:  D) 1995 Answers:  A) 1905 B) 1935 C) 1965  D) 1995  Question 48  2 out of 2 points 47. The American Psychological Association created a division to address which of the  following areas of diversity  _____. Selected Answer:  D) all of the above Answers:  A) women B) religion C) ethnic minorities D) all of the above  Question 49  2 out of 2 points 44. Which of the following is true? Selected  Answer:  A) It is not yet established as to what is the "best method" for training  clinical psychologists to be culturally competent. Answers:  A) It is not yet established as to what is the "best method" for training  clinical psychologists to be culturally competent. B) In­class discussion of one's own cultural background has emerged as  the "best method" for training clinical psychologists to be culturally  competent. C) Conducting psychotherapy (under supervision) with members of  varied cultures has emerged as the "best method" for training clinical  psychologists to be culturally competent. D) none of the above  Question 50  2 out of 2 points 5. The discipline of clinical psychology came into existence around the beginning of the  _____.    Selected Answer:  C) 1900s       Answers:  A) 1700s     B) 1800s      C) 1900s       D) 1950s     Question 1 2 out of 2 points 12. David Wechsler created Selected Answer: C) a test of intelligence. Answers: A) an inkblot test of personality. B) a popular objective questionnaire measuring symptoms of depression. C) a test of intelligence. D) the MMPI.  Question 2 2 out of 2 points 40. Based on Schlosser's research, Selected Answer: A) a psychologist might never know that they have a Jewish client unless the client discloses this identity. Answers: A) a psychologist might never know that they have a Jewish client unless the client discloses this identity. B) many American Jews will freely disclose their identity on meeting a psychologist. C) a Jewish psychologist is automatically culturally competent to treat Jewish patients. D) all of the above  Question 3 2 out of 2 points 20. According to Cummings (2007), _____% of prescriptions written for psychoactive medications come from primary-care physicians. Selected Answer: D) over 80 Answers: A) under 10 B) 30 C) 50 D) over 80  Question 4 2 out of 2 points 49. Modifying psychological treatments that work for members of diverse cultures is known as _____. Selected Answer: D) cultural adaptation Answers: A) rebounding B) cultural channeling C) ethnic facilitation D) cultural adaptation  Question 5 2 out of 2 points 39. Based on McGoldrick's research, Irish American patients Selected Answer: C) all of the above Answers: A) may be uncomfortable with questions about inner feelings, especially negative feelings or sexual feelings. B) may feel guilty about some feelings that wouldn't be an issue in other cultural groups. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 6 2 out of 2 points 46. _____ is the acculturation strategy in which the individual adopts much of the new culture and abandons much of the original culture. Selected Answer: A) Assimilation Answers: A) Assimilation B) Separation C) Marginalization D) Integration  Question 7 2 out of 2 points 28. Lightner Witmer originally defined clinical psychology as related to the disciplines of _____. Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) social work B) education C) medicine D) all of the above  Question 8 2 out of 2 points 37. Culture-bound syndromes first appeared in _____. Selected Answer: D) DSM-IV Answers: A) DSM-I B) DSM-II C) DSM-III D) DSM-IV  Question 9 2 out of 2 points 36. Which of the following is true? Selected Answer: A) Currently, when the American Psychological Association considers accrediting a graduate program in psychology, there are criteria related to multiculturalism that must be met. Answers: A) Currently, when the American Psychological Association considers accrediting a graduate program in psychology, there are criteria related to multiculturalism that must be met. B) Although none have yet emerged, the American Psychological Association plans to introduce new divisions within its organization devoted to cultural issues such as gender, religion, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 10 2 out of 2 points 15. Opponents of prescription privileges for clinical psychologists cite _____ as support for their argument. Selected Answer: C) all of the above Answers: A) the need for further training during or after graduate school B) the possibility that the practice of psychotherapy would decline C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 11 2 out of 2 points 1. The first person to use the term clinical psychology in print was _____. Selected Answer: A) Lightner Witmer Answers: A) Lightner Witmer B) Sigmund Freud C) Carl Rogers D) Richard McFall  Question 12 2 out of 2 points 50. Which of the following places the major ÒforcesÓ in psychology in the correct chronological order, beginning with the first? Selected Answer: A) psychoanalysis, behaviorism, humanism, multiculturalism Answers: A) psychoanalysis, behaviorism, humanism, multiculturalism B) behaviorism, multiculturalism, psychoanalysis, humanism C) humanism, behaviorism, multiculturalism, psychoanalysis D) multiculturalism, humanism, behaviorism, psychoanalysis  Question 13 2 out of 2 points 41. The etic perspective Selected Answer: A) emphasizes similarities between all people. Answers: A) emphasizes similarities between all people. B) attaches great importance to differences between cultural groups. C) was less dominant in the early days of psychology than it is today. D) all of the above  Question 14 2 out of 2 points 32. The _____ typically consists of a full year of supervised clinical experience in an applied setting, and takes place before the doctoral degree is awarded. Selected Answer: B) predoctoral internship Answers: A) postdoctoral internship B) predoctoral internship C) first year of graduate school in a PsyD program D) first year of graduate school in a PhD program  Question 15 2 out of 2 points 45. _____ is the way a person responds to living in a new cultural environment, particularly regarding the balance between adopting elements of the new culture and retaining elements of the original culture. Selected Answer: C) Acculturation Answers: A) Microaggression B) Integration C) Acculturation D) Heterogeneity  Question 16 2 out of 2 points 8. The DSM is published by the Selected Answer: D) American Psychiatric Association. Answers: A) American Psychological Association. B) National Association of Social Workers. C) American Psychotherapy Association. D) American Psychiatric Association.  Question 17 2 out of 2 points 14. Advocates for prescription privileges for clinical psychologists have often made the argument that other nonphysicians such as _____ have already been granted some prescription privileges. Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) dentists B) advance practice nurses C) podiatrists D) all of the above  Question 18 2 out of 2 points 9. _____ opened the York Retreat, a residential treatment center where the mentally ill would always be cared for with kindness, dignity, and decency. Selected Answer: B) William Tuke Answers: A) Philippe Pinel B) William Tuke C) Dorthea Dix D) Eli Todd  Question 19 2 out of 2 points 16. An example of a manualized psychotherapy with empirical evidence for its efficacy is Selected Answer: B) exposure and response prevention for obsessive compulsive disorder. Answers: A) exposure and response prevention for bulimia. B) exposure and response prevention for obsessive compulsive disorder. C) dialectical behavior therapy for depression. D) dialectical behavior therapy for antisocial personality disorder.  Question 20 2 out of 2 points 18. According to surveys of psychologists in private practice (e.g., Murphy et al., 1998), managed care companies have Selected Answer: B) exerted too much control over clinical decisions. Answers: A) generally had a positive impact on the quality of psychotherapy they provide. B) exerted too much control over clinical decisions. C) had no effect on confidentiality issues. D) all of the above  Question 21 2 out of 2 points 4. The Boulder model of training is also known as the _____ model of training. Selected Answer: D) scientist-practitioner Answers: A) practitioner-scholar B) clinical scientist C) clinical psychologist D) scientist-practitioner  Question 22 2 out of 2 points 38. Which of the following is true regarding Asian cultures? Selected Answer: A) As a group, members of Asian cultures tend to emphasize collectivism (as opposed to individualism) more strongly than members of European American cultures. Answers: A) As a group, members of Asian cultures tend to emphasize collectivism (as opposed to individualism) more strongly than members of European American cultures. B) All members of Asian cultures emphasize collectivism over individualism. C) All women and most men of Asian cultures emphasize collectivism over individualism. D) All men and most women of Asian cultures emphasize collectivism over individualism.  Question 23 2 out of 2 points 21. When psychotherapy outcome researchers seek clients on whom to conduct psychotherapy in a study, they typically seek clients who Selected Answer: A) are textbook cases of the diagnosis the therapy intends to treat. Answers: A) are textbook cases of the diagnosis the therapy intends to treat. B) are simultaneously taking medication for their psychological problems. C) have advanced knowledge about psychological disorders. D) have previous experience as test subjects in clinical research.  Question 24 2 out of 2 points 7. Emil Kraepelin Selected Answer: A) is considered a pioneer of the diagnosis of mental disorders. Answers: A) is considered a pioneer of the diagnosis of mental disorders. B) authored an objective personality test that remains widely used among clinical psychologists today. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 25 2 out of 2 points 34. From 1990 to 2000, Selected Answer: B) the Latino/Latina/Hispanic population in the U.S. grew by about 50%. Answers: A) the Asian American/Pacific Islander population in the U.S. decreased slightly. B) the Latino/Latina/Hispanic population in the U.S. grew by about 50%. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 26 2 out of 2 points 35. Authors such as Pedersen (1990, 1999, 2008) have labeled _____ as the "fourth force" in the history of psychology. Selected Answer: A) multiculturalism Answers: A) multiculturalism B) humanism C) the prescription privileges movement D) behaviorism  Question 27 2 out of 2 points 25. _________ was an early pioneer in the field of mental health who advocated for better treatment of the mentally ill in France. Selected Answer: C) Phillippe Pinel Answers: A) Eli Todd B) Edward Lee Thorndike C) Phillippe Pinel D) Hermann Rorschach  Question 28 2 out of 2 points 42. The _____ places importance on multiple perspectives, including those that recognize the uniqueness of each individual as well as the similarities between each individual and other individuals. Selected Answer: A) tripartite model of personal identity Answers: A) tripartite model of personal identity B) etic approach C) behavioral approach D) evidence-based psychotherapy movement  Question 29 2 out of 2 points 24. Guidelines regarding the use of new technologies by clinical psychologists include which of the following? Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) Obtain informed consent from clients about the services they may receive, the technologies that may be used to provide them, and the confidentiality of the communication. B) Ensure client confidentiality as much as possible by using encryption or similar methods. C) Be knowledgeable about emergency resources in any community from which your clients may seek services. D) all of the above  Question 30 2 out of 2 points 6. At the first psychological clinic, the clients were primarily Selected Answer: A) children with school-related problems. Answers: A) children with school-related problems. B) adults with personality disorders. C) children and adults with depression. D) couples experiencing relationship problems.  Question 31 2 out of 2 points 33. _____ authorizes a psychologist to practice independently. Selected Answer: D) Licensure Answers: A) Successful completion of the predoctoral internship B) Successful completion of the postdoctoral internship C) Successful completion of all graduate courses in an APA- approved graduate program D) Licensure  Question 32 2 out of 2 points 26. Eli Todd is most notable for _______? Selected Answer: B) advocating for humane treatment of the mentally ill in the U.S. Answers: A) creating an inkblot personality test that is still used by many clinical psychologists. B) advocating for humane treatment of the mentally ill in the U.S. C) coining the term clinical psychology D) creating the first widely used test of intelligence.  Question 33 2 out of 2 points 11. The MMPI Selected Answer: A) is an objective test of personality. Answers: A) is an objective test of personality. B) was created prior to the Rorschach Inkblot test. C) all of the above D) none of the above  Question 34 2 out of 2 points 2. Compared to PhD programs, PsyD programs typically: Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) accept a larger percentage of applicants. B) offer significantly less funding to enrolled students in the form of graduate assistantships, fellowships, and tuition remission C) produce graduates who score lower on the national licensing exam (EPPP). D) all of the above  Question 35 2 out of 2 points 27. Dorothea Dix's efforts to improve the treatment of the mentally ill resulted in the creation of institutions in Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) the U.S. B) Asia. C) Europe. D) all of the above  Question 36 2 out of 2 points 17. Payment for psychotherapy by health insurance companies has Selected Answer: C) increased since the earliest days of psychotherapy. Answers: A) decreased since the earliest days of psychotherapy. B) remained constant throughout the history of psychotherapy. C) increased since the earliest days of psychotherapy. D) not yet occurred, but is expected to begin within the next decade.  Question 37 2 out of 2 points 48. _____ is a culture-bound syndrome in which hexing, witchcraft, or the evil influence of another person brings forth anxiety and gastrointestinal problems. Selected Answer: B) Rootwork Answers: A) Susto B) Rootwork C) Ghost sickness D) none of the above  Question 38 2 out of 2 points 10. Currently, the most popular singular psychotherapy orientation among clinical psychologists is the _________ orientation. Selected Answer: B) cognitive Answers: A) behavioral B) cognitive C) psychodynamic D) humanistic  Question 39 2 out of 2 points 19. We can say that cybertherapy generally appears to work Selected Answer: A) about as well as in-person forms of psychotherapy. Answers: A) about as well as in-person forms of psychotherapy. B) far worse than in-person forms of psychotherapy. C) far better than in-person forms of psychotherapy. D) We cannot compare cybertherapy and in-person psychotherapy because no studies exist on this topic.  Question 40 2 out of 2 points 31. Currently, there are more clinical psychology graduate programs subscribing to the _____ model of training than any other model. Selected Answer: C) scientist-practitioner Answers: A) counselor educator B) practitioner-scholar C) scientist-practitioner D) clinical scientist  Question 41 2 out of 2 points 43. The _____ perspective recognizes and emphasizes culturally specific norms and considers a client's behaviors, thoughts, and feelings within the context of that client's culture. Selected Answer: B) emic Answers: A) etic B) emic C) behavioral D) individual  Question 42 2 out of 2 points 22. In which of the following states do clinical psychologists currently have prescription privileges? Selected Answer: D) Louisiana and New Mexico Answers: A) Missouri and Illinois B) New York and California C) Oregon and Nevada D) Louisiana and New Mexico  Question 43 2 out of 2 points 29. From roughly 1900 to 1950, the treatment of mental illness Selected Answer: C) was conducted primarily by physicians. Answers: A) did not exist. B) was conducted primarily by clinical psychologists. C) was conducted primarily by physicians. D) was conducted primarily by counseling psychologists.  Question 44 2 out of 2 points 3. Which of the following are important factors in admissions decisions for graduate programs in clinical psychology? Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) GRE scores B) letters of recommendation C) research experience D) all of the above  Question 45 2 out of 2 points 13. Currently, _____ have passed legislation that grants prescription privileges to appropriately trained psychologists. Selected Answer: C) 2 states Answers: A) all 50 states B) 31states C) 2 states D) no states  Question 46 2 out of 2 points 30. Demonstrating that there are many paths to the profession of clinical psychology, more than half of APA-accredited doctoral programs offer _____. Selected Answer: B) specialty training Answers: A) focus groups B) specialty training C) part-time study D) online internships  Question 47 2 out of 2 points 23. The first list of empirically supported treatments was published in _____. Selected Answer: D) 1995 Answers: A) 1905 B) 1935 C) 1965 D) 1995  Question 48 2 out of 2 points 47. The American Psychological Association created a division to address which of the following areas of diversity _____. Selected Answer: D) all of the above Answers: A) women B) religion C) ethnic minorities D) all of the above  Question 49 2 out of 2 points 44. Which of the following is true? Selected Answer: A) It is not yet established as to what is the "best method" for training clinical psychologists to be culturally competent. Answers: A) It is not yet established as to what is the "best method" for training clinical psychologists to be culturally competent. B) In-class discussion of one's own cultural background has emerged as the "best method" for training clinical psychologists to be culturally competent. C) Conducting psychotherapy (under supervision) with members of varied cultures has emerged as the "best method" for training clinical psychologists to be culturally competent. D) none of the above  Question 50 2 out of 2 points 5. The discipline of clinical psychology came into existence around the beginning of the _____. Selected Answer: C) 1900s Answers: A) 1700s B) 1800s C) 1900s D) 1950s


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

50 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Anthony Lee UC Santa Barbara

"I bought an awesome study guide, which helped me get an A in my Math 34B class this quarter!"

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.