New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Chapter 4 Quiz: Families

by: lambdalambdalambdas

Chapter 4 Quiz: Families PSYC 2351

Marketplace > University of Houston > Psychlogy > PSYC 2351 > Chapter 4 Quiz Families
GPA 3.5

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

10 multiple-choice questions from the 9th edition of Adolescence by L. Steinberg. These questions are from Chapter 4, titled "Families."
Psychology of Adolescence
Dr. Miller
Class Notes
stepfamilies, adolescence, Adolescent Psychology, Psychology of Adolescence
25 ?




Popular in Psychology of Adolescence

Popular in Psychlogy

This 6 page Class Notes was uploaded by lambdalambdalambdas on Sunday March 6, 2016. The Class Notes belongs to PSYC 2351 at University of Houston taught by Dr. Miller in Spring 2016. Since its upload, it has received 362 views. For similar materials see Psychology of Adolescence in Psychlogy at University of Houston.


Reviews for Chapter 4 Quiz: Families


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 03/06/16
Question 1  1 out of 1 points        The factor that seems most important in influencing how well children adjust       to divorce over time is:          Selected Answer:  b.   the degree of conflict between parents.  Answers:  a.   the educational level of the parent.    b.   the degree of conflict between parents.    c.   the age of the parents.    d.   the sex of the custodial parent.    Question 2  1 out of 1 points        Tammy's father has absolute standards and expects Tammy to conform to       them without exception. If she disobeys he generally punishes her, and sees no reason why he should explain his rules to Tammy. Instead, his response is, "Because I'm the father. I know what's best for you." Her father is best  described as having what kind of parenting style?          Selected Answer:  b.   authoritarian  Answers:  a.   authoritative    b.   authoritarian    c.   indulgent    d.   indifferent    Question 3  1 out of 1 points        Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding sibling relationships.               Selected Answerc:.   Sibling relationships become more emotionally intense during adolescence.  Answers:  a.   Sibling relationships become more equal during adolescence.   b.   Sibling relationships become more distant during adolescence.   c.   Sibling relationships become more emotionally intense during adolescence.    d.   Sibling relationships improve as the adolescent moves into  adulthood.                            Question 4  1 out of 1 points        Which parenting style would most likely result in an adolescent thinking, "All       my parents think about are their careers!"?          Selected Answer:  d.   Neglectful  Answers:  a.   Authoritarian    b.   Indulgent    c.   Authoritative    d.   Neglectful    Question 5  1 out of 1 points        One reason that the adolescent years may constitute a difficult period of        adjustment is that parents:          Selected Answed r.:   may also be experiencing identity crises of their own.  Answers:  a.   are frequently becoming more involved in building their own  careers.    b.   are pushing children toward financial independence at  increasingly earlier ages.    c.   are often home too often and don't give their children adequate freedom.    d.   may also be experiencing identity crises of their own.    Question 6  1 out of 1 points        Before Leilani's father remarried, she was responsible for setting the table for       dinner, folding the laundry, and feeding the dog in the morning. Now that  Jennifer has joined the family, Leilani is not sure which of her chores she  should still do. This illustrates          Selected Answer:  a.   boundary ambiguity.  Answers:  a.   boundary ambiguity.    b.   role strain.    c.   discontinuity.    d.   role ambivalence.                            Question 7  1 out of 1 points        Bobby's parents expect him to tell them everything. However, now that he's       13 years old, he feels entitled to keep secrets from them. What has this  discrepancy been referred to as?          Selected Answer:  a.   violation of expectations  Answers:  a.   violation of expectations    b.   sibling deidentification    c.   nonshared environmental effects    d.   indulgent parenting    Question 8  1 out of 1 points        Adolescents from divorced families frequently display all of the following        negative effects, except:          Selected Answer:  a.   social rejection as a result of stigma.  Answers:  a.   social rejection as a result of stigma.    b.   lower academic achievement.    c.   behavior problems.    d.   poorer psychosocial adjustment.    Question 9  1 out of 1 points        Maria has custody of her 3 children and is accustomed to managing the        family by herself. Maria then marries Phil who loves Maria but doesn't really want to be a father. Phil is primarily a bystander and Maria continues to run the family. What type of stepfamily pattern is this family?          Selected Answer:  b.   matriarchal  Answers:  a.   neo­traditional    b.   matriarchal    c.   romantic    d.   dysfunctional    Question 10  1 out of 1 points        Authoritative parenting promotes intellectual development and psychosocial       maturity through all of the following, except:          Selected  b.   Answer:  asserting parental authority by turning adolescents'  personal decisions into moral issues.  Answers:  a.   encouraging discussions about decisions and rules that help  children understand social relationships.    b.   asserting parental authority by turning adolescents' personal  decisions into moral issues.    c.   engaging children and adolescents in verbal give­and­take.    d.   encouraging understanding of social systems, which helps in the development of reasoning, judgment, and empathy.     


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

25 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Amaris Trozzo George Washington University

"I made $350 in just two days after posting my first study guide."

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.