New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Supply Chain Management, 5e (Chopra/Meindl) Chapter 1

by: Orane

Supply Chain Management, 5e (Chopra/Meindl) Chapter 1 SCM 300

Marketplace > Arizona State University > SCM 300 > Supply Chain Management 5e Chopra Meindl Chapter 1

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

exam questions and anwers
Supply Chain Management
eduardo davila
Class Notes
Supply Chain Operations management joe walden the university of kansas ku scm 310 exam 1
25 ?




Popular in Supply Chain Management

Popular in Department

This 23 page Class Notes was uploaded by Orane on Monday May 23, 2016. The Class Notes belongs to SCM 300 at Arizona State University taught by eduardo davila in Spring 2016. Since its upload, it has received 9 views.


Reviews for Supply Chain Management, 5e (Chopra/Meindl) Chapter 1


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 05/23/16
Supply Chain Management, 5e (Chopra/Meindl) Chapter 1   Understanding the Supply Chain 1.1   True/False Questions 1) A supply chain includes only the organizations directly involved in supplying components  needed for manufacturing.  Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 2) A supply chain consists of all parties involved, directly or indirectly, in fulfilling a customer  request. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 3) A supply chain could be more accurately described as a supply network or supply web. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? 4) The objective of every supply chain is to maximize the overall value generated. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 5) The objective of every supply chain is to maximize the value generated for the manufacturing  component of the supply chain. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 6) Every supply chain must include all 5 stages. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 7) The cycle view of a supply chain holds that the processes in a supply chain are divided into a  series of activities performed at the interface between successive stages. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­1 8) The cycle view of a supply chain holds that the processes in a supply chain are divided into 2  categories depending on whether they are initiated in response to or in anticipation of customer  orders. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 9) The push/pull view of a supply chain holds that the processes in a supply chain are divided  into 2 categories depending on whether they are initiated in response to or in anticipation of  customer orders. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 10) The push/pull view of a supply chain holds that the processes in a supply chain are divided  into a series of activities performed at the interface between successive stages. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 11) The objective of the customer arrival process is to maximize the conversion of customer  arrivals to customer orders. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 12) The objective of the customer arrival process is to ensure that orders are quickly and  accurately entered and communicated to other affected supply chain processes. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 13) The objective of customer order entry is to ensure that orders are quickly and accurately  entered and communicated to other affected supply chain processes. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 14) The objective of customer order entry is to maintain a record of product receipt and complete payment. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 1­2 AACSB:  Analytic Skills 15) The replenishment cycle occurs at the retailer/distributor interface. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 16) The replenishment cycle occurs at the distributor/manufacturer interface. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 17) The replenishment cycle is initiated when a supermarket runs out of stock of a particular  item. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 18) The replenishment cycle is initiated when customers load items intended for purchase into  their carts. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 19) The manufacturing cycle occurs at the distributor/manufacturer interface. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 20) The manufacturing cycle occurs at the manufacturer/supplier interface. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 21) The production scheduling process in the manufacturing cycle is similar to the order entry  process in the replenishment cycle. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­3 AACSB:  Analytic Skills 1­4 22) The production scheduling process in the manufacturing cycle is similar to the order  fulfillment process in the replenishment cycle. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 23) The procurement cycle occurs at the manufacturer/supplier interface. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 24) The cycle view of the supply chain is useful when considering operational decisions, because it specifies the roles and responsibilities of each member of the supply chain. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 25) The cycle view of the supply chain is useful when considering operational decisions, because it categorizes processes based on whether they are initiated in response to or in anticipation of  customer orders. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 26) The push/pull view of the supply chain is useful when considering strategic decisions  relating to supply chain design, because it specifies the roles and responsibilities of each member of the supply chain. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 27) Pull processes may also be referred to as speculative processes. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 28) Push processes may also be referred to as speculative processes. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­5 29) All supply chain activities within a firm belong to one of three macro processes — CRM,  ISCM and SRM. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 30) There is a close connection between the design and management of supply chain flows and  the success of a supply chain. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 31) All stages of an enterprise are involved, either directly or indirectly, in fulfilling a customer  request. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? 32) A supply chain involves the constant flow of information, product, and funds between  different stages and is typically static. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? 33) The difference between the value of the product and its price remains with the customer as  consumer surplus. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 1­6 1.2   Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is not a stage within a typical supply chain? A) Customers B) Retailers C) Wholesalers/Distributors D) Manufacturers E) All of the above are stages within a typical supply chain. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? 2) Which of the following is not a stage within a typical supply chain? A) Customers B) Retailers C) Wholesalers/Distributors D) Merchandisers E) Component/Raw material suppliers Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? 3) Supply chain profitability is A) not correlated to the value generated by the various stages of the supply chain. B) the total profit to be shared across all supply chain stages. C) the difference between the revenue generated from the customer and the overall cost across  the supply chain. D) the total revenue generated by the distributor stage of the supply chain. E) B and C only Answer:  E Diff: 3 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 4) Successful supply chain management requires which of the following decision phases? A) Supply chain strategy/design B) Supply chain planning C) Supply chain operation D) all of the above E) A and B only Answer:  D Diff: 2 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 1­7 5) The decision phases in a supply chain include A) production scheduling. B) customer relationship management. C) supply chain operation. D) supply chain orientation. E) all of the above Answer:  C Diff: 2 Topic:  1.4 Decision Phases in a Supply Chain 6) The cycle view of a supply chain holds that A) the processes in a supply chain are divided into 2 categories. B) the processes in a supply chain are divided into a series of activities performed at the interface between successive stages. C) all processes in a supply chain are initiated in response to a customer order. D) all processes in a supply chain are performed in anticipation of customer orders. E) None of the above are true. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 7) The push/pull view of a supply chain holds that  A) the processes in a supply chain are divided into a series of activities performed at the interface between successive stages. B) all processes in a supply chain are initiated in response to a customer order. C) all responses in a supply chain are performed in anticipation of customer orders. D) the processes in a supply chain are divided into 2 categories depending on whether they are  initiated in response to or in anticipation of customer orders. E) None of the above are true. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 8) Which of the following is not a cycle in the supply chain cycle view? A) Analysis cycle B) Customer order cycle C) Replenishment cycle D) Manufacturing cycle E) Procurement cycle Answer:  A Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­8 9) Which of the following is not a cycle in the supply chain cycle view? A) Customer order cycle B) Replenishment cycle C) Manufacturing cycle D) Procurement cycle E) All of the above are part of the supply chain cycle view. Answer:  E Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 10) The customer order cycle occurs at the A) customer/retailer interface. B) retailer/distributor interface. C) distributor/manufacturer interface. D) manufacturer/supplier interface. E) none of the above Answer:  A Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 11) Which of the following is not a process in the customer order cycle? A) Customer arrival B) Customer order entry C) Customer order fulfillment D) Customer order receiving E) All are processes in the customer order cycle. Answer:  E Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 12) Customer arrival refers to A) the point in time when the customer has access to choices and makes a decision regarding a  purchase. B) the customer informing the retailer of what they want to purchase and the retailer allocating  product to the customer. C) the process where product is prepared and sent to the customer. D) the process where the customer receives the product and takes ownership. E) none of the above Answer:  A Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­9 13) The objective of the customer arrival process is to A) get the correct orders to customers by the promised due date at the lowest possible cost. B) maintain a record of product receipt and complete payment. C) maximize the conversion of customer arrivals to customer orders. D) ensure that orders are quickly and accurately entered and communicated to other affected  supply chain processes. E) none of the above Answer:  C Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 14) Customer order entry is A) the point in time when the customer has access to choices and makes a decision regarding a  purchase. B) the customer informing the retailer of what they want to purchase and the retailer allocating  product to the customer. C) the process where product is prepared and sent to the customer. D) the process where the customer receives the product and takes ownership. E) none of the above Answer:  B Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 15) The objective of customer order entry is to A) get the correct orders to customers by the promised due date at the lowest possible cost. B) maintain a record of product receipt and complete payment. C) maximize the conversion of customer arrivals to customer orders. D) ensure that orders are quickly and accurately entered and communicated to other affected  supply chain processes. E) none of the above Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 16) Customer order fulfillment refers to A) the point in time when the customer has access to choices and makes a decision regarding a  purchase. B) the customer informing the retailer of what they want to purchase and the retailer allocating  product to the customer. C) the process where product is prepared and sent to the customer. D) the process where the customer receives the product and takes ownership. E) none of the above Answer:  C Diff: 2 1­10 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 17) The objective of customer order fulfillment is to A) get the correct orders to customers by the promised due date at the lowest possible cost. B) maintain a record of product receipt and complete payment. C) maximize the conversion of customer arrivals to customer orders. D) ensure that orders are quickly and accurately entered and communicated to other affected  supply chain processes. E) none of the above Answer:  A Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 18) Customer order receiving is A) the point in time when the customer has access to choices and makes a decision regarding a  purchase. B) the customer informing the retailer of what they want to purchase and the retailer allocates  product to the customer. C) the process where product is prepared and sent to the customer. D) the process where the customer receives the product and takes ownership. E) none of the above Answer:  D Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 19) The replenishment cycle occurs at the A) customer/retailer interface. B) retailer/distributor interface. C) distributor/manufacturer interface. D) manufacturer/supplier interface. E) none of the above Answer:  B Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 20) The processes involved in the replenishment cycle include A) retail order receiving. B) retail order entry. C) retail order trigger. D) retail order fulfillment. E) all of the above Answer:  E Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­11 21) The processes included in the replenishment cycle include all of the following except A) retail order receiving. B) retail order entry. C) retail order trigger. D) retail order fulfillment. E) none of the above Answer:  E Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 22) The processes included in the replenishment cycle include A) order arrival. B) production scheduling. C) retail trigger. D) manufacturing. E) receiving. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 23) The replenishment cycle is initiated when A) the customer walks into the supermarket. B) the customer calls a mail order telemarketing center. C) customers load items intended for purchase into their carts. D) a product is received into stock at a store. E) none of the above Answer:  E Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 24) The manufacturing cycle occurs at the A) customer/retailer interface. B) retailer/distributor interface. C) distributor/manufacturer interface. D) manufacturer/supplier interface. E) none of the above Answer:  C Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­12 25) The processes involved in the manufacturing cycle include  A) receiving. B) manufacturing and shipping. C) production scheduling. D) order arrival. E) all of the above Answer:  E Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 26) The processes involved in the manufacturing cycle include A) order trigger. B) production scheduling. C) order fulfillment. D) order entry. E) manufacturing order analysis. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 27) The production scheduling process in the manufacturing cycle is similar to the A) order receiving process in the replenishment cycle. B) order fulfillment process in the replenishment cycle. C) order entry process in the replenishment cycle. D) order trigger process in the replenishment cycle. E) none of the above Answer:  C Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 28) The manufacturing and shipping process in the manufacturing cycle is equivalent to the A) order receiving process in the replenishment cycle. B) order fulfillment process in the replenishment cycle. C) order entry process in the replenishment cycle. D) order trigger process in the replenishment cycle. E) none of the above Answer:  B Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 1­13 29) The procurement cycle occurs at the A) customer/retailer interface. B) retailer/distributor interface. C) distributor/manufacturer interface. D) manufacturer/supplier interface. E) none of the above Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 30) The relationship between the manufacturer and supplier during the procurement cycle is very similar to the relationship between A) customer and retailer. B) retailer and distributor. C) distributor and manufacturer. D) manufacturer and customer. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 31) The cycle view of the supply chain is useful when considering operational decisions, because A) it categorizes processes based on whether they are initiated in response to or in anticipation of customer orders. B) it specifies the roles and responsibilities of each member of the supply chain. C) processes are identified as either reactive or speculative. D) it focuses on processes that are external to the firm. E) it focuses on processes that are internal to the firm. Answer:  B Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 32) The push/pull view of the supply chain is useful when considering strategic decisions  relating to supply chain design, because A) it categorizes processes based on whether they are initiated in response to or in anticipation of customer orders. B) it specifies the roles and responsibilities of each member of the supply chain. C) it clearly defines the processes involved and the owners of each process. D) it focuses on processes that are external to the firm. E) it focuses on processes that are internal to the firm. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­14 33) Which of the following statements about pull processes is accurate? A) May also be referred to as speculative processes. B) Execution is initiated in anticipation of customer orders. C) At the time of execution, demand must be forecast. D) May also be referred to as reactive processes. E) None of the above are accurate. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 34) Which of the following is not an accurate statement about pull processes? A) May also be referred to as speculative processes. B) Execution is initiated in response to a customer order. C) At the time of execution, demand is known with certainty. D) May also be referred to as reactive processes. E) All of the above are accurate. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 35) Which of the following statements about push processes is accurate? A) May also be referred to as speculative processes. B) Execution is initiated in response to customer orders. C) At the time of execution, demand is known with certainty. D) May also be referred to as reactive processes. E) None of the above are accurate. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 36) Which of the following is not an accurate statement about push processes? A) May also be referred to as speculative processes. B) Execution is initiated in anticipation of customer orders. C) At the time of execution, demand must be forecast. D) May also be referred to as reactive processes. E) All of the above are accurate. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­15 37) Supply chain macro processes include which of the following? A) Customer Relationship Management (CRM) B) Internal Supply Chain Management (ISCM) C) Supplier Relationship Management (SRM) D) all of the above E) none of the above Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 38) Supply chain macro processes include which of the following? A) Internal Relationship Management (IRM) B) Customer Relationship Management (CRM) C) External Relationship Management (ERM) D) Supply Chain Relationship Management (SCRM) E) none of the above Answer:  B Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 39) Supply chain macro processes include which of the following? A) Internal Relationship Management (IRM) B) External Relationship Management (ERM) C) Supplier Relationship Management (SRM) D) Supply Chain Relationship Management (SCRM) E) none of the above Answer:  C Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 40) Activities involved in the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) macro process include A) planning of internal production and storage. B) order fulfillment. C) marketing. D) supply planning. E) demand planning. Answer:  C Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­16 41) Activities involved in the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) macro process include all of the following except A) marketing. B) sales. C) order management. D) call center management. E) All of the above are activities of CRM. Answer:  E Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 42) Activities involved in the Internal Supply Chain Management (ISCM) macro process include A) marketing. B) order fulfillment. C) sales. D) order management. E) call center management. Answer:  B Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 43) Activities involved in the Internal Supply Chain Management (ISCM) macro process include all of the following except A) planning of internal production and storage. B) order fulfillment. C) supply planning. D) order management. Answer:  D Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 44) Activities involved in the Supplier Relationship Management (SRM) macro process include A) planning of internal production and storage. B) order fulfillment. C) supplier evaluation and selection. D) order management. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­17 45) Activities involved in the Supplier Relationship Management (SRM) macro process include  all of the following except A) negotiation of supply terms. B) design collaboration. C) demand planning. D) supplier evaluation and selection. E) supply collaboration. Answer:  C Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 46) The phenomenal success of 7­Eleven Japan is attributed to A) being in the right place at the right time. B) its supply chain design and management ability. C) having 9000 locations. D) serving fresh food. E) none of the above Answer:  B Diff: 2 Topic:  1.3 The Importance of Supply Chain Decisions 47) A key issue facing Toyota is A) developing an internet marketing system. B) whether to specialize in a particular market. C) design of its global production and distribution network. D) how to implement model changes. E) all of the above Answer:  C Diff: 3 Topic:  1.3 The Importance of Supply Chain Decisions 48) When a customer purchases a book online from a company such as Amazon, which of the  following is NOT part of the typical supply chain operations? A) The customer B) Amazon's web site C) Amazon's book supplier D) Amazon's accounting department Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? AACSB:  Analytic Skills 1­18 49) A supply chain has many stages. It would NOT typically involve this stage. A) Customer's trip to retailer B) Retailers C) Manufacturers D) Raw materials suppliers Answer:  A Diff: 3 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? AACSB:  Analytic Skills 50) Each stage in a supply chain is connected through the flow of products, information, and  funds. These flows often occur in both directions and is usually managed by A) pricing department. B) one of the stages. C) upper management. D) engineering department. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Topic:  1.1 What Is a Supply Chain? 51) Supply chain surplus involves what two parts? A) Manufacturing cost and selling price B) Customer value and supply chain cost C) Customer value and high quality products D) Reliable transportation and supply chain cost Answer:  B Diff: 3 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain 52) For any supply chain, the source of revenue is generated by A) efficient operations. B) information flows. C) the customer. D) product flows. Answer:  C Diff: 3 Topic:  1.2 The Objective of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Analytic Skills 1­19 53) Webvan designed a supply chain with large warehouses in several major cities in the United  States, from which groceries were delivered to customer homes. They failed partly because of A) low demand for their service. B) slow inventory turnover compared to industry averages. C) higher labor costs for picking orders. D) poor quality products. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Topic:  1.3 The Importance of Supply Chain Decisions AACSB:  Analytic Skills 54) Successful supply chain management requires many decisions relating to the flow of  information, product, and funds. These decisions fall into three categories or phases. Which of  the following is NOT one of these categories? A) Supply Chain Operation B) Supply Chain Planning C) Supply Chain Strategy and Design D) Supply Chain Alliances Answer:  D Diff: 1 Topic:  1.4 Decision Phases in a Supply Chain 1­20 1.3   Essay Questions 1) Explain the 3 decision phases (categories) that must be made in a successful supply chain.  Answer:  The 3 decision phases that occur within a supply chain are supply chain strategy (or  design), supply chain planning and supply chain operation.  Decisions relate to the flow of information, product and funds. The difference between  categories depends upon the frequency of each decision and the time frame over which it has an  impact.  During the supply chain strategy phase, a company determines what the chain’s configurations  will be, how resources will be allocated, and what processes each stage will perform. This will  establish the structure of the supply chain for several years. Supply chain planning deals with  decisions with a time frame from 3 months up to a year. The planning phase must work within  the constraints established in the strategy phase. Planning decisions include which markets to  supply from which locations, subcontracting of manufacturing, inventory policies and timing and size of marketing promotions. The supply chain operation phase operates on a weekly or daily  time horizon and deals with decisions concerning individual customer orders. Diff: 3   Topic:  1.4 Decision Phases in a Supply Chain 2) Describe the cycle view of the processes within a supply chain. Answer:   The cycle view divides the supply chain into a series of 4 cycles between the 5 different stages of a supply chain. The cycles are the customer order cycle, replenishment cycle, manufacturing  cycle and procurement cycle. The customer order cycle occurs at the customer/retailer interface  and includes all processes directly involved in receiving and filling the customer. The  replenishment cycle occurs at the retailer/distributor interface and includes all processes involved 1­21 in replenishing retailer inventory. The manufacturing cycle typically occurs at the  distributor/manufacturer (or retailer/manufacturer) interface and includes all processes involved  in replenishing distributor (or retailer) inventory. The procurement cycle occurs at the  manufacturer/supplier interface and includes all processes necessary to ensure that the materials  are available for manufacturing according to schedule. Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 3) Explain the push/pull view of the processes within a supply chain. Answer:   oui Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 1­22 4) Explain the three macro processes within a supply chain. Answer:  All processes within a supply chain can be classified into three macro processes which  are Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Internal Supply Chain Management (ISCM),  and Supplier Relationship Management (SRM). Customer Relationship Management (CRM)  includes all processes that focus on the interface between the firm and its customers such as  marketing, sales, call center management and order management. Internal Supply Chain  Management (ISCM) includes all processes that are internal to the firm such as finalization of  demand and supply plans, preparation of inventory management policies, order fulfillment and  planning of capacity. Supplier Relationship Management (SRM) includes all processes that focus on the interface between a firm and its suppliers such as evaluation and selection of suppliers,  negotiation of supply terms and communication regarding new products and orders. Diff: 2 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain 5) Explain why supply chain flows are important. Answer:  Supply chain flows are important, because there is a close connection between the  design and management of supply chain flows (product, information, and cash) and the success  of a supply chain. The success of many companies can be directly traced to the design and  management of an appropriate supply chain. The failure of many businesses can be linked  directly to their inability to effectively design and manage supply chain flows. Diff: 2 Topic:  1.3 The Importance of Supply Chain Decisions 6) Discuss the differences of push and pull supply chain processes. Answer:  Processes in a supply chain fall into one of two categories depending on the timing of  their execution relative to end customer demand. With pull processes, execution is initiated in  response to a customer order. With push processes, execution is initiated in anticipation of  customer orders based on a forecast. Pull processes may also be referred to as reactive processes  because they react to customer demand. Push processes may also be referred to as speculative  processes because they respond to speculated (or forecasted) rather than actual demand. The  push/pull boundary in a supply chain separates push processes from pull processes . Push  processes operate in an uncertain environment because customer demand is not yet known. Pull  processes operate in an environment in which customer demand is known. They are, however,  often constrained by inventory and capacity decisions that were made in the push phase. Diff: 3 Topic:  1.5 Process Views of a Supply Chain AACSB:  Reflective Thinking Skills 1­23


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

25 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."

Janice Dongeun University of Washington

"I used the money I made selling my notes & study guides to pay for spring break in Olympia, Washington...which was Sweet!"

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.