New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Unit 2 Exam 2 Study Guide (Chapters 6-8)

by: mkennedy24

Unit 2 Exam 2 Study Guide (Chapters 6-8) Life

Marketplace > University of Nebraska Lincoln > Biology > Life > Unit 2 Exam 2 Study Guide Chapters 6 8

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

This study guide covers student learning objectives and example questions from class and powerpoint.
Fundamentals of Biology I
Dr. Couch
Study Guide
Biology, Fundamentals of Biology, Life120, Cellular Respiration, Photosynthesis, metabolism
50 ?




Popular in Fundamentals of Biology I

Popular in Biology

This 23 page Study Guide was uploaded by mkennedy24 on Saturday October 8, 2016. The Study Guide belongs to Life at University of Nebraska Lincoln taught by Dr. Couch in Fall 2016. Since its upload, it has received 13 views. For similar materials see Fundamentals of Biology I in Biology at University of Nebraska Lincoln.


Reviews for Unit 2 Exam 2 Study Guide (Chapters 6-8)


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 10/08/16
Biology LIFE120 Unit 2 Study Guide Oct 9, 2016, 12:32 AM How are each of the following types of energy present in this picture? - kinetic energy: the bear, the water, the fish are all moving so kinetic energy is present - thermal energy: water molecules and molecules and atoms within the fish, bear, and other objects are in constant motion -potential energy: the water molecules before the waterfall have potential energy -chemical energy: cellular respiration is occurring within the bear and breaking down If chemical reactions in earth all increase entropy, which of the following can help explain how life maintains an ordered arrangement? A. An emergent property of the cell is the ability to violate the second law of thermodynamics B. The sun provides an external source of energy for the entire planet C. Organisms can obtain energy in the form of sunlight or food D. Organisms can couple catabolic (breakdown) reactions to anabolic (buildup) reactions ANSWER: B, C, D Over time, this system has had a net gain in: A. Free energy B. Entropy C. Chemical energy D. Potential energy ANSWER: B; THERE IS NOT ENOUGH INFORMATION FOR A AND THE PARTICLES DO NOT SEEM TO REACT SO NOT C AND THE PARTICLES MOVE SO NOT D Which of the following is an exergonic reaction? A. Sodium ions are actively transported across a membrane B. A polypeptide is synthesized from individual amino acids C. Glucose is broken down thereby releasing energy for the cell D. High energy ATP is generated from ADP + Pi ANSWER: C; A SAYS ACTIVELY SO THAT MUST REQUIRE ENERGY, B SAYS SYNTHESIZED SO MUST REQUIRE ENERGY, AND D IS GENERATING ATP WHICH DOES REQUIRE ENERGY Where does the energy come from to generate ATP? A. ATP regenerates spontaneously B. From the hydrolysis of other ATP C. From enzymes involved in ATP D. from breaking down the molecules with more energy than ATP ANSWER: D Which of the following diagrams depicts the free energy change that occurs as a gas engine burn gas over time? ANSWER: B; C WOULD BE ONE REACTION LIKE THE ENGINE EXPLODING. D IS SIMILAR TO C AND A AGAIN WOULD BE JUST ONE REACTION AND FOR A CAR TO CONTINUE TO MOVE SEVERAL REACTIONS MUST OCCUR Which of the following is the proper way to describe electron transfer in the below reaction? A. Na is oxidized B. Cl is reduced C. Na is an oxidizing absent D. Cl is a reducing agent ANSWER: A AND B. Na is losing an electron (notice the now positive charge) and Cl gaining electron to become positive therefore it is causing Cl to reduce and Cl is the oxidizing agent because it is taking the electron from Na causing it to be oxidized. Which of the following are true regarding the energy harvesting reactions of glycolysis: A. ATP is generated by substrate level phosphorylation B. Pyruvate has higher free energy than G3P C. 3-phosphoglycerate goes to 2-phosphoglycerate is exergonic D. Phosphoenolpyruvate goes to pyruvate is exergonic ANSWER: A, C, D Which of the following are true regarding the citric acid cycle? A. Carbon in carbon dioxide product comes from glucose B. Carbon in carbon dioxide product has been reduced C. Carbon dioxide has a higher free energy than acetyl CoA D. Oxaloacetate regeneration from succinate is endergonic ANSWER: A Which of the following are true regarding oxidative phosphorylation? A. Electrons are brought to the ETC via NADH B. The intermembrane space normally has a low concentration of H+ C. Electrons are at their highest energy at Cyt c D. Cyt c acts as an oxidizing and reducing agent Answers: A and D A small acorn can grow over time into a giant oak tree. The wood in such a tree CSS weigh many tons even after it has been cut into logs and dried. Where does most of this dry mass come from as the tree grows? A. Minerals in the soil B. Organic matter in the soil C. Gasses in the air D. Sunlight Answers: C In the following experiment, the oxygen atoms shown in red are labeled as oxygen-18. Which of the following is true regarding the flow of atoms during Photosynthesis? A. The carbon in CO2 ends up as part of glucose B. The oxygen in CO2 ends up as part of glucose C. The oxygen in H2O ends up as part of glucose D. The oxygen in H2O ends up as oxygen gas O2 ANSWER: ABD What would happen to a plant that lost chlorophyll b? A. The absorption of chlorophyll A would expand to account for the loss of chlorophyll b B. Photosynthesis rates with blue light would decrease C. The pant would have decreased ability to grow D. Caretenoid absorption of the blue light would decrease Answers: BC Which of the following will pass an electron to another molecule during Photosynthesis? ( refer to photo above) A. Sunlight B. Light harvesting chlorophyll molecules C. Reaction center chlorophyll molecules D. Primary electron acceptor Answers: C D Which of The following is true for the electron transport chain between PSII and PSI and the electron transport chain used during cellular respiration? A. Both use energy derived from redox reactions to generate an H+ gradient C. Both require a terminal electron acceptor D. Both perform reactions that ultimately lead to ATP production Answers: ACD


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

50 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."

Janice Dongeun University of Washington

"I used the money I made selling my notes & study guides to pay for spring break in Olympia, Washington...which was Sweet!"

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.