×
Log in to StudySoup
Get Full Access to USF - BSC 2011 - Class Notes - Week 3
Join StudySoup for FREE
Get Full Access to USF - BSC 2011 - Class Notes - Week 3

Already have an account? Login here
×
Reset your password

USF / Biology / BSC 2011 / a localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is call

a localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is call

a localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is call

Description


What is the most likely evolutionary advantage for this difference in body shape?




How does the same population of moths produce such different­looking caterpillars on the same trees?




What are the domains?



AP Biology A: Ch 1, 52, 53 Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Cells are ____. A) only found in pairs, because single cells  cannot exist independently B) limited in size to 200 and 500  mDon't forget about the age old question of the enhancement of a group's prevailing tendencies occurs when
Don't forget about the age old question of edison college naples
We also discuss several other topics like What was the condition of the revs outbreak?
We also discuss several other topics like What is the basis of criminal responsibility?
We also discuss several other topics like At the start of what age can Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder be diagnosed?
Don't forget about the age old question of What is neonatal abstinence syndrome?
icrometers in diameter C) characteristic of eukaryotic but not  prokaryotic organisms D) characteristic of prokaryotic and  eukaryotic organisms 2) A localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is called a ____. A) community B) population C) ecosystem 5) The phylogenetic tree below ____. A) depicts the three major domains of life B) includes unicellular but not multicellular life D) family 3) Prokaryotes are classified as belonging to  two different domains. What are the  domains? A) Bacteria and Eukarya B) Archaea and Monera C) Bacteria and Protista D) Bacteria and Archaea 4) Which of these provides evidence of the  common ancestry of all life? A) near universality of the genetic code B) structure of the nucleus C) structure of cilia D) structure of chloroplasts C) includes unicellular and some forms of multicellular life, but not complex animals  and plants D) includes noncellular life­forms 6) You find yourself standing next to a beautiful rose bush. Which of the following do you and the rose  have in common? A) You both are multicellular. B) You both lack a membrane­bound nucleus. C) You are both prokaryotic. D) You and the rose have nothing in common. The following experiment is used for the corresponding question(s).A researcher discovered a species of moth that lays its eggs on oak trees. Eggs are laid at two distinct  times of the year: early in spring when the oak trees are flowering and in midsummer when flowering is past. Caterpillars from eggs that hatch in spring feed on oak flowers and look like oak flowers. But  caterpillars that hatch in summer feed on oak leaves and look like oak twigs. How does the same population of moths produce such different­looking caterpillars on the same trees?  To answer this question, the biologist caught many female moths from the same population and  collected their eggs. He put at least one egg from each female into eight identical cups. The eggs  hatched, and at least two larvae from each female were maintained in one of the four temperature and  light conditions listed below. In each of the four environments, one of the caterpillars was fed oak flowers, the other oak leaves.  Thus, there were a total of eight treatment groups (4 environments × 2 diets). 7) Refer to the accompanying figure. Which one of the following is NOT a plausible  hypothesis to explain the differences in  caterpillar appearance observed in this  population? A) The longer day lengths of summer  trigger the development of twig­like  caterpillars. B) The cooler temperatures of spring trigger the development of flowerlike  caterpillars. C) Differences in air pressure, due to  differences in elevation, trigger the  development of different types of  caterpillars. D) Differences in diet trigger the  development of different types of  caterpillars. 8) Refer to the accompanying figure. In every  case, caterpillars that feed on oak flowers  look like oak flowers. In every case,  caterpillars that were raised on oak leaves  looked like twigs. These results support  which of the following hypotheses? A) The longer day lengths of summer  trigger the development of twig­like  caterpillars. B) Differences in air pressure, due to  elevation, trigger the development of  different types of caterpillars. C) Differences in diet trigger the  development of different types of  caterpillars. D) The differences are genetic. A female  will either produce all flowerlike  caterpillars or all twig­like caterpillars.9) Recall the caterpillar experiment in which  caterpillars born in the spring looked like  flowers, and caterpillars born in the summer  looked like twigs. What is the most likely  evolutionary  advantage for this difference in  body shape? A) Looking like their food sources allows  the caterpillars to move through their  environment more efficiently. B) Development into the adult moth form is  faster for caterpillars shaped like twigs  than like flowers. C) Looking like their food source lets the  caterpillars blend into their surroundings, reducing predation. D) Looking like their food source will  increase the caterpillars' feeding  efficiency; this would increase their  growth rate and survival rate. 10) A friend of yours calls to say that his car  would not start this morning. He asks for  your help. You say that you think the battery  must be dead. If so, then jump­starting the  car from a good battery will solve the  problem. In doing so, you are ____. A) testing a theory for why the car will not  start B) making observations to inspire a theory  for why the car will not start C) stating a hypothesis and using that  hypothesis to make a testable prediction D) comparing multiple hypotheses for why  the car will not start 11) Agrobacterium infects plants and causes  them to form tumors. You are asked to  determine how long a plant must be exposed  to these bacteria to become infected. Which  of the following experiments will provide the best data to address that question? A) Determine the survival rate of  Agrobacterium when exposed to  different concentrations of an antibiotic. B) Measure the number of tumors formed  on a plant when exposed to various  concentrations of Agrobacterium. C) Measure the concentration of  Agrobacterium in different soil  environments where the plants grow. D) Measure the number of tumors formed  on plants, which are exposed to  Agrobacterium for different lengths of  time. Use the following information when  answering the corresponding question(s). In 1668, Francesco Redi performed a series  of experiments on spontaneous generation  (Living things coming from non­living  things). He began by putting similar pieces of meat into eight identical jars. Four jars were  left open to the air, and four were sealed. He  then did the same experiment with one  variation: Instead of sealing four of the jars  completely, he covered them with gauze (the  gauze excluded the flies while allowing the  meat to be exposed to air). In both  experiments, he monitored the jars and  recorded whether or not maggots (young  flies) appeared in the meat. 12) Refer to the paragraph on Redi's experiments. In both experiments, flies appeared in all of  the open jars and only in the open jars.  Which one of the following statements is  correct? A) The experiment was inconclusive  because Redi used only one kind of  meat. B) The experiment was inconclusive  because it did not run long enough. C) The experiment supports the hypothesis  that spontaneous generation occurs in  rotting meat. D) The experiment supports the hypothesis  that maggots arise only from eggs laid by adult flies.13) Which of the following is the best description of a control for an experiment? A) The control group is kept in an  unchanging environment. B) The control group is identical to the  experimental group except for the  independent variable. C) The control group is exposed to only one variable rather than several. D) Only the experimental group is tested or  measured. 14) Which level of ecological study focuses the  most on abiotic factors? A) speciation ecology B) population ecology C) community ecology D) ecosystem ecology 15)                Based on the data in the figure above, which  of the following statements are correct? I)   Area 1 would be considered a desert  because of its high average temperature. II)  Area 1 has more average precipitation  than Area 2. III) Area 2 would be considered a desert  because of its low average precipitation. IV) Area 2 has a larger annual temperature  variation. A) only I and III B) only II and IV C) only I, II, and IV D) only II, III, and IV16) In the figure above, which number would  designate the biome with the highest  variation in annual precipitation? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 17) In deep water, which of the following abiotic  factors would most limit productivity? A) temperature B) light availability C) solute concentration 18) A certain species of pine tree survives only in scattered locations at elevations above 2800  meters in the western United States. To  understand why this tree grows only in these  specific places, an ecologist should ____. A) study the anatomy and physiology of this species B) investigate the various biotic and abiotic  factors that are unique to high altitude C) analyze the soils found in the vicinity of  these trees, looking for unique chemicals that may support their growth D) collect data on temperature, wind, and  precipitation at several of these locations for a year 19) In the figure above, which of the following survivorship curves most applies to humans living in  developed countries? A) curve A B) curve B C) curve C D) curve A or curve B 20)In the figure above, which of the following survivorship curves applies to most plant species? A) curve A B) curve B C) curve C D) All 3 curves 21) Using the table above, determine which age  class year would hurt the population growth  most if it were wiped out by disease. A) age class year 1 B) age class year 2 C) age class year 3 D) age class year 4 22) Suppose researchers marked 800 turtles and  later were able to trap a total of 300  individuals in that population, of which 150  were marked. What is the estimate for total  population size? A) 200 B) 1050 C) 1600 D) 2100 23) Which of the following assumptions have to  be made regarding the mark­recapture  estimate of population size? I)   Marked and unmarked individuals have  the same probability of being trapped. II)  The marked individuals have thoroughly  mixed with the population after being  marked. III) No individuals have entered or left the  population by immigration or emigration, and no individuals have been added by birth or  eliminated by death during the course of the  estimate. A) I only B) II only C) I and II only D) I, II, and III24) To measure the population of lake trout in a  250­hectare lake, 400 individual trout were  netted and marked with a fin clip, then  returned to the lake. The next week, the lake  was netted again, and out of the 200 lake  trout that were caught, 50 had fin clips. Using the mark­recapture estimate, the lake trout  population size could be closest to which of  the following? A) 200 B) 400 C) 1,600 D) 80,000 25) A population is correctly defined as having  which of the following characteristics? I)   inhabiting the same general area II)  belonging to the same species III) possessing a constant and uniform  density and dispersion A) III only B) I and II only C) II and III only D) I, II, and III 29) 26) An ecologist recorded twelve white­tailed  deer, Odocoileus virginianus, per square  kilometer in one woodlot and twenty per  square kilometer in another woodlot. What  was the ecologist comparing? A) density B) dispersion C) carrying capacity D) range 27) Uniform spacing patterns in plants such as  the creosote bush are most often associated  with ____. A) patterns of high humidity B) the random distribution of seeds C) competitive interaction between  individuals of the same population D) the concentration of nutrients within the  population's range 28) In July 2008, the United States had a  population of approximately 302,000,000  people. How many Americans were there in  July 2009, if the estimated 2008 birth rate  was 0.018 and the death rate was 0.009? A) 2,700,000 B) 303,000,000 C) 304,700,000 D) 400 million In the figure above, which of the lines represents the highest per­capita rate increase (r)? A) line AB) line B C) line C D) line D 30) A population of ground squirrels has an  annual per capita birth rate of 0.06 and an  annual per capita death rate of 0.02. Calculate an estimate of the total number of individuals added to (or lost from) a population of 1000  individuals in one year. A) 120 individuals added B) 40 individuals added C) 20 individuals added D) 400 individuals added 31) Which of the following graphs illustrates the  population growth curve of single bacterium  growing in a flask of ideal medium at  optimum temperature over a two­hour  period? A) B) C)D) 32) In the figure above, which of the arrows represents the carrying capacity? A) arrow A B) arrow B C) arrow C D) Carrying capacity cannot be found in the figure because species under density dependent control never reach carrying capacity. 33) As N approaches K for a certain population,  which of the following is predicted by the  logistic equation? A) The growth rate will not change. B) The growth rate will approach zero. C) The population will increase  exponentially. D) The carrying capacity of the environment will increase. 34) Which of the following causes populations to shift most quickly from an exponential to a  logistic population growth? A) favorable climatic conditions B) removal of predators C) decreased death rate D) competition for resources 35) Which of the following graphs best illustrates the growth curve of a small population of  rodents that has increased to a static carrying  capacity? A)B) D) C) 36) According to the logistic growth equation, , A) the number of individuals added per unit  time is greatest when N is close to zero. B) the per capita growth rate (r) increases as N approaches K. C) population growth is zero when N equals K. D) the population grows exponentially when K is small. 37) Looking at the data in the figure above, what can be said about survival and clutch size? A) Animals with low survival tend to have smaller clutch sizes. B) Large clutch size correlates with low survival. C) Animals with high survival tend to have larger clutch sizes. D) Probability of survivorship does not correlate with clutch size.38) Based on the figure above, which of the following statements correctly interprets the data? A) As female density increases, clutch size increases. B) As female density increases, survivorship decreases. C) Clutch size decreases as female density increases. D) Clutch size is a density independent limiting factor 39) Which of the following is characteristic of K­selected populations? A) offspring with good chances of survival B) many offspring per reproductive episode C) small offspring D) a high population growth rate 40) Looking at the data in the figure above from the hare/lynx experiment, what conclusion can you draw? I)   Food is a factor in controlling hare population size. II)  Excluding lynx is a factor in controlling hare population size. III) The effect of excluding predators and adding food in the same experiment is greater than the sum of excluding lynx alone plus adding food alone. A) only I B) only II C) only III D) I, II, and III41) Infant mortality and life expectancy at birth in developed  and developing countries (data as of 2005). What is a logical conclusion that can be drawn from the graphs above? Developed countries have ____. A) lower infant mortality rates and lower life expectancy than developing countries B) higher infant mortality rates and lower life expectancy than developing countries C) lower infant mortality rates and higher life expectancy than developing countries D) higher infant mortality rates and higher life expectancy than developing countries The following questions refer to the figure  below, which depicts the age structure of  three populations. 42) Which population(s) appear(s) to show slow  growth? A) I B) III C) I and II D) II and III 43) Which of the following is the best natural  example of uniform distribution? A) bees collecting pollen in a wildflower  meadow B) snails in an intertidal zone at low tide C) territorial songbirds in a mature forest  during mating season D) mushrooms growing on the floor of an  old growth forest 44) Imagine that you are managing a large game  ranch. You know from historical accounts  that a species of deer used to live there, but  they have been extirpated. After doing some  research to determine what might be an  appropriately sized founding population, you  reintroduce them. You then watch the  population increase for several generations,  and graph the number of individuals (vertical  axis) against the number of generations  (horizontal axis). With no natural predators  impacting the population, the graph will  likely appear as ____. A) a diagonal line, getting higher with each  generation B) an "S" that ends with a vertical line C) an upside­down "U" D) a "J," increasing with each generation45) Graph (b) in the figure above shows the  normal fluctuations of a population of grouse. Assuming graph (a) in the figure above is the  result of some experimental treatment in the  grouse population, what can be concluded? A) The experimental treatment exacerbated  AP Test Stylethe population cycling. B) The experimental treatment did not  affect population cycling in this species. C) The experimental treatment has most  likely identified the cause of population  cycling. D) None of the other responses is true. 46) Often the growth cycle of one population has  an effect on the cycle of another. As moose  populations increase, for example, wolf  populations also increase. Thus, if we are  considering the logistic equation for the wolf  population, , which of the factors is influenced by the size  of the moose population? A) r B) N C) rN D) K 1) Scientists in Australia wanted to know the relationship between sea urchins, limpets, and the  distribution of seaweed. Both sea urchins and limpets are herbivores that graze on seaweed.  What do  the data shown in this figure indicate about the pattern and distribution of seaweeds?  A) Both species influence seaweed distribution, but limpets have the primary  effect. B) Seaweed distribution is determined by global sea temperatures, not predators.  C) Sea urchins have the greatest influence on seaweed distribution.  D) The influence on seaweed distribution is roughly equal in impact from both  limpets and sea urchins. 2) In this figure, notice that it indicates seaweed cover was greatest when both sea urchins and limpets  were removed. The data indicate that seaweed cover was greater than expected by the addition of just  the removal of limpets, or just the removal of urchins. Which of the proposals explain how the removal  of both limpets and urchins together could be greater than their individual affect on seaweed cover?  A) With their sea urchin competitors removed, limpet populations were able to  increase causing an increased loss of seaweed cover.  B) Limpets are the primary consumers of seaweed, so the removal of sea urchins  allowed their population to consume a variety of algae and plants.  C) The data indicate that sea urchins are stimulated to eat more seaweed in the  presence of limpets.  D) With the loss of sea urchins, limpet populations also declined, as shown in the  graph as the difference between the green and blue lines. 3) A population of squirrels on an island has a carrying capacity of 350 individuals.  If the maximum rate  of increase is 1.0 per individual per year and the population size is 275, determine the population  growth (Round to the nearest whole number). A) 59 squirrels per year B) ­34 squirrels per year C) 75 squirrels per year D) 15 squirrels per year 4) Age structure pyramids such as those shown in the accompanying figure show the percent of males and  females in age groups or cohorts. These can indicate potential societal issues that help us plan for the  future. Which statement most accurately describes potential societal problems that can be inferred by  the data shown here? A) Italians are likely to face intense competition for educational and employment  opportunities. B) In Afghanistan, young people will rapidly face a significant financial burden for  supporting the country’s increasing elderly population. C) In the United States there will be a decreasing need for social services for the elderly in the next 20 years and greater demand for more primary schools. D) Afghanistan is likely to face intense competition for educational and employment  opportunities due to the large number of people entering reproductive age.AP Biology A: Ch 1, 52, 53 Test Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.1 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 2) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.1 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 3) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.2 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 4) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.2 BLM: Application/Analysis 5) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.2 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 6) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.2 BLM: Application/Analysis 7) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 8) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 9) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 10) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 11) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 12) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 13) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 1.3 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 14) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.1 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 15) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.2 BLM: Application/Analysis 16) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.2 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 17) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 18) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.4 BLM: Application/Analysis 19) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 20) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 21) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 22) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 23) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 24) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 25) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 26) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 27) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 28) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.2 BLM: Application/Analysis 29) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.2 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 30) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.2 BLM: Application/Analysis 31) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.2 BLM: Application/Analysis 32) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 33) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 34) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Synthesis/Evaluation 35) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 36) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 37) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.4 BLM: Application/Analysis 38) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.4 BLM: Knowledge/Comprehension 39) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.4 BLM: Application/Analysis 40) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.5 BLM: Application/Analysis 41) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.6 BLM: Application/Analysis 42) ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.6 BLM: Application/Analysis 43) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.1 BLM: Application/Analysis 44) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 45) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.5 BLM: Application/Analysis 46) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.5 BLM: Application/AnalysisAP TEST STYLE 1) ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.4 BLM: Synthesis/Evaluation 2) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 52.4 BLM: Synthesis/Evaluation 3) ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.3 BLM: Application/Analysis 4) ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Section: 53.6 BLM: Application/Analysis

Page Expired
5off
It looks like your free minutes have expired! Lucky for you we have all the content you need, just sign up here