New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Anatomy & Physiology ch 21

by: Nikee Reddy

Anatomy & Physiology ch 21 Biol 2301

Marketplace > University of North Texas > Biology > Biol 2301 > Anatomy Physiology ch 21
Nikee Reddy

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Anatomy & Physiology ch 21
Anatomy & Physiology 1
Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...)
Anatomy & Physiology ch 21
75 ?




Popular in Anatomy & Physiology 1

Popular in Biology

This 26 page Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) was uploaded by Nikee Reddy on Tuesday February 16, 2016. The Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) belongs to Biol 2301 at University of North Texas taught by Kasparian in Winter 2016. Since its upload, it has received 61 views. For similar materials see Anatomy & Physiology 1 in Biology at University of North Texas.


Reviews for Anatomy & Physiology ch 21


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/16/16
Human Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Marieb/Hoehn) Chapter 21   The Immune System: Innate and Adaptive Body Defenses Matching Questions Figure 21.1 Using Figure 21.1, match the following: 1) Heavy chain. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783; Fig. 21.14a 2) Light chain. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783; Fig. 21.14a 3) Variable region. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783; Fig. 21.14a 4) Constant region. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783; Fig. 21.14a 5) Antigen­binding site. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783; Fig. 21.14a 1 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.   Figure 21.2 Using Figure 21.2, match the following: 6) Area where B cells become immunocompetent. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 778; Fig. 21.8 7) Area where T cells become immunocompetent. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 778; Fig. 21.8 8) Area where activated immunocompetent B and T cells recirculate. Answer:  E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 778; Fig. 21.8 9) Area seeded by immunocompetent B and T cells. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 778; Fig. 21.8 2 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 3 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) Area where antigen challenge and clonal selection are most likely to occur. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 778; Fig. 21.8 Match the following: A) Inflammatory response and skin and mucous membranes B) Immune response C) Inflammatory response D) Intact skin and mucous membranes 11) First line of defense. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 767 12) Second line of defense. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 767 13) Third line of defense. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 767 14) Innate defense system. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 767; Fig. 21.1 15) Adaptive defense system. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 767 Answers: 11) D 12) C 13) B 14) A 15) B 4 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Interferon B) Regulatory T cells C) Complement D) Helper T cells E) APCs 16) Small proteins secreted by virus­containing cells. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 773; Tbl. 21.2 17) Major innate mechanism that mediates destruction of foreign substances in the body. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 774; Tbl. 21.2 18) Stimulate the proliferation of other lymphocytes. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 791; Tbl. 21.5 19) Dampen the activity of both T cells and B cells. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 792; Tbl. 21.5 20) Present the double activation signal to T cells. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 779; Tbl. 21.5 Answers: 16) A 17) C 18) D 19) B 20) E 5 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) IgG B) IgD C) IgE D) IgA E) IgM 21) Main antibody of both primary and secondary immune response. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 22) Protects mucosal barriers. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 23) Involved in allergies. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 24) Along with IgM, this is a B cell receptor. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 25) Activates complement. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 Answers: 21) A 22) D 23) C 24) B 25) E True/False Questions 1) A graft from a monkey to a human is an example of an allograft. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 792 2) The mechanism of the "lethal hit" of cytotoxic T cells and NK cells involves a protein called  perforin. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 792 3) Cellular ingestion and destruction of particulate matter is called phagocytosis. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 768 6 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) The respiratory burst produced by some macrophages releases free radicals. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 768 5) The directional movement of cells in response to chemicals is called chemotaxis. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 773 6) Substances capable of triggering the adaptive immune system and provoking an immune  response are called antigens. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 776 7) Soluble proteins secreted by plasma cells are called antibodies. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783 8) A given pathogen will provoke either a cell­mediated response or an antibody­mediated  response but not both. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 786 9) Fever is seldom beneficial because it speeds up the cellular metabolic rate and will not allow  antigen­antibody reactions to occur. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 775 10) Monoclonal antibodies can be specific for several antigenic determinants. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 786 11) Both T cells and B cells must accomplish double recognition:  They must simultaneously  recognize self and nonself to be activated. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 791 12) Some immunocompetent cells will never be called to service in our lifetime. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 779 13) Anaphylactic shock can result from an immediate hypersensitivity where the allergen enters  the blood. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 798 7 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 14) Adaptive immunity is provided only by lymphocytes that secrete antibodies. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 777 15) A transfusion reaction is a subacute hypersensitivity to foreign red blood cells. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 798­799 16) Somatic recombination by B cells allows each B cell to form its own unique antibody genes. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 779 17) Antigens can be complete or incomplete. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 776 18) It is our genes, not antigens, that determine what specific foreign substances our immune  system will be able to recognize and resist. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 779 Multiple­Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is characteristic of antibodies? A) carbohydrate structure B) composed of heavy and light polypeptide chains C) three binding sites per antibody monomer D) incapable of being transferred from one person to another Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 783 2) Which of the following is associated with passive immunity? A) exposure to an antigen B) infusion of weakened viruses C) passage of IgG antibodies from a pregnant mother to her fetus D) booster shot of vaccine Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 782 3) Which of the following is not a type of T cell? A) cytotoxic B) antigenic C) helper D) regulatory Answer:  B 8 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 791; Tbl. 21.5 9 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) B lymphocytes develop immunocompetence in the ________. A) thymus B) spleen C) bone marrow D) lymph nodes Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 777 5) Which of the following is not a function of the inflammatory response? A) prevents the spread of the injurious agent to nearby tissue B) replaces injured tissues with connective tissue C) disposes of cellular debris and pathogens D) sets the stage for repair processes Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 769 6) The redness and heat of an inflamed area are due to a local hyperemia caused by ________. A) vasodilation B) vasoconstriction C) phagocyte mobilization D) production of complement and interferon Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 769­770 7) The antibody molecule is held together by ________ bonds. A) disulfide B) hydrogen C) amino acid D) sodium Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 783 8) In clonal selection of B cells, which substance is responsible for determining which cells will  eventually become cloned? A) antigen B) interferon C) antibody D) complement Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 780 9) Which of the following statements regarding NK cells is a false or incorrect statement? A) NK cells are a type of neutrophil. B) NK cells are present in the blood, spleen, lymph nodes, and red bone marrow. C) NK cells attack cells that display abnormal MHC antigens. 10 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) NK cells attack cancer cells and virus­infected body cells. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 768­769 10) The process whereby neutrophils and other white blood cells are attracted to an inflammatory site is called ________. A) diapedesis B) chemotaxis C) margination D) phagocytosis Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 773 11) Small molecules that bind with self­proteins to produce antigenic substances are called  ________. A) haptens B) antibodies C) ions D) reagins Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 776 12) Which of the following is the correct sequence of events in phagocytosis? A) adherence, digestion, killing, ingestion, chemotaxis B) chemotaxis, ingestion, digestion, adherence, killing C) chemotaxis, adherence, ingestion, digestion, killing D) ingestion, adherence, chemotaxis, digestion, killing Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 768; Fig. 21.2 13) The only T cells that can directly attack and kill other cells are the ________. A) regulatory cells B) helper cells C) cytotoxic cells D) plasma cells Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 792 14) Which of the following does not respond to cell­mediated immunity? A) intracellular pathogens that reside within host cells B) some cancer cells C) foreign tissue transplants D) pathogens in the CNS Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 786 11 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 12 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) ________ predominate at the sites of chronic infections. A) Basophils B) Eosinophils C) Macrophages D) B cells Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 768 16) Interferons ________. A) are virus­specific, so that an interferon produced against one virus could not protect cells  against another virus B) act by increasing the rate of cell division C) interfere with viral replication within cells D) are routinely used in nasal sprays for the common cold Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 773; Fig. 21.5 17) ________ determine(s) what specific foreign substances our adaptive immune system will be able to recognize and resist. A) The type of antigen B) Memory cell production C) Enzymes present at the time of the invasion D) Our genes Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 779 18) Regulatory T cells ________. A) release cytokines that increase the activity of cytotoxic T cells and activated B cells B) decrease their activity as antigenic stimulus decreases C) may function in preventing autoimmune reactions D) are the most thoroughly understood T cells Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 792 19) Select the correct definition about tissue grafts. A) Isografts are between identical twins. B) Allografts are between different species. C) Xenografts are between individuals of the same species. D) Autografts are between two genetically identical individuals. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 792 13 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 20) Which of the statements below does not describe antigens? A) Antigens exhibit immunogenicity and reactivity. B) Antigens only come from microbes. C) The parts of antigen molecules that initiate immune responses are called epitopes or antigenic  determinants. D) Antigens can include proteins, nucleic acids, lipoproteins, glycoproteins, and certain large  polysaccharides. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 776­777 21) ________ are released by activated T cells and macrophages to mobilize immune cells and  attract other leukocytes into the area. A) Cytokines B) Perforins C) Interleukin 1 proteins D) Interleukin 2 proteins Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 790­791 22) Which of the following is a part of the second line of defense against microorganisms? A) keratin B) cilia C) gastric juice D) phagocytes Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 768 23) Which of the following is characteristic of complete antigens? A) small molecules B) reactivity with an antibody C) contain many repeating chemical units D) inhibit production of antibodies Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 776 24) B cells respond to the initial antigen challenge by ________. A) reducing its size B) immediately producing antigen­specific antibodies C) forming of a large number of cells that are unlike the original B cell D) producing progeny cells that include plasma cells and memory cells Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 780; Fig. 21.11 14 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 25) Graft rejection may be caused by ________. A) using a xenograft B) use of immunosuppressive drugs C) treatment with antilymphocyte serum D) total body irradiation Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 792 26) Cancer cells and virus­infected body cells can be killed before activation of adaptive  immunity by ________. A) natural killer cells B) T lymphocytes C) B lymphocytes D) pinocytosis Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 768­769 27) Complement proteins and antibodies coat a microorganism and provide binding sites,  enabling macrophages and neutrophils to phagocytize the organism. This phenomenon is termed  ________. A) diapedesis B) agglutination C) opsonization D) chemotaxis Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 768 28) Which of the following is not characteristic of the adaptive immune system? A) It is antigen­specific. B) It is systemic. C) It has memory. D) It is specific for a given organ. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 775­776 29) Monoclonal antibodies are used for the diagnosis of all of the following except ________. A) juvenile diabetes B) hepatitis C) rabies D) pregnancy Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 786 15 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 30) Which of the following would be classified as a delayed hypersensitivity reaction? A) immune complex hypersensitivity B) anaphylaxis C) cytotoxic hypersensitivity D) allergic contact dermatitis Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 799 31) Innate immune system defenses include ________. A) B cells B) T cells C) plasma cells D) phagocytosis Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 768 32) Which of the following statements is incorrect or false? A) Haptens lack immunogenicity unless attached to protein carriers. B) Class 1 MHC molecules are built into the plasma membranes of all body cells. C) Class II MHC molecules appear only on the surface of antigen­presenting cells, thymic cells,  and T cells that have been activated by exposure to antigens. D) MHC proteins are the cell’s identity markers. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 776­777 33) Phagocyte mobilization involves ________. A) diapedesis, during which cells line up against the capillary wall B) margination, which is the process of white cell movement through the walls of capillaries into injured tissues C) mainly neutrophil and macrophage migration into inflamed areas D) monocytes as the most active phagocyte Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 771 34) Fever ________. A) is a higher­than­normal body temperature that is always dangerous B) decreases the metabolic rate of the body to conserve energy C) production is regulated by chemicals that reset the body's thermostat to a higher setting D) causes the liver to release large amounts of iron, which seems to inhibit bacterial replication Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 775 16 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 35) Immunocompetence ________. A) occurs in one specific organ of the adaptive immune system B) is the ability of individual cells to recognize a specific antigen by binding to it C) prevents intercellular communication so that only specific cell types respond to the invader D) requires exposure to an antigen Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 777 36) Select the correct statement about the prevention of immune attack on "self." A) The development of tolerance is specific to B cells only. B) Neutrophils capable of binding to self­antigens are chemically inactivated. C) Tolerance to self is due to the action of foreign antigens that inactivate the immune response  to one's own tissues. D) Tolerance is developed during fetal life. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 799 37) Select the correct statement about active and passive immunity. A) Immunological memory is established by passive immunization. B) A vaccination is an example of the introduction of passive immunity into the body. C) The antibodies utilized in active immunity are acquired from another organism. D) Active and passive humoral immunity are both mechanisms of adaptive immunity that use  antibodies. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 781­782 38) Cytotoxic T cells ________. A) are the only T cells that can directly attack and kill other cells B) require the double recognition signal of I MHC plus II MHC on the target cell in order to  function C) function mainly to stimulate the proliferation of other T cell populations D) self­destruct once the antigen has been neutralized Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 792 39) Helper T cells ________. A) bind tightly to target cells and release a lymphotoxin called perforin B) often function to decrease the immune response C) release B7 proteins D) function in the adaptive immune system activation Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 791­792 17 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 40) Select the correct statement about immunodeficiency. A) Severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) disease is an acquired condition. B) The causative agent in acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) is a virus that  recognizes CD4 proteins. C) Hodgkin's disease is a hereditary immunodeficiency found in children. D) The most common form of immunodeficiency is graft­versus­host (GVH) disease. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 796­797 41) Which of the following is true of immediate hypersensitivities? A) They are also called type IV hypersensitivities. B) They are are adaptive immune responses to disease organisms. C) They include allergic contact dermatitis. D) They involve IgE antibodies and the release of histamine from mast cells and basophils. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 798 42) Delayed hypersensitivities ________. A) are mediated by B cells B) include allergic contact dermatitis C) include anaphylactic shock, a systemic vasodilation that results in inadequate blood delivery  to all tissues D) do not involve T cells Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 799 43) Natural killer (NK) cells ________. A) are also called cytotoxic T cells B) are a type of phagocyte C) are cells of the adaptive immune system D) can kill cancer cells before the immune system is activated Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 768­769 44) Select the correct statement about antigens. A) "Self­antigens" is another name for incomplete antigens. B) The largest type of antigen is called a hapten. C) Only small antigens exhibit reactivity. D) One antigen may have many different antigenic determinants and may therefore cause the  formation of more than one antibody. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 776 18 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 45) Clonal selection of B cells ________. A) occurs during fetal development B) results in the formation of plasma cells C) cannot occur in the presence of antigens D) only occurs in the secondary immune response Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 780 46) The primary immune response ________. A) occurs more rapidly and is stronger than the secondary response B) occurs when memory cells are stimulated C) is another name for immunological memory D) has a lag period while B cells proliferate and differentiate into plasma cells Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 780­781 47) Select the correct statement about the function of antibodies. A) Antibodies may directly destroy "invaders." B) Neutralization is the process by which antibodies cause invading cells to clump together. C) Complement fixation is the main mechanism by which antibodies provide protection. D) The most potent agglutinating agent is IgG. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784­785 48) Which of the following cells is the most critical cell in immunity? A) B cell B) helper T cell C) cytotoxic T cell D) APC Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 791­792 49) Which of the following is not an autoimmune disease? A) multiple sclerosis B) type II diabetes C) systemic lupus erythematosus D) glomerulonephritis Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 797 50) Which of the following is not a mechanism for the development of autoimmune disorders? A) exposure of previously "hidden" self­antigens to the adaptive immune system B) a second exposure to an allergen C) mutation followed by the appearance of membrane proteins not previously present D) cross­reaction of antibodies formed against foreign antigens with self­antigens 19 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 797 51) Select the correct statement about complement. A) An adaptive immune mechanism is often involved in directing complement to its target. B) Complement can be activated through three pathways: classical, secondary, and alternate. C) The membrane attack complex consists of complement proteins C3a through C5. D) Complement proteins C1 through C9 act exclusively in the classical pathway. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 774­775 52) Which of the following is true about the number of binding sites per functional antibody  unit? A) IgD contains 4 binding sites. B) IgA contains 6 binding sites. C) IgG contains 6 binding sites. D) IgM contains 10 binding sites. Answer:  D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 784 53) Antibody functions include all of the following except ________. A) binding and inactivating chemical toxins released by bacteria or other microorganisms B) cross­linking cell­bound antigens on red blood cells when blood types are properly matched C) linking soluble antigens together so that they fall out of solution D) targeting foreign cells so that complement proteins can cause cellular lysis Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 54) Which statement is true about T cells? A) They usually directly recognize antigens, which then activates a subpopulation of killer cells. B) Their proliferation is enhanced by interleukins 1 and 2. C) Once activated, they cannot secrete cytokines. D) They will develop into cytotoxic T cells if antigen is complexed with class II MHC proteins. Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 789­791 55) Toll­like receptors (TLRs) trigger the release of ________ to attract white blood cells to the  scene. A) cytokines B) histamine C) prostaglandins D) complement Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 769 20 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 56) Which of the following is not a method by which antibodies work? A) neutralizing antigen B) activating cytokines C) enhancing phagocytosis D) agglutinating and precipitating antigen Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 784­785 57) What is the role of interferon in defense against disease? A) protects cells that have not yet been infected by viruses B) protects cells that have not yet been infected by bacteria C) activates the complement mechanism D) activates the inflammatory process Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 773­774 58) Which of the following statements is a false or incorrect statement? A) The lymphoid organs where lymphocytes become immunocompetent are called primary  lymph organs.  All other lymphoid organs are referred to as secondary lymphoid organs. B) It is our genes, not antigens, that determine what specific foreign substances our immune  system will be able to recognize and resist. C) After becoming immunocompetent, the naive T cells and B cells are exported to the bone  marrow where the encounters with antigens occur. D) T cells and B cells become fully immunocompetent when they bind with recognized antigens. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 777­778 Fill­in­the­Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) ________ are grafts taken from another animal species. Answer:  Xenografts Diff: 2 Page Ref: 792 2) Pure antibody preparations specific for a single antigenic determinant are called  ________  antibodies. Answer:  monoclonal Diff: 1 Page Ref: 786 3) ________ is the most common type of immediate hypersensitivity. Answer:  Allergy Diff: 2 Page Ref: 798 4) ________ cells can lyse and kill cancer cells and virus­infected body cells before the immune  system is activated. Answer:  Natural killer 21 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 768­769 5) ________ is a dangerous condition where the cytokines are released unchecked, making the  capillaries very leaky and thus depleting blood fluids. Answer:  Septic shock or Sepsis Diff: 2 Page Ref: 800 6) Harmful or disease­causing microorganisms are called ________. Answer:  pathogens Diff: 2 Page Ref: 767 7) ________ refers to a group of at least 20 plasma proteins that normally circulate in an inactive state and are a major mechanism for destroying foreign substances in the body. Answer:  Complement Diff: 2 Page Ref: 774­775 8) The antibody that becomes bound to mast cells and basophils and causes the cells to release  histamine and other chemicals is ________. Answer:  IgE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 784; Tbl. 21.3 9) A(n) ________ is a cell hybrid formed from the fusion of tumor cells and B lymphocytes. Answer:  hybridoma Diff: 2 Page Ref: 786 10) ________ cells are the only T lymphocytes that can directly attack and kill other cells. Answer:  Cytotoxic T Diff: 2 Page Ref: 792 11) ________ is an autoimmune disease that severely impairs renal function. Answer:  Glomerulonephritis Diff: 2 Page Ref: 797 12) List and briefly discuss innate body defenses to disease. Answer:  Innate body defenses to disease include surface membrane barriers, such as the skin  and mucous membranes, as the first line of defense. Not only do the skin and mucous  membranes act as a physical barrier to microorganisms, but they also secrete chemicals such as  saliva, sebum, mucus, and HCl that kill microorganisms. Innate cellular defenses include the use  of phagocytes and natural killer cells. Inflammation occurs in response to injury. The  inflammation response includes vasodilation, increased vascular permeability, and phagocyte  mobilization. Antimicrobial substances such as interferon and complement are also produced as  innate defenses by the body. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 767­768 22 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) What are monoclonal antibodies? How are they produced, and what are some of their clinical uses? Answer:  Monoclonal antibodies are pure antibody preparations that exhibit specificity for a  single antigenic determinant. They are produced from the progeny of a single B cell hybridoma  "clone," prepared by injecting a specific antigen into a lab animal and then harvesting sensitized  B cells from its spleen. The cells are mixed with myeloma cells and incubated, and the resulting  hybridoma cells (B cells fused with myeloma cells) produce the monoclonal antibody. They are  used for the diagnosis of pregnancy, certain sexually transmitted diseases, hepatitis,  rabies, and  for other purposes. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 786 14) What is the antigen challenge, and where does it usually take place? Answer:  The antigen challenge is the first encounter between an immunocompetent lymphocyte  and an invading antigen. It usually takes place in the spleen or a lymph node, but may happen in  any lymphoid tissue. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 780 15) Why are regulatory T cells important to the immune process? Answer:  They are vital in the final stopping of an immune response after the antigen is  inactivated. They may also help prevent autoimmune reactions. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 792 16) What is the most likely type of hypersensitivity associated with an agonizingly itchy case of  poison ivy, appearance of hives after eating shellfish, or a positive TB test? Answer:  The hypersensitivity associated with poison ivy is delayed hypersensitivity allergic  contact dermatitis. The hypersensitivity associated with hives is a local anaphylactic reaction.  The hypersensitivity associated with a positive TB test is delayed hypersensitivity. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 798­799 17) Children born without a thymus must be kept in a germ­free environment if they are to  survive. Explain why this is necessary. Answer:  If the thymus fails to develop, the T cells will not mature and become  immunocompetent. If T cell function is disrupted, there is no resistance to disease. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 799 18) What are the signs of inflammation, and how does inflammation serve as a protective  function? Answer:  The four signs of inflammation are swelling, redness, heat, and pain. The signs are  caused by local vasodilation and increased capillary permeability. This is of benefit because the  process helps to dilute harmful substances that may be present; brings in large quantities of  oxygen, nutrients, and cells necessary for the repair process; and allows the entry of clotting  proteins. Pain helps immobilize the injury. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 769 23 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 19) Name four autoimmune diseases. Answer:  Multiple sclerosis, myasthenia gravis, Graves' disease, juvenile (type I) diabetes,  systemic lupus erythematosus, glomerulonephritis, rheumatoid arthritis. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 797 20) What are two general mechanisms by which autoimmune diseases could arise? Answer:  1) Appearance of new self­proteins in the circulation that have not previously been  exposed to the immune system. 2) An immune response to foreign antigens resembling self­ antigens.  Diff: 2 Page Ref: 797 21) Elderly people tend to develop cancer more frequently than younger people. Give an  explanation for this observation that relates to immune function. Answer:  As one ages, the efficiency of the immune system begins to decline. This may allow  cancer to become established more easily. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 799 22) Why do schools require inoculations for childhood diseases such as mumps, measles, and  whooping cough? Why are the inoculations of value? Answer:  The inoculations are required to try to prevent epidemics of these microbiological  infections. The inoculations are of great benefit in preventing the diseases because the vaccines  cause immunity to the pathogens by stimulating both the formation of protective antibodies and  the establishment of immunological memory against future infection. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 781­782 23) Tom gets a cut on his hand. After several days he notes swelling, pain, heat, and redness.  Upon opening the wound to relieve the pressure, the presence of pus is noted. What has  happened to the wound? Answer:  The wound has become infected, probably with bacteria. The initial symptoms indicate  acute inflammation. Pus indicates the presence of dead or dying neutrophils, broken­down tissue  cells, and living and dead pathogens. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 769; Fig. 21.3 24) What are some of the drawbacks of passive humoral immunity? Answer:  The effects are short lived;  it does not trigger memory cell production; and your body  degrades the antibodies. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 782 24 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Clinical Questions 1) A 36­year­old man enters the hospital in an extremely debilitated condition. He has purple­ brown skin lesions (a symptom of Kaposi's sarcoma) and a persistent cough. A physical  examination reveals swollen lymph nodes, and laboratory tests find a very low lymphocyte  count. Information taken during the personal history reveals that he has multiple sex partners  with whom he frequently engages in unprotected sex. What is likely to be the man's problem and what is his outlook? Answer:  He is probably suffering from AIDS. His outlook is poor once the disease has  progressed to this advanced stage. There is no cure and drug therapy has had limited short­term  success. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 796­797 2) A young girl requires a liver transplant due to failure of her liver to function. What is required  for her to have a good prognosis and why? Answer:  The ABO and other blood group antigens of the donor and recipient must be  determined. Next, donor and recipient tissues are matched as closely as possible. Following  surgery she must receive immunosuppressive therapy to keep her body from rejecting the new  liver as foreign tissue. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 792­795 3) A woman comes into the hospital emergency room complaining that she is having problems  swallowing and her neck is swelling. She was involved in an automobile accident a couple days  ago but only bruised her neck. What could be the problem? Answer:  The woman is suffering from Hashimoto's thyroiditis. The automobile accident injured  the thyroid gland and released thyroidglobulin into the bloodstream. The immune system has  mounted an attack on the thyroid gland. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 800 4) Max is bitten by a rattlesnake while on a camping trip. His friends immediately apply ice  packs to the bitten area to slow the spread of the protein­based toxin; they then rush him to an  emergency facility. What treatment would be given and why? Answer:  Max could be given an immune serum to the rattlesnake venom, thereby conferring  passive immunity. The reason for passive immunization is that the venom could kill the person  before active immunity could be established. The passive immunity would last until the  "borrowed" antibodies naturally degraded in the body. No immunological memory would be  established because B cells are not activated. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 782­783 5) A physician orders Tylenol for a temperature greater than 101 degrees F.  The patient's  temperature is 100.4 F.  Explain the rationale for not medicating a fever of 100.4 F. Answer:  A mild or moderate fever is an adaptive response that seems to benefit the body.   Bacteria need large amounts of zinc and iron to multiply.  During fever, the liver and spleen  sequester these nutrients, making them less available, which helps to reduce the bacterial  population. 25 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 775 6) Nursing care of a patient with acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) includes  monitoring of T lymphocyte counts.  Explain why.   Answer:  The primary defect in patients with AIDS is depletion of helper T cells, and therefore  the cell­mediated response.  This immunodeficiency makes the patient more susceptible to  infection and unusual cancers.   Diff: 2 Page Ref: 796­797 7) After receiving penicillin intravenously, a 32­year­old male patient has an anaphylactic  reaction.  The nurse understands that therapeutic management includes what critical items? Answer:  Therapeutic management includes speed in recognition of signs and symptoms of an  anaphylactic reaction because death can occur within minutes.  Maintaining an open airway is  critical, because the bronchioles constrict, making it difficult to breathe.   Diff: 3 Page Ref: 798 8) When the white blood cell count is depressed, the classic signs of infection such as redness,  heat, and swelling are not manifested. In this case, the nurse should avoid administering aspirin.   Explain why. Answer:  Aspirin would disguise a fever that would indicate infection.   Diff: 2 Page Ref: 775 26 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."

Anthony Lee UC Santa Barbara

"I bought an awesome study guide, which helped me get an A in my Math 34B class this quarter!"

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.