New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Intro to Accounting Week 2 Notes

by: Alyssa Brutsche

Intro to Accounting Week 2 Notes ACCT - 23020 - 002

Marketplace > Kent State University > Accounting > ACCT - 23020 - 002 > Intro to Accounting Week 2 Notes
Alyssa Brutsche
GPA 3.975

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

These notes cover week 2
Wendy M. Tietz (P)
Class Notes
Accounting, practice problems
25 ?





Popular in Accounting

This 8 page Class Notes was uploaded by Alyssa Brutsche on Wednesday February 10, 2016. The Class Notes belongs to ACCT - 23020 - 002 at Kent State University taught by Wendy M. Tietz (P) in Fall 2015. Since its upload, it has received 197 views. For similar materials see INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING in Accounting at Kent State University.

Popular in Accounting


Reviews for Intro to Accounting Week 2 Notes


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/10/16
If equity is 3,500 and assets are 5,700, how much is total debt? -$2,200 Which of the following business events would not be recorded in a company’s accounting records? a.) the company paid a monthly utility bill b.) the company issued 100 shares of common stock c.) the company purchased two acres of land for future plant expansion d.) the company signed a contract to provide services in the next account period. -Answer D Which of the following is a liability account? a.)Retained earnings b.)Accrued liabilities c.) Accounts receivable d.)Prepaid expenses -Answer B Goods purchased on account for future use in the business, such as store supplies, are called: a.)Accrued liabilities b.)Expenses c.) Revenues d.)Prepaid expenses -Answer D All of the following accounts would be considered assets except for a.)Cash b.)Retained earnings c.) Prepaid expenses d.)Notes receivable -Answer: B Any event that has a financial impact on the business and can be measured reliably is an: a.)Expense b.)Transaction c.) Asset d.)Journal -Answer B Dr. Luke Example -What are total assets? $155,000 -How much does the business expect to collect from patients? $2,800 -How much does the business owe in total? $51,200 -How much of the business’s assets does Luke really own? $103,800 -How much net income or net loss did the business experience during its first month of operations? $3,800 S2-2 Cathey’s Catering began with cash of $15,000. Cathey then bought supplies for $4,400 on account. Separately, Cathey paid $7,500 for equip How much in total assets does Cathey have? $19,400 How much in liabilities does Cathey owe? $4,400 Asset: Cash beginning balance = $1,500 Asset:supplies 4400 Liability:accounts payable 4400 Asset:cash (7500) asset:computer 7500 Which of the following transactions will increase one asset and decrease another asset? a.)The purchase of office supplies on account (asset and liability) b.)The performance of services on account (equity liability) c.) The purchase of equipment for case (asset) d.)The performance of services for cash (liability asset) -Answer C Which of the following is an asset account? a.)Retained earnings b.)Accrued liabilities c.) Accounts receivable d.)Accounts payable -Answer C When services are performed on account a.)Cash is increased b.)Revenue will not be recorded until the cash is received from the customer c.) Accounts receivable is increased d.)Accounts payable is increased -Answer C Choose all the accounts that would be listed on the income statement: a.)Revenue b.)Losses c.) Assets d.)Liabilities e.)Expenses f.) Stockholders’ equity g.)Gains -Answers A, B, E, G Choose all of the accounts that would be listed on the balance sheet a.)Revenue b.)Losses c.) Assets d.)Liabilities e.)Expenses f.) Stockholders’ equity g.)Gains -Answers C, D, F S2-3 Dora Patel, MD, opened a medical practice. The business completed the following transactions. After the following transactions, how much cash does the business have to work with? Use a T-account to show your answer: July 1, Patel invested $60,000 cash to start her medical practice. The business issued common stock to Patel (Cash increased by $60,000) July 1, Purchased medical supplies on account totaling $12,000 (No cash involved) July 2, Paid monthly office rent of $4,700 (Cash decreased by $4,700) July 3, Recorded $10,300 revenue for service rendered to patients, received cash of $4,200, and sent bills to patients for the remainder (Cash increased by $4,200) -$60,000-$4,700+$4,200=$59,500 A company paid cash for an amount owed to a creditor. This transaction decreased cash and: a.)Decreased revenues b.)Decreased liabilities c.) Decreased expenses d.)Increased expenses -Answer B If Borne Compay buys a new machine for $8,000 cash, what is the journal entry? Date Accounts and explanation Debit Credit May 5 Equipment 8,000 Cash 8,000 Purchased a machine If Seifert Company buys office supplies on account for $4,000, what is the journal entry? Date Accoutns and Explanation Debit Credit May 5 Office Supplies 4,000 Accounts Payable 4,000 Purchased supplies on account Which of the following statements about the rules of debits and credits is correct? a.)An asset is increased by a debit b.)Dividends are decreased by debits c.) A liability is increased by a debit d.)Revenue is increased by a debit -Answer A S2-9 Net Income 11 Million (38-27) First mortgage company Trial Balance December 31,2014 Account Debit Credit Cash 5 Other assets 20 Accounts 6 payable Other liabilities 2 Stockholders 6 equity Revenues 38 Expenses 27 Total 52 52 In 2014, revenues for the year totaled $300, while expenses totaled $100. Dividends declared and paid were $25. What was NET INCOME? -$200 A trial balance is one of a company’s major financial statements. -False The trial balance is used to determine if a.)Total assets equal total liabilities b.)Total debits equal total credits c.) Total revenues equal total expenses d.)Total increases in accounts equal total decreases in accounts -Answer B


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

25 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."

Jennifer McGill UCSF Med School

"Selling my MCAT study guides and notes has been a great source of side revenue while I'm in school. Some months I'm making over $500! Plus, it makes me happy knowing that I'm helping future med students with their MCAT."

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.