New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Anatomy & Physiology ch 17

by: Nikee Reddy

Anatomy & Physiology ch 17 Biol 2301

Marketplace > University of North Texas > Biology > Biol 2301 > Anatomy Physiology ch 17
Nikee Reddy

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Anatomy & Physiology ch 17
Anatomy & Physiology 1
Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...)
Anatomy & Physiology ch 17
75 ?




Popular in Anatomy & Physiology 1

Popular in Biology

This 60 page Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) was uploaded by Nikee Reddy on Tuesday February 16, 2016. The Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) belongs to Biol 2301 at University of North Texas taught by Kasparian in Winter 2016. Since its upload, it has received 97 views. For similar materials see Anatomy & Physiology 1 in Biology at University of North Texas.


Reviews for Anatomy & Physiology ch 17


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/16/16
Human Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Marieb/Hoehn) Chapter 17   Blood Matching Questions Figure 17.1 Using Figure 17.1, match the following: 1) Monocyte. Answer:  B 2) Lymphocyte. Answer:  D 3) Eosinophil. Answer:  C 4) Neutrophil. Answer:  A 5) Most common white blood cell found in whole blood. Answer:  A 6) Mounts an immune response by direct cell attack or via antibodies. Answer:  D 7) Kills parasitic worms. Answer:  C 1 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 8) Becomes a macrophage. Answer:  B 9) Main bacteria killer during acute infections. Answer:  A Match the following: A) Eosinophil B) Neutrophil C) Erythrocyte D) Monocyte E) Basophil 10) Nucleus has two lobes; contains granules of lysosomal enzymes; functions in attacking  parasitic worms. Eosinophil  11) Nucleus is multilobed; functions as a phagocyte; contains fine indistinct granules. Neutrophil 12) Transports CO 2and oxygen. Erythrocyte  13) Contains a U­ or an S­shaped nucleus; granules stain very dark; releases histamine and  heparin. Basophil 14) Largest of the WBCs; crucial in defense against viruses; associated with chronic infections. Monocyte Answers: 10) A 11) B 12) C 13) E 14) D 2 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Albumin B) Fibrinogen 15) The major contributor to plasma osmotic pressure. Albumin 16) Thrombin catalyzes the activation of these molecules present in plasma. Fibrinogen 17) Forms the structural framework of a blood clot. Fibrinogen 18) Makes up most of plasma protein. Albumin  Answers: 15) A 16) B 17) B 18) A Match the following: A) Albumin B) Fibrinogen C) Gamma globulins D) Alpha and beta globulins 19) Main contributor to osmotic pressure. Albumin 20) Antibodies released by plasma cells during immune response. Gamma globulins  21) Forms fibrin thread of blood clot. Fibrinogen 22) Transport proteins that bind to lipids, metal ions, and fat­soluble vitamins. Alpha and beta globulins  Answers: 19) A 20) C 21) B 22) D   3 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Monocyte B) Factor VIII C) Agglutination D) Neutrophil E) Hemoglobin 23) Polymorphonuclear leukocyte. Neutrophil  24) White blood cell with dark­staining nucleus. Monocyte 25) Protein capable of changing shape and color in the presence of2O . Hemoglobin 26) Adverse reaction of donor blood cells with recipient plasma. Agglutination  27) Lacking in hemophilia type A. Factor VIII Answers: 23) D 24) A 25) E 26) C 27) B Match the following: A) Heparin B) Spectrin C) Erythropoietin D) Interleukins and CSFs E) Prostaglandin derivates such as Thrombozane A 2 28) Produced by platelets. Prostaglandin derivates such as 29) A fibrous protein that gives shape to an RBC plasma membrane. Spectrin  30) Hormone that stimulates production of RBCs. Erythroprotein  31) Stimulates WBC production. Interleukins  4 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 32) Natural anticoagulant found in basophils. Heparin  Answers: 28) E 29) B 30) C 31) D 32) A Figure 17.2 Using Figure 17.2, match the following: 33) Type O. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 34) Type A.  Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 35) Type AB. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 36) Type B.  Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 5 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 37) Universal donor. Answer:  D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 6 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 38) Universal recipient. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 Match the following: A) Leukemia B) Anemia C) Polycythemia D) Embolism 39) Cancerous condition involving white blood cells. Luukemia  40) Condition in which blood has abnormally low oxygen­carrying capacity. Anemia  41) Abnormal excess of erythrocytes resulting in an increase in blood viscosity. Polycythemia  42) Free­floating thrombus in the bloodstream. Embolism  Answers: 39) A 40) B 41) C 42) D True/False Questions 1) The primary source of RBCs in the adult human being is the bone marrow in the shafts of the  long bones. Answer:  FALSE 2) Leukemia refers to cancerous conditions of white blood cells. Answer:  TRUE 3) The immediate response to blood vessel injury is clotting. Answer:  FALSE 4) The process of fibrinolysis disposes of bacteria when healing has occurred. Answer:  FALSE 5) The RBC "graveyard" is the liver. Answer:  FALSE 6) Hemorrhagic anemias result from blood loss. 7 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  TRUE 7) White blood cells are produced through the action of colony­stimulating factors. Answer:  TRUE 8) Hemoglobin is made up of the protein heme and the red pigment globin. Answer:  FALSE 9) Each heme contains an atom of iron and can transport one molecule of oxygen. Answer:  TRUE 10) Each hemoglobin molecule can transport two molecules of oxygen. Answer:  FALSE 11) Diapedesis is the process by which red blood cells move into tissue spaces from the interior  of blood capillaries. Answer:  FALSE 12) Positive chemotaxis is a feedback system that signals leukocyte migration into damaged  areas. Answer:  TRUE 13) A condition of leukocytosis indicates over 11,000 white blood cells per cubic millimeter in  the blood. Answer:  TRUE 14) Basophils increase in number when parasitic invasion occurs. Answer:  FALSE 15) Leukopenia is an abnormally low number of leukocytes. Answer:  TRUE 16) A person with type B blood could receive blood from a person with either type B or type O  blood. Answer:  TRUE 17) Leukocytes move through the circulatory system by amoeboid motion. Answer:  FALSE 18) Granulocytes called neutrophils are phagocytic and are the most numerous of all white blood cell types. Answer:  TRUE 19) All lymphocytes are leukocytes, but not all leukocytes are lymphocytes. 8 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  TRUE 20) Myelocytic leukemia involves a cancerous condition of lymphocytes. Answer:  FALSE Multiple­Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is a pivotal molecule associated with the external surfaces of  aggregated platelets and is involved in the intrinsic and extrinsic mechanisms of blood clotting? A) PGI 2 B) PF 3 C) Thrombin D) Thromboplastin (prothrombin activator) Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 651 2) What is the average normal pH range of blood? A) 8.358.45 B) 7.757.85 C) 7.357.45 D) 4.654.75 Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 635 3) The special type of hemoglobin present in fetal red blood cells is ________. A) hemoglobin A B) hemoglobin B C) hemoglobin F D) hemoglobin S Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 9 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) Which of the choices below is the parent cell for all formed elements of blood? A) megakaryocyte B) NK cell C) pluripotent stem cell (hemocytoblast) D) polymorphonuclear cell Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 639 5) Which blood type is called the universal donor? A) A B) B C) AB D) O Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 656 6) Which of the following is a regulatory function of blood? A) delivery of oxygen to body cells B) transport of metabolic wastes from cells C) prevention of blood loss D) maintenance of normal pH in body tissues Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 636 7) Which of the following is a protective function of blood? A) prevention of blood loss B) maintenance of adequate fluid volume C) maintenance of normal pH in body tissue D) maintenance of body temperature Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 636 8) Which of the statements below is an incorrect or false statement? A) Transfusion of incompatible blood can be fatal. B) Unique to the ABO blood group is the presence in the plasma of preformed antibodies. C) Blood typing for the Kell, Lewis, and Duffy factors is always done before a blood transfusion. D) When a transfusion reaction occurs, the oxygen­carrying capacity of the transfused blood  cells is disrupted and the clumping of RBCs in small vessels hinders blood flow to tissues  beyond those points. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 654 10 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) Which of the following might trigger erythropoiesis? A) hypoxia of EPO­producing cells B) decreased tissue demand for oxygen C) an increased number of RBCs D) moving to a lower altitude Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 639 10) As red blood cells age ________. A) ATP production increases B) membranes "wear out" and the cells become damaged C) they will eventually be excreted by the digestive system D) iron will be excreted by the kidneys Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 641 11) An individual who is blood type AB negative can ________. A) receive any blood type in moderate amounts except that with the Rh antigen B) donate to all blood types in moderate amounts C) receive types A, B, and AB, but not type O D) donate to types A, B, and AB, but not to type O Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 654­655 12) The most abundant plasma protein is ________. A) globulin B) clotting protein C) albumin D) bile Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 636 13) When neither anti­A sera nor anti­B sera clot on a blood plate with donor blood, the blood is  type ________. A) A B) B C) AB D) O Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 656; Fig. 17.16 11 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 14) Select the correct statement regarding blood cell formation. A) The main sites of blood cell production in adults are the spleen and the liver. B) Before the seventh month of fetal development, yellow marrow is the main site of blood cell  formation. C) Red marrow is the main site of blood cell formation throughout adult life. D) Yellow marrow is the main site of leukocyte formation. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 15) Blood volume restorers include all of the following except ________. A) dextran B) albumin C) packed cells D) saline solutions Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656 16) James has a hemoglobin measurement of 16 g/100 ml blood. This is ________. A) above normal B) normal only if James is an infant C) abnormally low D) within the normal range Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 638 17) Which of these is not a normal plasma protein? A) fibrinogen B) gamma globulin C) thromboplastin D) albumin Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 636 18) All of the following can be expected with polycythemia except ________. A) high hematocrit B) low blood viscosity C) increased blood volume D) high blood pressure Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 643 19) No visible cytoplasmic granules are present in ________. A) monocytes B) basophils C) eosinophils 12 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) neutrophils Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 646 20) Which of the following is not a phase of hemostasis? A) vascular spasm B) fibrinolysis C) platelet plug formation D) coagulation Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 649 21) Place the following in correct developmental sequence: 1. reticulocyte 2. proerythroblast 3. normoblast 4. late erythroblast A) 1, 2, 3, 4 B) 1, 3, 2, 4 C) 2, 1, 3, 4 D) 2, 4, 3, 1 Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 639 22) A lack of intrinsic factor, leading to a deficiency of vitamin B  and large pale cells called  12 macrocytes, is characteristic of ________. A) aplastic anemia B) polycythemia C) pernicious anemia D) sickle­cell anemia Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 642 23) The slowest step in the clotting process is ________. A) formation of prothrombin activator B) production of fibrin strands C) binding fibrin strands D) release of PF 3 Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 651 24) Thromboembolic disorders ________. A) result in uncontrolled bleeding 13 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. B) include thrombus formation, a clot in a broken blood vessel C) include embolus formation, a clot moving within the circulatory system D) are caused by vitamin K deficiency Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 653 25) Which of the following is not a cause of bleeding disorders? A) thrombocytopenia, a condition of decreased circulating platelets B) excess secretion of platelet­derived growth factor (PDGF) C) a defect in the clotting cascade D) vitamin K deficiency Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 653­654 26) Which of the following is characteristic of all leukocytes? A) They are nucleated. B) They have cytoplasmic granules. C) They are phagocytic. D) They are the most numerous of the formed elements in blood. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 643 27) Which of the following is true about blood plasma? A) It is the same as serum but without the clotting proteins. B) The main protein component is hemoglobin. C) It is about 90% water. D) It contains about 20 dissolved components. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 636 28) Platelets ________. A) stick to the damaged area of a blood vessel and help seal the break B) have a life span of about 120 days C) are the precursors of leukocytes D) have multiple nuclei Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 648 29) Which sequence is correct for the following events? 1. fibrinogen → fibrin 2. clot retraction 3. formation of thromboplastin 4. prothrombin → thrombin 14 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. A) 3, 4, 1, 2 B) 1, 2, 3, 4 C) 4, 3, 1, 2 D) 3, 2, 1, 4 Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 650­651 15 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 30) Fred's blood was determined to be AB positive. What does this mean? A) There are no antibodies to A, to B, or to Rh antigens in the plasma. B) Antibodies to A and B are present in the red cells. C) His blood lacks Rh factor. D) He can only receive blood from a donor who is AB positive. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 655 31) Sickling of red blood cells can be produced in those with sickle­cell anemia by ________. A) travel at high altitude B) vigorous exercise C) malaria and travel at high altitude D) travel at high altitude and vigorous exercise Answer:  D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 642­643 32) All of the following conditions impair coagulation except ________. A) vascular spasm B) vitamin K deficiency C) severe hypocalcemia D) liver disease Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 653 33) When can erythroblastosis fetalis not possibly happen in the child of an Rh negative mother? A) if the child is type O positive B) if the child is Rh C) if the father is Rh ­ D) if the father is Rh Answer:  D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 655 34) Complications of aplastic anemia generally do not include ________. A) increase of leukocytes as a result of erythrocyte loss B) suppressed immunity C) impaired formation of all formed elements D) bleeding disorders Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 642 35) Blood is a ________. A) colloid B) homogeneous compound C) heterogeneous compound 16 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) suspension Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 635 36) What organ in the body regulates erythrocyte production? A) kidney B) brain C) liver D) pancreas Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 638­639 Fill­in­the­Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) The formed element ________ can kill parasitic worms. Answer:  eosinophil Diff: 1 Page Ref: 645 2) A(n) ________ is a committed granular leukocyte stem cell that produces neutrophils. Answer:  myeloblast Diff: 1 Page Ref: 646 3) The rarest leukocyte is the ________. Answer:  basophil Diff: 1 Page Ref: 646 4) Potent platelet aggregates that attract more platelets to the site of an injury are ________ and  ________. Answer:  adenosine diphosphate (ADP); thromboxane A   2 Diff: 2 Page Ref: 650 5) The universal recipient blood type is ________. Answer:  AB Diff: 1 Page Ref: 656 6) When monocytes migrate into the interstitial spaces, they are called ________. Answer:  macrophages Diff: 1 Page Ref: 646 7) Destruction of the hematopoietic components of red marrow leads to a condition called  ________. Answer:  aplastic anemia Diff: 2 Page Ref: 642 8) ________ is the stage of development in the life of an erythrocyte during which the nucleus is  17 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. ejected. Answer:  Normoblast Diff: 2 Page Ref: 639 18 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) Hemoglobin is composed of ________ polypeptide chains. Answer:  four Diff: 1 Page Ref: 638 Chapter 18   The Cardiovascular System: The Heart Matching Questions Figure 18.1 Using Figure 18.1, match the following: 1) Purkinje fibers. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14 2) SA node. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14 3) AV bundle. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14 4) AV node. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14 19 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Bundle branches. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14   Figure 18.2 Using Figure 18.2, match the following: 6) Atrial depolarization. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 679; Fig. 18.16 7) Point after which pressure begins to rise in the aorta. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 679; Fig. 18.16 8) Ventricular repolarization. Answer:  E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 679; Fig. 18.16 9) Point that represents the "dup" sound made by the heart. Answer:  E 20 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 679; Fig. 18.16 Figure 18.3 Using Figure 18.3, match the following: 10) Ventricular fibrillation. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 681; Fig. 18.18 11) Second­degree heart block. Answer:  C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 681; Fig. 18.18 12) Junctional rhythm. Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 681; Fig. 18.18 13) Normal sinus rhythm. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 681; Fig. 18.18 21 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Epicardium B) Parietal layer C) Myocardium D) Endocardium 14) The inner lining of the heart. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 664 15) Heart muscle. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 663 16) Serous layer covering the heart muscle. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 663 17) The outermost layer of the serous pericardium. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 663 Answers: 14) D 15) C 16) A 17) B Match the following: A) Purkinje fibers B) AV bundle C) SA node D) AV node 18) The pacemaker of the heart. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14 19) Found in the interventricular septum. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677 20) Network found in the ventricular myocardium. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 677 21) The point in the conduction system of the heart where the impulse is temporarily delayed. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 677 Answers: 18) C 19) B 20) A 21) D 22 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Pulmonary valves B) Aortic valve C) Mitral valve D) Tricuspid valve 22) Prevents backflow into the left ventricle. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 23) Prevents backflow into the right atrium. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 24) Prevents backflow into the left atrium. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 25) Prevents backflow into the right ventricle. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 26) AV valve with two flaps. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 27) AV valve with three flaps. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 Answers: 22) B 23) D 24) C 25) A 26) C 27) D   23 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Figure 18.4 Using Figure 18.4, match the following: 28) Tricuspid valve. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667; Fig. 18.4e 29) Mitral valve. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667; Fig. 18.4e 30) Right atrium. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667; Fig. 18.4e 31) Left ventricle. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667; Fig. 18.4e 32) Pulmonary veins. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667; Fig. 18.4e 24 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Ischemia B) Ectopic focus C) Quiescent period D) Infarction E) Fibrillation 33) Heart muscle is deprived of oxygen. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 675 34) Death of heart muscle cells. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 35) A condition of rapid and irregular or out­of­phase contraction of heart muscle cells. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 678 36) An abnormal pacemaker. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 679 37) Total heart relaxation. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 682 Answers: 33) A 34) D 35) E 36) B 37) C True/False Questions 1) The myocardium receives its blood supply from the coronary arteries. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 2) Cardiac muscle has more mitochondria and depends less on a continual supply of oxygen than does skeletal muscle. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 673 3) Anastomoses among coronary arterial branches provide collateral routes for blood delivery to  the heart muscle. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 669 4) Congestive heart failure means that the pumping efficiency of the heart is depressed so that  there is inadequate delivery of blood to body tissues. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 687 25 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 26 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Tissues damaged by myocardial infarction are replaced by connective tissue. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670, 687 6) The left side of the heart pumps the same volume of blood as the right. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668 7) Chronic release of excess thyroxine can cause a sustained increase in heart rate and a  weakened heart. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 686 8) Arterial blood supply to heart muscle is continuous whether the heart is in systole or diastole. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 669­670 9) Trabeculae carneae are found in the ventricles and never the atria. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668 10) The "lub" sounds of the heart are valuable in diagnosis because they provide information  about the function of the heart's pulmonary and aortic valves. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 681 11) Autonomic regulation of heart rate is via two reflex centers found in the pons. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 685 12) The papillary muscles contract after the other ventricular muscles so that they can take up the slack on the chordae tendineae before the full force of ventricular contractions sends blood  against the AV valve flaps. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 670 13) An ECG provides direct information about valve function. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 679 14) As pressure in the aorta rises due to atherosclerosis, more ventricular pressure is required to  open the aortic valve. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 687 27 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) Proxysmal atrial tachycardia is characterized by bursts of atrial contractions with little pause  between them. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 690 Multiple­Choice Questions 1) Normal heart sounds are caused by which of the following events? A) excitation of the SA node B) closure of the heart valves C) friction of blood against the chamber walls D) opening and closing of the heart valves Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 681 2) Which of the events below does not occur when the semilunar valves are open? A) Ventricles are in diastole. B) Blood enters pulmonary arteries and the aorta. C) AV valves are closed. D) Ventricles are in systole. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 670 3) Hemorrhage with a large loss of blood causes ________. A) a lowering of blood pressure due to change in cardiac output B) a rise in blood pressure due to change in cardiac output C) no change in blood pressure but a slower heart rate D) no change in blood pressure but a change in respiration Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 682­684 4) The left ventricular wall of the heart is thicker than the right wall in order to ________. A) accommodate a greater volume of blood B) expand the thoracic cage during diastole C) pump blood with greater pressure D) pump blood through a smaller valve Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 668 5) Damage to the ________ is referred to as heart block. A) SA node B) AV valves C) AV bundle D) AV node Answer:  D 28 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 679 29 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 6) The P wave of a normal electrocardiogram indicates ________. A) ventricular repolarization B) ventricular depolarization C) atrial repolarization D) atrial depolarization Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 679 7) Blood within the pulmonary veins returns to the ________. A) right atrium B) left atrium C) right ventricle D) left ventricle Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668 8) Small muscle masses attached to the chordae tendineae are the ________. A) trabeculae carneae B) pectinate muscles C) papillary muscles D) venae cavae Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 9) The term for pain associated with deficient blood delivery to the heart that may be caused by  the transient spasm of coronary arteries is ________. A) ischemia B) pericarditis C) myocardial infarct D) angina pectoris Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 10) To auscultate the aortic semilunar valve, you would place your stethoscope in the ________. A) second intercostal space to the right of the sternum B) second intercostal space to the left of the sternum C) fifth intercostal space inferior to the left nipple D) fifth right intercostal space Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 681; Fig. 18.19 30 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 11) The source of blood carried to capillaries in the myocardium would be the ________. A) coronary sinus B) fossa ovalis C) coronary arteries D) coronary veins Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 669 12) The fact that the left ventricle of the heart is thicker than the right ventricle reveals that it  ________. A) pumps a greater volume of blood B) pumps blood against a greater resistance C) expands the thoracic cage D) sends blood through a smaller valve Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668 13) Which of the following factors does not influence heart rate? A) skin color B) age C) gender D) body temperature Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 685­687 14) Which of the following is not an age­related change affecting the heart? A) atherosclerosis B) decline in cardiac reserve C) fibrosis of cardiac muscle D) thinning of the valve flaps Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 686­687 15) If cardiac muscle is deprived of its normal blood supply, damage would primarily result from ________. A) decreased delivery of oxygen B) a decrease in the number of available mitochondria for energy production C) a lack of nutrients to feed into metabolic pathways D) an inadequate supply of lactic acid Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 675 31 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 16) If the length of the absolute refractory period in cardiac muscle cells was the same as it is for  skeletal muscle cells ________. A) it would be much longer before cardiac cells could respond to a second stimulation B) contractions would last as long as the refractory period C) tetanic contractions might occur, which would stop the heart's pumping action D) it would be less than 12 ms Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 673 17) Norepinephrine acts on the heart by ________. A) decreasing heart contractility B) causing a decrease in stroke volume C) blocking the action of calcium D) causing threshold to be reached more quickly Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 685­686 18) If the vagal nerves to the heart were cut, the result would be that ________. A) the heart would stop, since the vagal nerves trigger the heart to contract B) the heart rate would increase by about 25 beats per minute C) the AV node would become the pacemaker of the heart D) parasympathetic stimulation would increase, causing a decrease in heart rate Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 686 19) Foramen ovale ________. A) connects the two atria in the fetal heart B) is a condition in which the heart valves do not completely close C) is a shallow depression in the interventricular septum D) is a connection between the pulmonary trunk and the aorta in the fetus Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 688 20) Which vessel of the heart receives blood during right ventricular systole? A) venae cavae B) pulmonary trunk C) aorta D) pulmonary veins Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668, 682 32 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 21) Which of these vessels receives blood during ventricular systole? A) aorta only  B) pulmonary arteries only C) pulmonary veins only D) both the aorta and pulmonary trunk Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 682 22) Which of the following is not part of the conduction system of the heart? A) AV node B) bundle of His C) AV valve D) SA node Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 677; Fig. 18.14 23) The tricuspid valve is closed ________. A) while the ventricle is in diastole B) when the ventricle is in systole C) while the atrium is contracting D) by the movement of blood from atrium to ventricle Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 682; Fig. 18.20 24) When viewing a dissected heart, it is easy to visually discern the right and left ventricles by  ________. A) tracing out where the auricles connect B) noticing the thickness of the ventricle walls C) locating the apex D) finding the papillary muscles Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668 25) Select the correct statement about the heart valves. A) The mitral valve separates the right atrium from the right ventricle. B) The tricuspid valve divides the left atrium from the left ventricle. C) Aortic and pulmonary valves control the flow of blood into the heart. D) The AV valves are supported by chordae tendineae so that regurgitation of blood into the atria during ventricular contraction does not occur. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 670 33 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 26) Select the correct statement about the function of myocardial cells. A) The entire heart contracts as a unit or it does not contract at all. B) Each cardiac muscle cell is innervated by a sympathetic nerve ending so that the nervous  system can increase heart rate. C) The refractory period in skeletal muscle is much longer than that in cardiac muscle. D) The influx of potassium ions from extracellular sources is the initiating event in cardiac  muscle contraction. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 673­675 27) Select the correct statement about the structure of the heart wall. A) The fibrous skeleton forms the bulk of the heart. B) Connective tissue in the heart wall aids in the conduction of the action potential. C) The heart chambers are lined by the endomysium. D) The myocardium is the layer of the heart that actually contracts. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 663­664 28) Compared to skeletal muscle, cardiac muscle ________. A) has gap junctions that allow it to act as a functional syncytium B) lacks striations C) has more nuclei per cell D) cells are larger than skeletal muscle cells Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 672­673 29) During the period of ventricular filling ________. A) pressure in the heart is at its peak B) blood flows passively through the atria and the open AV valves into the ventricles C) the atria remain in diastole D) it is represented by the P wave on the ECG Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 682 30) The second heart sound is heard during which phase of the cardiac cycle? A) isovolumetric relaxation B) isovolumetric contraction C) ventricular ejection D) ventricular filling Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 682; Fig. 18.20 34 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 31) The time of day most hazardous for heart attacks is ________. A) morning B) noontime C) evening D) during sleep Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 685­686 32) If we were able to artificially alter the membrane permeability of pacemaker cells so that  sodium influx is more rapid, ________. A) threshold is reached more quickly and heart rate would increase  B) potassium channels compensate and no change in heart rate would occur C) heart rate would decrease, but blood pressure would rise due to the excess sodium present D) tetanic contraction would occur due to the short absolute refractory period of cardiac muscle Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 676­677 33) Select the correct statement about cardiac output. A) A slow heart rate increases end diastolic volume, stroke volume, and force of contraction. B) Decreased venous return will result in increased end diastolic volume. C) If a semilunar valve were partially obstructed, the end systolic volume in the affected  ventricle would be decreased. D) Stroke volume increases if end diastolic volume decreases. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 682­684 34) During contraction of heart muscle cells ________. A) the action potential is initiated by voltage­gated slow calcium channels B) some calcium enters the cell from the extracellular space and triggers the release of larger  amounts of calcium from intracellular stores C) the action potential is prevented from spreading from cell to cell by gap junctions D) calcium is prevented from entering cardiac fibers that have been stimulated Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 673­675 35) Isovolumetric contraction ________. A) refers to the short period during ventricular systole when the ventricles are completely closed  chambers B) occurs while the AV valves are open C) occurs immediately after the aortic and pulmonary valves close D) occurs only in people with heart valve defects Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 682; Fig. 18.20 35 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 36) Commotio cordis is heart failure due to a ________. A) mild electrical shock to the heart itself B) severe electrical shock to the body C) relatively mild blow to the chest that occurs during a vulnerable interval (2 ms) when the  heart is repolarizing D) loss of blood from an artery Answer:  C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 690 Fill­in­the­Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) The enlarged coronary vessel outside the heart that empties blood into the right atrium is the  ________. Answer:  coronary sinus Diff: 1 Page Ref: 669 2) What structure in the fetal heart allows blood to flow from the right atrium directly to the left  atrium? Answer:  foramen ovale Diff: 1 Page Ref: 688 3) The ECG T wave interval represents ________. Answer:  ventricular repolarization Diff: 1 Page Ref: 679; Fig. 18.16 4) CO = ________ × SV. Answer:  HR or heart rate Diff: 1 Page Ref: 683 5) The ________ membrane covers the heart. Answer:  visceral layer of the serous pericardium Diff: 1 Page Ref: 663 6) The ________ valve of the heart has three valves with chordae tendineae. Answer:  tricuspid Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 7) The ________ and ________ valves of the heart have no chordae tendineae attached. Answer:  aortic; pulmonary Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670; Fig. 18.9 Chapter 19   The Cardiovascular System: Blood Vessels Matching Questions 36 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Figure 19.1 Using Figure 19.1, match the following: 1) Sinusoid capillary. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 699; Fig. 19.3 2) Capillary found in endocrine organs that allows hormones to gain rapid entry into the blood. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 699; Fig. 19.3 3) Capillary with intercellular clefts found in the skin and muscles. Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 699; Fig. 19.3 4) Capillary that may contain Kupffer cells in the lining. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 699; Fig. 19.3 37 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Capillary found where active capillary absorption of filtrate occurs. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 699; Fig. 19.3 Figure 19.2 Using Figure 19.2, match the following: 6) Splenic vein. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 743; Fig. 19.29 7) Superior mesenteric vein. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 743; Fig. 19.29 8) Inferior mesenteric vein. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 743; Fig. 19.29 9) Hepatic portal vein. Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 743; Fig. 19.29 38 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) Right gastroepiploic vein. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 743; Fig. 19.29 Match the following: A) Common hepatic artery B) Renal artery C) Inferior mesenteric artery D) Internal iliac artery E) Aorta 11) Largest artery of the body. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 724 12) Supplies the kidney. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 732; Tbl. 19.4 13) Supplies the duodenum and stomach. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 731; Tbl. 19.4 14) Supplies the distal areas of the large intestine. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 732; Tbl. 19.4 15) Supplies pelvic structures. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 734; Tbl. 19.4 16) Artery that does not anastomose. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 701 Answers: 11) E 12) B 13) A 14) C 15) D 16) B 39 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Internal carotid artery B) Brachiocephalic trunk C) Radial artery D) Celiac trunk E) External iliac artery 17) Gives rise to the right common carotid and right subclavian artery. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 724; Tbl. 19.4 18) Supplies the lower limbs. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 734; Tbl. 19.4 19) Common site to take the pulse. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 711 20) Major supply to the cerebral hemispheres. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 726 21) Large unpaired branch of the abdominal aorta that supplies the liver, stomach, and spleen. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 731 Answers: 17) B 18) E 19) C 20) A 21) D Match the following: A) Subclavian vein B) External jugular vein C) Pulmonary trunk D) Axillary artery E) Superior vena cava 22) Receives blood from all areas superior to the diaphragm, except the heart wall. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 736; Tbl. 19.9 23) Carries oxygen­poor blood to the lungs. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 722 24) Drains the scalp. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 738; Tbl. 19.9 25) Runs through the armpit area, giving off branches to the axillae, chest wall, and shoulder  girdle. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 728; Tbl. 19.4 40 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 41 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 26) Drains the upper extremities, deep vein. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 736; Tbl. 19.9 Answers: 22) E 23) C 24) B 25) D 26) A Match the following: A) Femoral artery B) Great saphenous vein C) Superior mesenteric artery D) Pulmonary vein E) Brachial artery 27) Artery usually palpated to take the blood pressure. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 728 28) Major artery of the thigh. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 734 29) Supplies the small intestine. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 732 30) Carries oxygen­rich blood from the lungs. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 722 31) Vessel commonly used as a coronly bypass vessel. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 744 Answers: 27) E 28) A 29) C 30) D 31) B Match the following: A) Arterioles B) Capillaries C) Large veins D) Large arteries 32) Site where resistance to blood flow is greatest. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 704 33) Site where exchanges of food and gases are made. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 698 34) Site where blood pressure is lowest. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 705­706 42 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 43 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 35) Site where the velocity of blood flow is fastest. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 713; Fig. 19.14 36) Site where the velocity of blood flow is slowest. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 713; Fig. 19.14 37) Site where the blood volume is greatest. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 701 38) Site where the blood pressure is greatest. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 705 39) Site that is the major determinant of peripheral resistance. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 698 Answers: 32) A 33) B 34) C 35) D 36) B 37) C 38) D 39) A True/False Questions 1) The adjustment of blood flow to each tissue in proportion to its requirements at any point in  time is termed autoregulation. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 714 2) Arterial pressure in the pulmonary circulation is much higher than in the systemic circulation  because of its proximity to the heart. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 722­723 3) Osmotic pressure is created by the presence in a fluid of small diffusible molecules that easily  move through the capillary membrane. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 718 4) The cerebral arterial circle (circle of Willis) is an arterial anastomosis. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 727 5) The outermost layer of a blood vessel is the tunica intima. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 695 6) The thick­walled arteries close to the heart are called muscular arteries. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 698 44 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 45 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 7) Hypotension is generally considered systolic blood pressure that is below 100 mm Hg. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 712 8) A precapillary sphincter is a cuff of smooth muscle that regulates the flow of blood into the  capillaries. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 700 9) The carotid sinus reflex protects the blood supply to the brain, whereas the aortic reflex is  more concerned with maintaining adequate blood pressure in the systemic circuit as a whole. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 708 10) Vasodilation is a widening of the lumen due to smooth muscle contraction. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 695 11) The pulmonary circulation does not directly serve the metabolic needs of body tissues. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 722 12) In infants and young people, congenital vascular problems are less common than congenital  heart disease. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 745 13) The most common form of shock is hypovolemic shock. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 719 14) Every minute, about 1.5 ml of fluid leaks out of the capillaries. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 719 15) The pancreas is an example of an organ with arteries that do not anastomose. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 701 16) An obstruction in the superior vena cava would decrease the flow of blood from the head and neck to the heart. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 736; Tbl. 19.9 17) Arteries supplying the same territory are often merged with one another, forming arterial  46 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. anastomoses. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 701 18) An increase in blood viscosity will cause an increase in peripheral resistance. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 704 19) The first major branch of the femoral artery is the dorsalis pedis artery. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 734 20) The azygos vein originates in the abdomen. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 740 21) Whereas diffusion is more important for solute exchange between plasma and interstitial  fluid, bulk flow is more important for regulation of the relative volumes of blood and interstitial  fluid. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 717­718 Multiple­Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is not one of the three main factors influencing blood pressure? A) cardiac output B) peripheral resistance C) emotional state D) blood volume Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 706 2) Which of the following chemicals does not help regulate blood pressure? A) ADH B) atrial natriuretic peptide C) angiotensin II D) nitric acid Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 709 3) Which statement best describes arteries? A) All carry oxygenated blood to the heart. B) All carry blood away from the heart. C) All contain valves to prevent the backflow of blood. D) Only large arteries are lined with endothelium. 47 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 695 48 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) Which tunic of an artery contains endothelium? A) tunica intima B) tunica media C) tunica externa D) basement membrane Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 695 5) Permitting the exchange of nutrients and gases between the blood and tissue cells is the  primary function of ________. A) arterioles B) arteries C) veins D) capillaries Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 698 6) The circulatory route that runs from the digestive tract to the liver is called ________. A) hepatic portal circulation B) pulmonary circulation C) coronary circulation D) cerebral circulation Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 742 7) The arteries that are also called distributing arteries are the ________. A) elastic arteries B) muscular arteries C) arterioles D) capillaries Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 698 8) Aldosterone will ________. A) promote an increase in blood pressure B) promote a decrease in blood volume C) result in a larger output of urine D) decrease sodium reabsorption Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 710 9) The pulse pressure is ________. A) systolic pressure plus diastolic pressure B) systolic pressure minus diastolic pressure C) systolic pressure divided by diastolic pressure 49 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) diastolic pressure plus 1/3 (systolic pressure plus diastolic pressure) Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 705 10) Which of the following signs of hypovolemic shock is a relatively late sign? A) cold, clammy skin B) increased heart rate C) rapid, thready pulse D) rapidly falling blood pressure Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 719; Fig. 19.18 11) Which of the following is likely during vigorous exercise? A) Blood will be diverted to the digestive organs. B) The skin will be cold and clammy. C) Capillaries of the active muscles will be engorged with blood. D) Blood flow to the kidneys increases. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 716 12) Which of the choices below explains why the arterioles are known as resistance vessels? A) Their prime function is the exchange of nutrients and wastes between the blood and tissue  cells. B) The contraction and relaxation of the smooth muscle in their walls can change their diameter. C) They distribute blood to various parts of the body. D) They contain a large quantity of elastic tissue.  Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 698 13) Which of the following is true about veins? A) Venous valves are formed from the tunica media. B) Up to 35% of total body blood is in venous circulation at any given time. C) Veins have a small lumen in relation to the thickness of the vessel wall. D) Veins are called capacitance vessels or blood reservoirs. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 700­701 14) Which of the following processes provides a long­term response to changes in blood  pressure? A) neural controls B) baroreceptor­initiated reflexes C) chemoreceptor­initiated reflexes D) renal regulation  Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 710 50 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 51 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) Peripheral resistance ________. A) decreases with increasing length of the blood vessel B) increases as blood vessel diameter increases C) increases as blood viscosity increases D) is not a major factor in blood pressure in healthy individuals Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 704 16) Brain blood flow autoregulation ________. A) is less sensitive to pH than to a decreased oxygen level B) causes constriction of cerebral blood vessels in response to a drop in systemic blood pressure C) is abolished when abnormally high CO  le2els persist D) is controlled by cardiac centers in the pons Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 716 17) Blood flow to the skin ________. A) is controlled mainly by decreasing pH B) increases when environmental temperature rises C) increases when body temperature drops so that the skin does not freeze D) is not an important source of nutrients and oxygen for skin cells Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 716 18) Which of the choices below reflects the balance (or imbalance) between the direction and  amount of fluid that flows across the capillary walls? A) hydrostatic and osmotic pressure B) hydrostatic pressure only  C) blood volume and viscosity D) plasma and formed element concentration  Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 718 19) Which of the following is a type of circulatory shock? A) hypovolemic, caused by increased blood volume B) cardiogenic, which results from any defect in blood vessels C) vascular, due to extreme vasodilation as a result of loss of vasomotor tone D) circulatory, where blood volume is normal and constant Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 719­720 52 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 20) Which tunic of an artery is most responsible for maintaining blood pressure and continuous  blood circulation? A) tunica intima B) tunica media C) tunica externa D) basement membrane Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 695 21) The influence of blood vessel diameter on peripheral resistance is ________. A) the only factor that influences resistance B) significant because resistance is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the vessel radius C) significant because resistance is directly proportional to the blood vessel diameter D) insignificant because vessel diameter does not vary Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 704 22) The form of circulatory shock known as hypovolemic shock is ________. A) the form of shock caused by anaphylaxis B) any condition in which blood vessels are inadequately filled and blood cannot circulate  normally C) shock that results from large­scale loss of blood volume, or after severe vomiting or diarrhea D) always fatal Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 719 23) In the dynamics of blood flow through capillaries, hydrostatic pressure ________. A) and osmotic pressure are the same B) is the same as capillary blood pressure C) generally forces fluid from the interstitial space into the capillaries D) is completely canceled out by osmotic pressure Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 718 24) The hepatic portal vein ________. A) is actually an artery B) carries nutrient­rich blood to the liver C) carries oxygen­rich blood from the liver to the viscera D) carries blood from the liver to the inferior vena cava Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 742 53 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 25) The term ductus venosus refers to ________. A) a fetal shunt that bypasses the lungs B) damage to the valves in the veins, leading to varicose veins C) a condition of the aged in which the arteries lose elasticity D) a special fetal vessel that allows umbilical blood to bypass the liver Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 745 26) Which of the choices below does not explain why low capillary pressures are desirable? A) Capillaries are fragile and high pressures would rupture them. B) Most capillaries are extremely permeable and thus even low pressures force solute­containing fluid out of the bloodstream. C) Low blood pressure is more desirable than high blood pressure. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 705 27) Which of the choices below does not involve tissue perfusion? A) delivery of oxygen and nutrients to, and removal of wastes from, tissue cells B) gas exchange in the lungs  C) absorption of nutrients from the digestive tract D) blood clotting  Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 713­714 28) Which of the following do not influence arterial pulse rate? A) activity B) postural changes C) emotions D) the vessel selected to palpate Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 711 29) Which of the following are involved directly in pulmonary circulation? A) superior vena cava, right atrium, and left ventricle B) right ventricle, pulmonary artery, and left atrium C) left ventricle, aorta, and inferior vena cava D) right atrium, aorta, and left ventricle Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 722­723 54 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 30) Histologically, the ________ is squamous epithelium supported by a sparse connective tissue layer. A) tunica intima B) tunica media C) tunica externa D) tunica adventitia Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 695 31) The arteries that directly feed into the capillary beds are called ________. A) muscular arteries B) elastic arteries C) arterioles D) venules Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 698 32) Fenestrated capillaries ________. A) are not more permeable than continuous capillaries B) are not common in endocrine organs and in areas where capillary absorption is an important  function C) do not occur in the glomerular capillaries of the kidneys D) are not found in the brain Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 699 33) Modified capillaries that are lined with phagocytes are called ________. A) sinuses B) sinusoids C) thoroughfare channels D) anastomoses Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 699 34) Factors that aid venous return include all except ________. A) activity of skeletal muscles B) pressure changes in the thorax C) venous valves D) urinary output Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 705­706 55 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 35) Which of the following blood pressure readings would be indicative of hypertension? A) 120/80 in a 30­year­old man B) 140/90 in a 70­year­old woman C) 170/96 in a 50­year­old man D) 110/60 in a 20­year­old woman Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 712 36) Select the correct statement abou


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Jim McGreen Ohio University

"Knowing I can count on the Elite Notetaker in my class allows me to focus on what the professor is saying instead of just scribbling notes the whole time and falling behind."

Kyle Maynard Purdue

"When you're taking detailed notes and trying to help everyone else out in the class, it really helps you learn and understand the I made $280 on my first study guide!"

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Parker Thompson 500 Startups

"It's a great way for students to improve their educational experience and it seemed like a product that everybody wants, so all the people participating are winning."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.