First Notes Testing Testing
Popular in Course
Popular in Department
This 3 page Class Notes was uploaded by KDeRoche92 on Tuesday January 5, 2016. The Class Notes belongs to a course at Colorado State University taught by a professor in Fall. Since its upload, it has received 22 views.
Reviews for First Notes Testing Testing
Report this Material
What is Karma?
Karma is the currency of StudySoup.
You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!
Date Created: 01/05/16
Life History Assignment #1African Elephant Katherine DeRoche 1. List the proper/Latin name for the species as well as the Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, to which it belongs and briefly describe. African Elephant Loxodonta Africana Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Proboscidea Family: Elephantidae Genus: Loxodonta (Slanting tooth) Species: Africana (from Africa.) Dark Grey and deeply wrinkled with sparse hair. Stands 814 feet high with tallest point being the top of the shoulders. Can weigh 47 tons. Large tusks with males being larger than females. Long trunks with two fingerlike projections at the end. Large Dome head. Four legs each with four toenails on each front foot and usually 34 toenails on back feet. 2. Range/Distribution and Seasonal variations: The African elephant is most commonly found in Grasslands, scrub, and forests of Africa. Because of draught these creatures have had to migrate farther and farther in search of water. It is estimated a distance of 100 km (62 mi.) per season. The African elephant is endangered/ threatened due to habitat loss and poaching. The current population is between 400,000 and 500,000. 3. Habitat type and Habitat requirements: Forest elephants primarily inhabit western and central regions of Africa while savanna elephants inhabit the eastern and southern regions. African elephant’s habitats are very diverse. They inhabit mostly tropical forests, but are also abundant in grasslands, woodlands, and savannas. Vegetation and water are important to these animals because of their size they are required to eat hundreds of pounds of vegetation daily and 70100L of water daily! They also enjoy fruits, twigs, roots, grass, and their favorite, tree bark. 4. Reproduction: Sexual selection plays a role with African elephants. Males (Bulls) will tusk, push, and ram as a trial of strength in order to win mates. A female is reproductively receptive for about 3 weeks, but only 35 days in that time will conception be possible for her. Females will loudly vocalize this period and will exhibit an estrous walk with head raised and tilted over her shoulder to show reproductive receptiveness. Males will fan their ears when they are ready to mate, and each will usually rub on each other or wrap trunks together. This results in the female usually running away and a game of cat and mouse coming into effect until he catches her and they mate. Life History Assignment #1African Elephant Katherine DeRoche Female African elephants actually have the longest recorded gestation period in the animal kingdom of 22 months. At the time of birth their offspring can weigh up to 260 lbs. The herd along with the mother will care for the new baby, and the baby will learn very rapidly through observation. Being scolded or praised depending on whether they follow the rules or not. All the while drinking up to 10 gallons of milk a day! 5. Activities: Their migrating season usually starts between June and November when the dry season starts. They will travel in herds and come back to native regions when the rainy season arrives. Elephants are diurnal and crepuscular. They only sleep about 4 hours nightly and two of those are on their feet. When they do achieve deep sleep, they lay on their side breathing noisily, and sometimes snoring. 6. Status and Management: African elephants are threatened species, and there are steps being taken towards their conservation. These include controlling ivory stockpiles, strengthening the borders of protective reserves, antipoaching patrols, and preventative methodologies to reduce humanelephant conflict. 7. Wildlife Vales: Aesthetic The elephant is the largest land mammal on the face of the earth. Not only are they beautiful, majestic creatures; they are a part of the African land. Recreational Elephants have been used for entertainment for hundreds of years. Circus’ primarily come to mind. They are an extremely intelligent animal able to be trained in a variety of different acts. They also enjoy liquor. Cultural Elephants are apart of many cultures and religions. Hinduism depicts the God Ganesh as an elephant whose ultimate meaning is wisdom and good fortune. 8. Resources Cited: International Elephant Foundation. 2014. African Elephants. http://www.elephantconservation.org/elephants/africanelephants/. September 21, 2015. Seaworld Parks and Entertainment. 2015. African Elephants. Elephants. http://seaworld.org/en/animalinfo/animalinfobooks/elephants/dietandeatinghabits/ Life History Assignment #1African Elephant Katherine DeRoche ElephantWorld. 2015. Elephant Reproduction. http://www.elephant world.com/elephantreproduction/
Are you sure you want to buy this material for
You're already Subscribed!
Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'