New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Test 1 Review

by: lambdalambdalambdas

Test 1 Review PSYC 2351

GPA 3.5

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Multiple-choice questions covering cognitive, biological, and physical transitions that occur during adolescence. Material comes from Adolescence by L. Steinberg.
Psychology of Adolescence
Dr. Miller
Study Guide
laurence steinberg, adolescence, synapse, neurons
50 ?




Popular in Psychology of Adolescence

Popular in Psychlogy

This 7 page Study Guide was uploaded by lambdalambdalambdas on Saturday February 20, 2016. The Study Guide belongs to PSYC 2351 at University of Houston taught by Dr. Miller in Spring 2016. Since its upload, it has received 67 views. For similar materials see Psychology of Adolescence in Psychlogy at University of Houston.


Reviews for Test 1 Review


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/20/16
    Dr. Johnson has studied the relationship between families that eat dinner together and self‐esteem.  He found that the more frequently the teens ate with their families, the higher their  self‐esteem. Her research indicates a _______ correlation between eating dinner as a family  and self‐esteem.       Selected  C.   Answer:  positive  Answers:  A.   biased    B.   zero    C.   positive    D.   negative      Dr. Goodrich believes that the passage into adulthood is a sudden change in which adult roles and  statuses are abruptly assumed. This view is most closely associated with the:    Selected Answer:  B.   discontinuous transition  Answers:  A.   continuous transition    B.   discontinuous transition    C.   longitudinal perspective    D.   abstemious approach      A theory that has to do with how information is stored, processed, and retrieved is    Selected  D.   Answer:  Information‐processing  Answers:  A.   Piaget's Cognitive Development    B.   Ecological contextual    C.   Freud's Psychosexual    D.   Information‐processing      The physical space between the dendrite of one neuron and the axon of another neuron is  called the    Selected  A.   Answer:  synapse  Answers:  A.   synapse    B.   neurotransmitter gap    C.   dendritic alignment    D.   sheath      Jill appears to be eating normally, but after she eats she often retreats to the bathroom to purge the  calories from her body by throwing up. Jill is likely suffering from    Selected  C.   Answer:  bulimia  Answers:  A.   anorexia nervosa    B.   deprivation syndrome    C.   bulimia    D.   depression      A good marker of the conclusion of puberty is the closing of the ends of the long bones in the body.  This is called    Selected  D.   Answer:  epiphysis  Answers:  A.   menarche    B.   secular closing    C.   adolescent growth spurt    D.   epiphysis      Consider Sternberg’s theory of intelligence. Which component involves our abilities to use insight  and creativity?    Selected  B.   Answer:  experiential  Answers:  A.   analytic    B.   experiential    C.   contextual    D.   componential      During adolescence, researchers see improvement in    Selected  B.   Answer:  both divided and selective attention  Answers:  A.   neither divided nor selective attention    B.   both divided and selective attention    C.   divided attention but not selective attention    D.   selective attention but not divided attention      Arnett described five key features that characterize emerging adulthood. Which of the following is  NOT one of those features?    Selected  D.   Answer:  Stability  Answers:  A.   Identity exploration    B.   Feeling in‐between    C.   Self‐focused    D.   Stability      A researcher randomly assigns adolescents to two groups. Each member of the first group drives a  car around a predetermined track with three other passengers. Each member of the second  group drives a car with no passengers around the same track. The researchers measure  breaking time when obstacles are thrown in front of the car unexpectedly. In this study, the  “breaking time” is the _________________.     Selected  C.   Answer:  dependent variable  Answers:  A.   experimental group    B.   correlation    C.   dependent variable    D.   independent variable      Dr. Fila wanted to know if IQ is related to typing speed in teenagers. Which research method would  be best for him to use?    Selected  C.   Answer:  Correlational  Answers:  A.   Naturalistic Observation    B.   Experimental    C.   Correlational    D.   Case Study      Which stage of Piaget’s cognitive developmental theory corresponds with adolescence?    Selected Answer:  C.   formal operations  Answers:  A.   concrete operations    B.   preoperations    C.   formal operations    D.   sensor­motor     


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

50 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."

Anthony Lee UC Santa Barbara

"I bought an awesome study guide, which helped me get an A in my Math 34B class this quarter!"

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.