New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Quiz 9: Self and Identity

by: lambdalambdalambdas

Quiz 9: Self and Identity PSYC 2350

Marketplace > University of Houston > Psychlogy > PSYC 2350 > Quiz 9 Self and Identity
GPA 3.5

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Chapter 10 of Child Development by Santrock (13th edition).
Intro to Child Development
Dr. Miller
Class Notes
santrock, self awareness, self esteem, self recognition, Identity, adolescence
25 ?




Popular in Intro to Child Development

Popular in Psychlogy

This 6 page Class Notes was uploaded by lambdalambdalambdas on Sunday November 8, 2015. The Class Notes belongs to PSYC 2350 at University of Houston taught by Dr. Miller in Fall 2015. Since its upload, it has received 54 views. For similar materials see Intro to Child Development in Psychlogy at University of Houston.


Reviews for Quiz 9: Self and Identity


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 11/08/15
 Question 1 1 out of 1 points An infant's mother puts a dot of lipstick on his nose. Observers watch to see how often the infant touches his nose. Next, the infant is placed in front of a mirror, and observers detect whether nose touching increases. They are studying the infant's Selected Answer: b. visual self-recognition. Answers: a. self-awareness. b. visual self-recognition. c. representation of the self. d. theory of the self.  Question 2 1 out of 1 points In Coopersmith's research on boys' self-esteem (1967), all of the following parenting attributes were associated with boys' high self-esteem, except Selected Answer: b. strict discipline. Answers: a. harmony in the home. b. strict discipline. c. setting clear and fair rules. d. expression of affection.  Question 3 1 out of 1 points Concerning identity formation during one's lifetime, the "MAMA" cycle refers to Selected Answer: a. moratorium-achievement-moratorium-achievement. Answers: a. moratorium-achievement-moratorium-achievement. b. making-another-monumental-adjustment. c. more-acceptance-more-acrimony. d. minor-anger-major-attitude.  Question 4 1 out of 1 points Seven-year-old Abbey's reference to herself as Jewish and a Brownie scout provides an example of the ______________ aspect of self, which emerges in the elementary years. Selected Answer: c. social Answers: a. cognitive b. personal c. social d. recognition  Question 5 1 out of 1 points In which of Marcia's identity statuses has a commitment been made? Selected Answer: b. foreclosure and achievement Answers: a. foreclosure and diffusion b. foreclosure and achievement c. moratorium and diffusion d. moratorium and achievement  Question 6 1 out of 1 points Concerning self-understanding, early childhood is to middle childhood as Selected Answer: b. physical is to psychological. Answers: a. internal is to external. b. physical is to psychological. c. inactive is to active. d. abstract is to concrete.  Question 7 1 out of 1 points The two "precursors" to a self concept that very young children (0-2 years) understand are: Selected Answer: a. sense of agency and self recognition Answers: a. sense of agency and self recognition b. self concept and self esteem c. internal working model and sense of causality d. egocentric thinking and sense of self  Question 8 1 out of 1 points In Erikson's theory, the gap between the secure roles of childhood and the full independence of adulthood is known as Selected Answer: b. psychosocial moratorium. Answers: a. self-efficacy. b. psychosocial moratorium. c. the barometric self. d. ethnocentrism.  Question 9 1 out of 1 points When 17-year-old Joey is asked what he wants to do after graduating from high school, what reply would indicate that he has adopted identity diffusion? Selected Answer: a. "I haven't really thought about a career that much." Answers: a. "I haven't really thought about a career that much." b. "An engineer, since I'm good at math." c. "A doctor, just like my mother." d. "I have several options that I am currently exploring."  Question 10 1 out of 1 points When Fran says that she is a young adult, a New Yorker, a member of the pep squad, and a vegetarian, she is describing her Selected Answer: d. self-concept or self-understanding. Answers: a. self-esteem. b. self-reflection. c. self-recognition. d. self-concept or self-understanding.


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

25 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."

Kyle Maynard Purdue

"When you're taking detailed notes and trying to help everyone else out in the class, it really helps you learn and understand the I made $280 on my first study guide!"

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.