New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Anatomy and Physiology Test Bank Ch 3

by: Nikee Reddy

Anatomy and Physiology Test Bank Ch 3 Biol 2301

Marketplace > University of North Texas > Biology > Biol 2301 > Anatomy and Physiology Test Bank Ch 3
Nikee Reddy

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Anatomy and Physiology Test Bank Ch 3
Anatomy & Physiology 1
Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...)
Anatomy and Physiology Test Bank Ch 3
75 ?




Popular in Anatomy & Physiology 1

Popular in Biology

This 28 page Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) was uploaded by Nikee Reddy on Tuesday February 16, 2016. The Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) belongs to Biol 2301 at University of North Texas taught by Kasparian in Winter 2016. Since its upload, it has received 176 views. For similar materials see Anatomy & Physiology 1 in Biology at University of North Texas.


Reviews for Anatomy and Physiology Test Bank Ch 3


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/16/16
Human Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Marieb/Hoehn) Chapter 3   Cells: The Living Units Matching Questions Figure 3.1 Using Figure 3.1, match the following: 1) Produces ATP aerobically. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2 2) Site of enzymatic breakdown of phagocytized material. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2 3) Packages proteins for insertion in the cell membrane or for exocytosis. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2 4) Site of synthesis of lipid and steroid molecules. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2 5) Forms the mitotic spindle. 1 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2   6) Replicate for cell division. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2 7) Source of cell autolysis. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 63; Fig. 3.2 Figure 3.2 Using Figure 3.2, match the following: 8) Nonpolar region of phospholipid. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 65; Fig. 3.3 9) Glycocalyx. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 65; Fig. 3.3 10) Polar region of phospholipid. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 65; Fig. 3.3 11) Peripheral protein. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 65; Fig. 3.3 2 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 3 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 12) Integral protein. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 65; Fig. 3.3 13) Identification "tags" for the cell. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 65­66; Fig. 3.3 14) Hydrophilic portion. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 65; Fig. 3.3 Match the following: A) Synthetase enzymes B) Messenger RNA C) ATP D) Ribosomal RNA E) Transfer RNA 15) Forms part of the protein synthesis site in the cytoplasm. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 101, 103 16) Act as "interpreter" molecules that recognize specific amino acids and nucleotide base  sequences. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 103­105 17) Attaches the correct amino acid to its transfer RNA. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 104 18) Provides the energy needed for synthesis reactions. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 103 19) Found in the cytoplasm, this structure specifies the exact sequence of amino acids of the  protein to be made. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 101 20) May be attached to the ER or scattered in the cytoplasm. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 103 Answers: 15) D 16) E 17) A 18) C 19) B 20) D 4 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Late prophase B) Anaphase C) Telophase D) Early prophase E) Metaphase 21) Chromosomes decoil to form chromatin. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 99; Fig. 3.32 22) Chromosomal centromeres split and chromosomes migrate to opposite ends of the cell. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 99; Fig. 3.32 23) Nuclear membrane and nucleolus disintegrate. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 98; Fig. 3.32 24) Chromosomes align on the spindle equator. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 99; Fig. 3.32 25) Centrioles move to opposite ends of the cell. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 98; Fig. 3.32 Answers: 21) C 22) B 23) A 24) E 25) D 5 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Nucleus B) Nucleoli C) Microtubules D) Endoplasmic reticulum E) Ribosomes 26) Plays a role in the synthesis of steroid­based hormones and proteins. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 84­85; Table 3.3 27) The actual site of protein synthesis. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 84; Table 3.3 28) Hollow cytoskeletal elements that act as organizers for the cytoskeleton. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 88; Table 3.3 29) Dense spherical bodies in the nucleus that are the synthesis site for ribosomal RNA. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 93; Table 3.3 30) Houses DNA and RNA. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 91­92; Table 3.3 Answers: 26) D 27) E 28) C 29) B 30) A Match the following: A) Tight junctions B) Desmosomes C) Gap junctions 31) Help prevent molecules from passing through the extracellular space between adjacent cells. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 66 32) Type of anchoring junction. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 66­67 33) Communicating junction. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 67 34) Present in electrically excitable tissues. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 67 35) Abundant in tissues subjected to great mechanical stress. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 66­67 6 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answers: 31) A 32) B 33) C 34) C 35) B 7 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. True/False Questions 1) Each daughter cell resulting from mitotic cell division has exactly as many chromosomes as  the parent cell. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 97 2) Apoptosis is programmed cell suicide, but cancer cells fail to undergo apoptosis. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 108 3) DNA contains "dark matter" that codes for specific structural proteins. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 101­103 4) Final preparation for cell division is made during the cell life cycle subphase call2d G . Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 96 5) Chromatin consists of DNA and RNA. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 93 6) In osmosis, movement of water occurs toward the solution with the lower solute  concentration. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 70­71 7) The genetic information is coded in DNA by the regular alternation of sugar and phosphate  molecules. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 96 8) A process by which large particles may be taken into the cell for food, protection of the body,  or for disposing of old or dead cells is called phagocytosis. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 75­77 9) The orderly sequence of the phases of mitosis is prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and  telophase. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 97; Fig. 3.30 10) Diffusion is always from areas of greater to areas of lesser concentration. Answer:  TRUE 8 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 68­69 11) Facilitated diffusion always requires a carrier protein. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 69 12) DNA transcription is another word for DNA replication. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 101­102 13) The glycocalyx is often referred to as the "cell coat," which is somewhat fuzzy and sticky  with numerous cholesterol chains sticking out from the surface of the cell membrane. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 14) In their resting state, all body cells exhibit a resting membrane potential ranging from ­50 to  about +50 millivolts. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 77­79 15) Microfilaments are thin strands of the contractile protein myosin. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 88 16) Interstitial fluid represents one type of extracellular material. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 107 17) The cell (plasma) membrane normally contains substantial amounts of cholesterol. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 64 18) Aquaporins are believed to be present in red blood cells and kidney tubules, but very few  other cells in the body. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 70 19) Most organelles are bounded by a membrane that is quite different in structure from the lipid  bilayer of the plasma membrane. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 83 20) Only one cell type in the human body has a flagellum. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 90 9 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 21) Microtubules are hollow tubes made of subunits of the protein tubulin. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 88 22) Telomeres are the regions of chromosomes that code for the protein ubiquitin. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 108­109 23) Nitric oxide may act as a biological messenger. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 81 Multiple­Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is true regarding the generation of a membrane potential? A) Both potassium and sodium ions can "leak" through the cell membrane due to diffusion. B) In the polarized state, sodium and potassium ion concentrations are in static equilibrium. C) The maintenance of the potential is based exclusively on diffusion processes. D) When the sodium­potassium pump is activated, potassium is pumped into the cell twice as  fast as the sodium is pumped out, thus causing the membrane potential. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 77­79 2) Which statement best describes transcytosis? A) combining an endosome with a lysosome and degrading or releasing the contents B) transporting an endosome from one side of a cell to the other and releasing the contents by  exocytosis C) recycling the contents of the endosome back to the surface of the cell D) storing the contents of the endosome Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 75 3) In certain kinds of muscle cells, calcium ions are stored in ________. A) the smooth ER B) the rough ER C) both smooth and rough ER D) the cytoplasm Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 85 4) The RNA responsible for bringing the amino acids to the "factory" site for protein formation  is ________. A) rRNA B) mRNA 10 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. C) tRNA D) ssRNA Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 103­104 11 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) A red blood cell placed in pure water would ________. A) shrink B) swell initially, then shrink as equilibrium is reached C) neither shrink nor swell D) swell and burst Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 71­72; Fig. 3.9 6) Which of the following describes the plasma membrane? A) a single­layered membrane that surrounds the nucleus of the cell B) a double layer of protein enclosing the plasma C) the phospholipid bilayer surrounding the cell D) a membrane composed of tiny shelves or cristae Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63­64 7) Which of these is not a function of the plasma membrane? A) It is selectively permeable. B) It prevents potassium ions from leaking out and sodium ions from crossing into the cell. C) It acts as a site of cell­to­cell interaction and recognition. D) It encloses the cell contents. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 68 8) Which structures are fingerlike projections that greatly increase the absorbing surface of cells? A) stereocilia B) microvilli C) cilia D) flagella Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 91; Tbl. 3.3 9) Which of the following statements is correct regarding diffusion? A) The rate of diffusion is independent of temperature. B) The greater the concentration of gradient, the faster the rate of diffusion. C) Molecular weight of a substance does not affect the rate of diffusion. D) The lower the temperature, the faster the diffusion rate. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 68­69 10) Cell junctions that promote the coordinated activity of cells by physically binding them  together into a cell community include all of the following except ________. A) gap junctions B) desmosomes C) peroxisomes 12 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) tight junctions Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 66­67 11) If cells are placed in a hypertonic solution containing a solute to which the membrane is  impermeable, what could happen? A) The cells will swell and ultimately burst. B) The cells will lose water and shrink. C) The cells will shrink at first, but will later reach equilibrium with the surrounding solution and return to their original condition. D) The cells will show no change due to diffusion of both solute and solvent. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 70­72 12) Which of the following is not a subcellular structure? A) intercellular material B) membranes C) cytoplasm D) organelles Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 81­83 13) Once solid material is phagocytized and taken into a vacuole, which of the following  statements best describes what happens? A) A ribosome enters the vacuole and uses the amino acids in the "invader" to form new protein. B) A lysosome combines with the vacuole and digests the enclosed solid material. C) The vacuole remains separated from the cytoplasm and the solid material persists unchanged. D) Nitrogen enters the vacuole and "burns" the enclosed solid material. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 75­76 14) Riboswitches are folded RNAs that act as switches to turn protein synthesis on or off in  response to _________. A) changes in the environment B) specific tRNAs C) specific codes from the DNA D) the presence or absence of ubiquitins Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 105­106 15) Which of the following is a function of a plasma membrane protein? A) circulating antibody B) molecular transport through the membrane C) forms a lipid bilayer D) oxygen transport 13 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 64 14 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 16) Which of the following statements is correct regarding RNA? A) Messenger RNA, transfer RNA, and ribosomal RNA play a role in protein synthesis. B) If the base sequence of DNA is ATTGCA, the messenger RNA template will be UCCAGU. C) There is exactly one specific type of mRNA for each amino acid. D) rRNA is always attached to the rough ER. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 101 17) Which of the following would not be a constituent of a plasma membrane? A) glycolipids B) messenger RNA C) glycoproteins D) phospholipids Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63­67 18) Mitosis ________. A) is the formation of sex cells B) produces nucleus replication C) creates diversity in genetic potential D) always results in division of a cell Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 97 19) The electron microscope has revealed that one of the components within the cell consists of  microtubules arranged to form a hollow tube. This structure is a ________. A) centrosome B) centriole C) chromosome D) ribosome Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 89 20) Which of these is an inclusion, not an organelle? A) melanin B) lysosome C) microtubule D) cilia Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 83 21) Which of the following is not a factor that binds cells together? A) glycoproteins in the glycocalyx  B) glycolipids in the glycocalyx C) wavy contours of the membranes of adjacent cells 15 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) special membrane junctions Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 22) If the nucleotide or base sequence of the DNA strand used as a template for messenger RNA  synthesis is ACGTT, then what would be the sequence of bases in the corresponding mRNA? A) TGCAA B) ACGTT C) UGCAA D) GUACC Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 100; Fig. 3.40 23) Which transport process is the main mechanism for the movement of most macromolecules  by body cells? A) phagocytosis B) pinocytosis C) receptor­mediated endocytosis D) secondary active transport Answer:  C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 76­77 24) Caveolae are closely associated with all but which of the following? A) lipid rafts B) receptors for hormones C) enzymes involved in cell regulation D) enzymes involved in cell metabolism Answer:  D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 76­77 25) Passive membrane transport processes include ________. A) movement of a substance down its concentration gradient B) movement of water from an area of low concentration to an area of high concentration C) consumption of ATP D) the use of transport proteins when moving substances from areas of low to high concentration Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 68­72 26) Enzymes called _________ destroy the cell's DNA and cytoskeleton, producing a quick  death of the cell. A) ubiquitins B) cyclins C) caspases D) DNA polymerase III Answer:  C 16 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 108 17 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 27) Mitochondria ________. A) are always the same shape B) are single­membrane structures involved in the breakdown of ATP C) contain some of the DNA and RNA code necessary for their own function D) synthesize proteins for use outside the cell Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 83 28) Ribosomes, endoplasmic reticulum, and the Golgi apparatus functionally act in sequence to  synthesize and modify proteins for secretory use (export) only, never for use by the cell. This  statement is ________. A) false; proteins thus manufactured are for use inside the cell only B) false; integral cell membrane proteins are also synthesized this way C) false; lipids, not proteins, are synthesized this way D) true Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 84­86 29) Peroxisomes ________. A) are also called microbodies, and contain acid hydrolases B) are able to detoxify substances by enzymatic action C) function to digest particles ingested by endocytosis D) sometimes function as secretory vesicles Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 87 30) DNA replication ________. A) can also be called mitosis B) is spontaneous, not requiring enzyme action C) takes place during interphase of the cell cycle D) occurs only in translationally active areas Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 95 31) Which statement is the most correct regarding transcription/translation? A) The nucleotide sequence in a mRNA codon is an exact copy of the DNA triplet that coded for it. B) The nucleotide sequence in a mRNA codon is an exact copy of the DNA triplet that coded for it except that uracil is substituted for thymine. C) The nucleotide sequence in a tRNA anticodon is an exact copy of the DNA triplet that coded  for it. D) The nucleotide sequence in a tRNA anticodon is an exact copy of the DNA triplet that coded  for it except that uracil is substituted for thymine. Answer:  D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 101­105 18 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 19 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 32) In the maintenance of the cell resting membrane potential ________. A) extracellular sodium levels are high + + B) cells are more permeable to Na  than K C) the steady state involves only passive processes in all cells D) the inside of the cell is positive relative to its outside Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 77­79 33) Which of the following is a concept of the cell theory? A) Simple cells can arise spontaneously from rotting vegetation. B) A cell is the basic structural and functional unit of living organisms. C) The subcellular organelle is the basic unit of life. D) Only higher organisms are composed of cells. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 62 34) Which of the following does not serve as a signal for cell division? A) repressor genes B) joining of cyclins and Cdks C) contact inhibition D) surface­to­volume ratio Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 100 35) Which of the following is a principle of the fluid mosaic model of cell membrane structure? A) Phospholipids form a bilayer that is largely impermeable to water­soluble molecules. B) Phospholipids consist of a polar head and a nonpolar tail made of three fatty acid chains. C) The lipid bilayer is a solid at body temperature, thus protecting the cell. D) All proteins associated with the cell membrane are contained in a fluid layer on the outside of  the cell. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63­64 36) Which of the following statements is most correct regarding the intracellular chemical  signals known as "second messengers"? A) Second messengers act through receptors called K­proteins. B) Second messengers usually inactivate protein kinase enzymes. C) Cyclic AMP and calcium may be second messengers. D) Second messengers usually act to remove nitric oxide (NO) from the cell. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 81; Fig. 3.16 20 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 37) The main component of the cytosol is ________. A) proteins B) sugars C) salts D) water Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 83 38) Lysosomes ________. A) are always used for the cell to "commit suicide" B) contain acid hydrolases that are potentially dangerous to the cell C) maintain a highly alkaline internal environment D) are the major site of protein synthesis Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 86 39) The endomembrane system is ________. A) a system by which cells are riveted together by desmosomes B) an interactive system of organelles whose membranes are physically or functionally  connected C) the process by which bacteria took up residence in ancient cells D) a system of hydrophilic lipid monolayers that surround many cell organelles Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 86­87 40) The functions of centrioles include ________. A) organizing the mitotic spindle in cell division B) providing a whiplike beating motion to move substances along cell surfaces C) serving as the site for ribosomal RNA synthesis D) producing ATP Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 89 41) A gene can best be defined as ________. A) a three­base triplet that specifies a particular amino acid B) noncoding segments of DNA up to 100,000 nucleotides long C) a segment of DNA that carries the instructions for one polypeptide chain D) an RNA messenger that codes for a particular polypeptide Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 100­101 42) Extracellular matrix is ________. A) composed of strands of actin protein B) the most abundant extracellular material C) a type of impermeable cell junction found in epithelia 21 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) not present in connective tissue Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 107 43) Crenation is likely to occur in blood cells in ________. A) an isotonic solution B) a hypotonic solution C) a hypertonic solution D) blood plasma Answer:  C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 72 44) Some hormones enter cells via ________. A) exocytosis B) endocytosis C) pinocytosis D) receptor­mediated endocytosis Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 76­77 45) If a tRNA had an AGC anticodon, it could attach to a(n) ________ mRNA codon. A) AUG B) UCG C) TCG D) UGA Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 100 Fill­in­the­Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) The RNA that has an anticodon and attaches to a specific amino acid is ________ RNA. Answer:  transfer Diff: 1 Page Ref: 103 2) Water may move through membrane pores constructed by transmembrane proteins called  ________. Answer:  aquaporins Diff: 2 Page Ref: 70 3) ________ is the division of the cytoplasmic mass into two parts. Answer:  Cytokinesis Diff: 1 Page Ref: 97 4) The metabolic or growth phase of a cell life cycle is called ________. Answer:  interphase 22 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 95­96; Fig. 3.31 23 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) In order for the DNA molecule to get "short and fat" to become a chromosome, it must first  wrap around small molecules called ________. Answer:  histones Diff: 1 Page Ref: 93; Fig. 3.30 6) ________ are hollow tubes made of spherical protein subunits called tubulins. Answer:  Microtubules Diff: 1 Page Ref: 88 7) Aerobic cellular respiration occurs in the ________. Answer:  mitochondria Diff: 1 Page Ref: 83 8) Two very important second messengers used in the G protein­linked receptor mechanism are  cyclic AMP and ________. Answer:  ionic calcium Diff: 1 Page Ref: 81 9) The most common extracellular ion is ________. Answer:  sodium Diff: 1 Page Ref: 78­79 10) The process of discharging particles from inside a cell to the outside is called ________. Answer:  exocytosis Diff: 1 Page Ref: 75 11) A red blood cell would swell if its surrounding solution were ________. Answer:  hypotonic Diff: 1 Page Ref: 72; Fig. 3.9 12) A ________ is a channel between cells. Answer:  connexon Diff: 1 Page Ref: 67 13) Describe two important functions of the Golgi apparatus. Answer:  To modify, sort, and package proteins. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 85 14) Why can we say that a cell without a nucleus will ultimately die? Answer:  Without a nucleus, a cell cannot make proteins, nor can it replace any enzymes or other cell structures (which are continuously recycled). Additionally, such a cell could not replicate. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 91 15) Are Brownian motion, diffusion, and osmosis seen only in living tissue? Answer:  No. Because they are passive processes that do not require energy, they can occur in  24 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. the absence of any cellular processes. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 68­71 16) What forces maintain a steady state "resting" membrane potential? Answer:  Both diffusion and active transport mechanisms operate within the cell membrane to  maintain a resting membrane potential. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 78­79 17) Briefly describe the glycocalyx and its functions. Answer:  The glycocalyx is the sticky, carbohydrate­rich area on the cell surface. It helps bind  cells together and provides a highly specific biological marker by which cells can recognize each other. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 64 18) Explain the term genetic code. What does it code for? What are the letters of the code? Answer:  The genetic code is the information encoded in the nucleotide base sequence of DNA.  A sequence of three bases, called a triplet, specifies amino acid in a protein. The letters of the  code are the four nucleotide bases of DNA designated as A, T, C, and G. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 103; Fig. 3.36 19) Why are free radicals so dangerous to cells, and how are they dealt with by the body? Answer:  Free radicals are highly reactive chemicals that cause havoc in any cellular  environment by reacting with things they should not. Cells with peroxisomes have enzymes  specific to reducing free radicals into less reactive chemicals. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 87 20) In all living cells hydrostatic and osmotic pressures exist.  Define these pressures and explain how they are used in the concept of tonicity of the cell.  Answer:  Hydrostatic pressure is the pressure of water exerted on the cell membrane.  Osmotic  pressure is created by different concentrations of molecules in a solution separated by the cell  membrane.  Because these pressures are exerted on the membrane they can be used by the cell to change the shape of the cell,  regulate substances entering and exiting the cell, and bring about  the polarity of the cell. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 70­71 21) What is the common route of entry for flu viruses into a cell? Answer:  Flu viruses and diphtheria toxins use receptor­mediated endocytosis.  The virus can  attach to the receptors or to the substances the receptors accept to "hitch a ride" into the cell. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 76 22) Other than the nucleus, which organelle has its own DNA? Answer:  Mitochondria. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 83 23) How are the products of free ribosomes different from membrane­bound ribosomes? 25 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  Free ribosomes make soluble proteins that function in the cytosol.  Membrane­bound  ribosomes produce proteins that are to be used on the cell membrane or exported from the cell. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 84   24) How are peroxisomes different from lysosomes? Answer:  Some of the peroxisomes are oxidases that use oxygen to detoxify harmful substances.  They are very good at neutralizing free radicals.  Peroxisomes divide by simply budding.   Lysosomes have powerful hydrolytic enzymes that will pretty much destroy anything they come  in contact with.  They are manufactured by the Golgi apparatus. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 86­87 25) Briefly name the subphases of interphase and tell what they do. Answer:  G1 ­ growth phase.  The cell is metabolically active and the centriole begins to divide  at the end of this phase. S ­ DNA replicates itself.  New histones are made and assembled into chromatin. G2 ­ Enzymes and proteins are synthesized and centriole replication is completed.  This is the  final phase of interphase. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 95­96 26) List the steps in the process of transcription. Answer:  initiation, elongation, transcription Diff: 2 Page Ref: 101 27) What are nucleolar organizer regions? Answer:  nuclear regions containing the DNA that issues genetic instructions for synthesizing  ribosomal RNA Diff: 2 Page Ref: 93 28) How is the resting potential formed?  How is it maintained? Answer:  It is formed by diffusion of ions resulting in ionic imbalances that polarize the  membrane.  It is maintained by active transport processes. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 77­79; Fig. 3.15 29) List possible causes of aging. Answer:   1.  chemical insults and free radical formation (wear and tear theory) 2.  diminished energy production by free radical­damaged mitochondria 3.  progressive disorders in the immune system 4.  genetic programming Diff: 3 Page Ref: 108­109 30) What factors contribute to the fragility of the lysosome and subsequent cell autolysis? Answer:  cell injury, cell oxygen deprivation, presence of excessive amounts of vitamin A in the  26 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. cell Diff: 3 Page Ref: 86­87 31) Why can we say that cells are protein factories? Answer:  Most of the metabolic machinery of the cell is involved in protein synthesis since  structural proteins constitute most of the cell dry material and functional proteins direct all  cellular activities. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 100 32) What are cell exons and introns? Answer:  Exons are amino acid­specifying informational sequences in genes.  Introns are  noncoding gene segments that provide a reservoir of ready­to­use DNA segments for genome  evolution and a source of a large variety of RNA molecules. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 101 33) What are  lipid rafts?  What are their functions? Answer:  They are assemblies of saturated phospholipids associated with sphingolipids and  cholesterol.  They are concentrating platforms for molecules needed for cell signaling. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 64 Clinical Questions 1) The patient was admitted to the hospital for severe dehydration.  Explain what changes occur  in extracellular and intracellular fluid compartments during dehydration. Answer:  Fluid volume deficit occurs when the body loses both water and electrolytes from the  extracellular fluid compartment.  Fluid is initially lost from the intravascular compartment.  Then fluid is drawn from the interstitial compartment into the intravascular compartment, depleting the interstitial compartment.  To compensate for the decreased volume, the body then draws  intracellular fluid out of the cells.  This could lead to collapse and death. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 70­72 2) Your patient has the flu and reports 56 loose stools a day.  He has experienced an isotonic  fluid volume loss.  Explain what an isotonic fluid loss means. Answer:  An isotonic fluid volume loss occurs when water and electrolytes are lost in equal  proportion. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 70­72 3) You are giving a tap water enema to a patient.  An adverse effect of the tap water enema is  water intoxication.  Explain. Answer:  A tap water enema is a hypotonic solution.  Based on osmosis, water diffuses to the  solution of higher concentration, leading to water intoxication. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 70­72 4) Your patient has a respiratory disease that has literally paralyzed the cilia.  Explain why this  patient would be at an increased risk for a respiratory infection. 27 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  Ciliated cells that live in the respiratory tract propel mucus, laden with dust particles  and bacteria, upward and away from the lungs.  If the cilia are paralyzed, bacteria remain in the  lungs and may cause infection.  Diff: 3 Page Ref: 90­91 5) Describe the difference in cell division between normal cells and cancer cells. Answer:  Normal cells divide in two distinct eventsmitosis and cytokinesis.  Cancer cells divide wildly, which makes them dangerous to their host. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 100   6) Research shows that neurofibrillary tangles are the primary cause of Alzheimer's disease.   Neurofibrillary tangles are associated with microtubules.  Based on your knowledge of  microtubules, explain what may happen to microtubules to cause Alzheimer's disease. Answer:  Microtubules determine the overall shape of the cell, among other things.  They are  dynamic organelles constantly growing from the centrosome, dissembling, and then  reassembling.  In Alzheimer's disease the structure of the microtubule collapses. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 88 28 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Janice Dongeun University of Washington

"I used the money I made selling my notes & study guides to pay for spring break in Olympia, Washington...which was Sweet!"

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.