New User Special Price Expires in

Let's log you in.

Sign in with Facebook


Don't have a StudySoup account? Create one here!


Create a StudySoup account

Be part of our community, it's free to join!

Sign up with Facebook


Create your account
By creating an account you agree to StudySoup's terms and conditions and privacy policy

Already have a StudySoup account? Login here

Anatomy & Physiology ch 11

by: Nikee Reddy

Anatomy & Physiology ch 11 Biol 2301

Marketplace > University of North Texas > Biology > Biol 2301 > Anatomy Physiology ch 11
Nikee Reddy

Preview These Notes for FREE

Get a free preview of these Notes, just enter your email below.

Unlock Preview
Unlock Preview

Preview these materials now for free

Why put in your email? Get access to more of this material and other relevant free materials for your school

View Preview

About this Document

Anatomy & Physiology ch 11
Anatomy & Physiology 1
Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...)
Anatomy & Physiology ch 11
75 ?




Popular in Anatomy & Physiology 1

Popular in Biology

This 22 page Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) was uploaded by Nikee Reddy on Tuesday February 16, 2016. The Test Prep (MCAT, SAT...) belongs to Biol 2301 at University of North Texas taught by Kasparian in Winter 2016. Since its upload, it has received 121 views. For similar materials see Anatomy & Physiology 1 in Biology at University of North Texas.


Reviews for Anatomy & Physiology ch 11


Report this Material


What is Karma?


Karma is the currency of StudySoup.

You can buy or earn more Karma at anytime and redeem it for class notes, study guides, flashcards, and more!

Date Created: 02/16/16
Human Anatomy & Physiology, 8e (Marieb/Hoehn) Chapter 11   Fundamentals of the Nervous System and Nervous Tissue Matching Questions Figure 11.1 Using Figure 11.1, match the following: 1) Which neuron would connect to a muscle? Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 2) Which neuron would be found in the retina of the eye? Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 3) Which neuron is a sensory neuron found in a reflex arc? Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 4) Which neuron is never myelinated? Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Tbl. 11.1 1 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.   5) Which neuron is rare? Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393; Tbl. 11.1 6) In a reflex arc, which neuron has its cell body inside the spinal cord? Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394; Tbl. 11.1 7) Which neuron is common only in dorsal root ganglia of the spinal cord and sensory ganglia of  cranial nerves? Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394; Tbl. 11.1 8) Which is by far the most common neuron type? Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394; Tbl. 11.1 Figure 11.2 Using Figure 11.2, match the following: 9) Ion channel. Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409; Fig. 11.17 2 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 3 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) Synaptic vesicles. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409; Fig. 11.17 11) Calcium ions. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 409; Fig. 11.17 12) Postsynaptic membrane. Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409; Fig. 11.17 13) Synaptic cleft. Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 409; Fig. 11.17 Match the following: A) Action potential B) Depolarization C) Absolute refractory period D) Relative refractory period E) Repolarization 14) The neuron cannot respond to a second stimulus, no matter how strong. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 15) The interior of the cell becomes less negative due to an influx of sodium ions. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 398 16) The specific period during which potassium ions diffuse out of the neuron due to a change in  membrane permeability. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 402 17) Also called a nerve impulse transmitted by axons. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 399 18) An exceptionally strong stimulus can trigger a response. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 Answers: 14) C 15) B 16) E 17) A 18) D 4 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Subthreshold stimulus B) Spatial summation C) Threshold stimulus D) Temporal summation 19) Numerous nerve impulses arriving at a synapse at closely timed intervals exert a cumulative  effect. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412; Fig. 11.19 20) Stimulation of a postsynaptic neuron by many terminals at the same time. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412; Fig. 11.19 21) An insufficient stimulus. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 403; Fig. 11.13 22) Any stimulus below this intensity will result in no response in a neuron. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 402; Fig. 11.13 Answers: 19) D 20) B 21) A 22) C 5 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Receptive region B) Secretory region C) Secretory zone D) Conducting region E) Trigger zone 23) Area where nerve impulse is generated. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391; Tbl. 11.1 24) Receives stimuli. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393; Tbl. 11.1 25) Plasma membrane exhibits voltage­gated Na  and K  channels. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 393; Tbl. 11.1 26) Plasma membrane exhibits voltage­gated Ca 2+  channels. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 393; Tbl. 11.1 27) Axon terminals release neurotransmitters. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 393; Tbl. 11.1 28) Plasma membrane exhibits chemically gated ion channels. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 393; Tbl. 11.1 Answers: 23) E 24) A 25) D 26) B 27) C 28) A 6 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Reverberating circuit B) Converging circuit C) Parallel after­discharge circuit D) Diverging circuit 29) One incoming fiber triggers responses in ever­increasing numbers farther and farther along  the circuit. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 422 30) May be involved in complex, exacting types of mental processing. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 422 31) Involved in control of rhythmic activities such as breathing. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 422 32) Involved in activating fibers of a skeletal muscle such as the biceps muscle. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 422 33) Different types of sensory input can have the same ultimate effect. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 422 Answers: 29) D 30) C 31) A 32) D 33) B 7 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Match the following: A) Histamine B) Norepinephrine C) Endorphins D) Substance P E) Glycine 34) Increases acid secretion in the stomach; blocked by cimetidine. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 416; Tbl. 11.3 35) "Feel­good" neurotransmitter. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 416; Tbl. 11.3 36) Mediates pain. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 418; Tbl. 11.3 37) Principal inhibitory neurotransmitter of the spinal cord. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 417; Tbl. 11.3 38) Natural opiates that inhibit pain; effect mimicked by morphine. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 417; Tbl. 11.3   Answers: 34) A 35) B 36) D 37) E 38) C True/False Questions 1) The all­or­none phenomenon as applied to nerve conduction states that the whole nerve cell  must be stimulated for conduction to take place. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 2) Reflexes are rapid, automatic responses to stimuli. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 423 3) Efferent nerve fibers may be described as motor nerve fibers. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 386 4) Cell bodies of sensory neurons may be located in ganglia lying outside the central nervous  system. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394 8 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Myelination of the nerve fibers in the central nervous system is the job of the oligodendrocyte. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 389 6) During depolarization, the inside of the neuron's membrane becomes less negative. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 398 7) Neurons in the CNS are organized into functional groups. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 394­395 8) Strong stimuli cause the amplitude of action potentials generated to increase. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 9) The oligodendrocytes can myelinate several axons. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 389 10) Enkephalins and endorphins are peptides that act like morphine. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 417; Tbl. 11.3 11) In myelinated axons the voltage­regulated sodium channels are concentrated at the nodes of  Ranvier. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391­392 12) A postsynaptic potential is a graded potential that is the result of a neurotransmitter released  into the synapse between two neurons. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 398­399 13) Large­diameter nerve fibers conduct impulses much faster than small­diameter fibers. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 404­405 14) The nodes of Ranvier are found only on myelinated, peripheral neuron processes. Answer:  FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 391­392 15) Unipolar neurons have axons structurally divided into peripheral and central processes. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 392; Tbl. 11.1 9 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 10 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 16) A stimulus traveling toward a synapse appears to open calcium ion channels at the  presynaptic end, which in turn promotes fusion of synaptic vesicles to the axonal membrane. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 407­408 17) If bacteria invaded the CNS tissue, microglia would migrate to the area to engulf and destroy them. Answer:  TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 389 Multiple­Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is not a function of astrocytes?  A) support and brace neurons B) anchor neurons to blood vessels C) guide the migration of young neurons, synapse formation, and helping to determine capillary  permeability  D) control the chemical environment around neurons E) provide the defense for the CNS Answer:  E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 388 2) Which of the choices below describes the ANS? A) motor fibers that conduct nerve impulses from the CNS to smooth muscle, cardiac muscle,  and glands B) motor fibers that conduct nerve impulses from the CNS to skeletal muscles C) sensory neurons that convey information from somatic receptors in the head, body wall, and  limbs and from receptors from the special senses of vision, hearing, taste, and smell to the CNS D) sensory and motor neurons that supply the digestive tract Answer:  A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 386; Fig. 11.2 3) What are ciliated CNS neuroglia that play an active role in moving the cerebrospinal fluid  called? A) ependymal cells B) Schwann cells C) oligodendrocytes D) astrocytes Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 389 11 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) The sheath of Schwann is also called the ________. A) myelin sheath B) axolemma C) neurilemma D) white matter Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391­392 5) Bipolar neurons are commonly ________. A) motor neurons B) called neuroglial cells C) found in ganglia D) found in the retina of the eye Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 392; Tbl. 11.1 6) Which of the following is an excitatory neurotransmitter secreted by motor neurons  innervating skeletal muscle? A) cholinesterase B) norepinephrine C) acetylcholine D) gamma aminobutyric acid Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 415; Tbl. 11.3 7) Which of the following describes the nervous system integrative function? A) senses changes in the environment B) analyzes sensory information, stores information, makes decisions C) responds to stimuli by gland secretion or muscle contraction Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 386 8) The period after an initial stimulus when a neuron is not sensitive to another stimulus is the  ________. A) resting period B) repolarization C) depolarization D) absolute refractory period Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 404 9) Which of the following is not a special characteristic of neurons? A) They conduct impulses. B) They have extreme longevity. C) They are mitotic. 12 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. D) They have an exceptionally high metabolic rate. Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 389 10) The part of a neuron that conducts impulses away from its cell body is called a(n) ________. A) axon B) dendrite C) neurolemma D) Schwann cell Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 390­391 11) Which ion channel opens in response to a change in membrane potential and participates in  the generation and conduction of action potentials? A) mechanically gated channel B) voltage­gated channel C) leakage channel D) ligand­gated channel Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 395 12) An impulse from one nerve cell is communicated to another nerve cell via the ________. A) cell body B) synapse C) receptor D) effector Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 13) What is the role of acetylcholinesterase? A) act as a transmitting agent B) amplify or enhance the effect of ACh C) destroy ACh a brief period after its release by the axon endings D) stimulate the production of serotonin Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 415; Tbl. 11.3 14) Which of the following is not a function of the autonomic nervous system? A) innervation of smooth muscle of the digestive tract B) innervation of cardiac muscle C) innervation of glands D) innervation of skeletal muscle Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 386; Fig. 11.2 13 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) Collections of nerve cell bodies outside the central nervous system are called ________. A) nuclei B) nerves C) ganglia D) tracts Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 390 16) The term central nervous system refers to the ________. A) autonomic nervous system B) brain, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves C) brain and spinal cord D) spinal cord and spinal nerves Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 386; Fig. 11.2 17) The substance released at axon terminals to propagate a nervous impulse is called a(n)  ________. A) ion B) cholinesterase C) neurotransmitter D) biogenic amine Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 413­414 18) A neuron that has as its primary function the job of connecting other neurons is called a(n)  ________. A) efferent neuron B) afferent neuron C) association neuron D) glial cell Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 395 19) Saltatory conduction is made possible by ________. A) the myelin sheath B) large nerve fibers C) diphasic impulses D) erratic transmission of nerve impulses Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 405 14 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 20) Which of the following is not a chemical class of neurotransmitters? A) acetycholine B) amino acid C) biogenic amine D) ATP and other purines E) nucleic acid Answer:  E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 415; Tbl. 11.3 21) Which of the following is false or incorrect? A) An excitatory postsynaptic potential occurs if the excitatory effect is greater than the  inhibitory effect but less than threshold. B) A nerve impulse occurs if the excitatory and inhibitory effects are equal. C) An inhibitory postsynaptic potential occurs if the inhibitory effect is greater than the  excitatory, causing hyperpolarization of the membrane. Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 408­412 22) Select the correct statement regarding synapses. A) Cells with interconnected cytoplasm are chemically coupled. B) The release of neurotransmitter molecules gives cells the property of being electrically  coupled. C) Neurotransmitter receptors are located on the axons of cells. D) The synaptic cleft prevents an impulse from being transmitted directly from one neuron to  another. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 407­408 23) Ependymal cells ________. A) are a type of neuron B) are a type of macrophage C) are the most numerous of the neuroglia D) help to circulate the cerebrospinal fluid Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 389 24) Neuroglia that control the chemical environment around neurons by buffering potassium and  recapturing neurotransmitters are ________. A) astrocytes B) oligodendrocytes C) microglia D) Schwann cells Answer:  A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388 15 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 25) Schwann cells are functionally similar to ________. A) ependymal cells B) microglia C) oligodendrocytes D) astrocytes Answer:  C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 389 26) Immediately after an action potential has peaked, which cellular gates open? A) sodium B) chloride C) calcium D) potassium Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 402 27) Nerve cell adhesion molecules (N­CAMs) ________. A) release nerve growth factor B) are found on "pathfinder" neurons C) are crucial in the production of neurotransmitters D) are crucial for the development of neural connections Answer:  D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 423­424 28) An inhibitory postsynaptic potential (IPSP) is associated with ________. A) a change in sodium ion permeability B) hyperpolarization C) opening of voltage­regulated channels D) lowering the threshold for an action potential to occur Answer:  B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412 29) Which of the following will occur when an excitatory postsynaptic potential (EPSP) is being  generated on the dendritic membrane? A) Specific sodium gates will open. B) Specific potassium gates will open. C) Sodium gates will open first, then close as potassium gates open. D) A single type of channel will open, permitting simultaneous flow of sodium and potassium. Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 412 16 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 30) When a sensory neuron is excited by some form of energy, the resulting graded potential is  called a(n) ________. A) postsynaptic potential B) excitatory potential C) action potential D) generator potential Answer:  D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 398 31) Which of the following is not true of graded potentials? A) They are short­lived. B) They can form on receptor endings. C) They increase amplitude as they move away from the stimulus point. D) They can be called postsynaptic potentials. Answer:  C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 398­399 32) Which of the following is true about the movement of ions across excitable living  membranes? A) Ions always move actively across membranes through leakage channels. B) Some ions are prevented from moving down their concentration gradients by ATP­driven  pumps. C) Sodium gates in the membrane can open in response to electrical potential changes. D) The bulk of the solutions inside a cell are negatively charged. Answer:  B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 396 33) A second nerve impulse cannot be generated until ________. A) the membrane potential has been reestablished B) the Na ions have been pumped back into the cell C) proteins have been resynthesized D) all sodium gates are closed Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 399 34) In what way does the interior surface of a cell membrane of a resting (nonconducting) neuron differ from the external environment? The interior is ________. A) positively charged and contains less sodium B) negatively charged and contains less sodium C) negatively charged and contains more sodium D) positively charged and contains more sodium Answer:  B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 396 17 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 35) If a motor neuron in the body were stimulated by an electrode placed about midpoint along  the length of the axon ________. A) the impulse would move to the axon terminal only B) muscle contraction would occur C) the impulse would spread bidirectionally D) the impulse would move to the axon terminal only, and the muscle contraction would occur Answer:  C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 398­399 36) Neurons may be classified according to several characteristics. Which of the following is  correct? A) Group A fibers are mostly somatic sensory and motor and are the smallest in diameter. B) Group B fibers are highly myelinated and have the highest conduction velocities. C) Group C fibers are not capable of saltatory conduction. D) A small cross­sectional area allows shorter conduction times. Answer:  C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 406  37) Select the correct statement about serial processing. A) Spinal reflexes are an example of serial processing. B) Input travels along several different pathways. C) Smells are processed by serial pathways. D) Memories are triggered by serial processing. Answer:  A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 423 Fill­in­the­Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) That part of the nervous system that is voluntary and conducts impulses from the CNS to the  skeletal muscles is the ________ nervous system. Answer:  somatic Diff: 1 Page Ref: 386; Fig. 11.2 2) ________ are found in the CNS and bind axons and blood vessels to each other. Answer:  Astrocytes Diff: 1 Page Ref: 388 3) A gap between Schwann cells in the peripheral system is called a(n) ________. Answer:  node of Ranvier Diff: 1 Page Ref: 391 4) What mechanism is responsible for axonal transport? Answer:  ATP­dependent “motor” proteins such as kinesin, dynein, and myosin are responsible.   They propel cellular components along microtubules. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 391 18 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 19 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) The synapse more common in embryonic nervous tissue than in adults is the ________. Answer:  electrical synapse Diff: 1 Page Ref: 406 6) When information is delivered within the CNS simultaneously by different parts of the neural  pathway, the process is called ________ processing. Answer:  parallel Diff: 1 Page Ref: 423 7) ________ potentials are short­lived, local changes in membrane potential that can be either  depolarized or hyperpolarized. Answer:  Graded Diff: 2 Page Ref: 398­399 8) ________ is a disease that gradually destroys the myelin sheaths of neurons in the CNS,  particularly in young adults. Answer:  Multiple sclerosis (MS) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 405­406 9) When one or more presynaptic neurons fire in rapid order it produces a much greater  depolarization of the postsynaptic membrane than would result from a single EPSP; this event is  called ________ summation. Answer:  temporal Diff: 2 Page Ref: 412 10) What is the role of microglial cells and why are they so important in the CNS? Answer:  In the presence of invading microbes, microglial cells become macrophages to  phagocytize the microbes and neuronal debris.  This protective role is important because cells of  the immune system are denied access to the CNS. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 389 11) Define neurotransmitter. Name two amino acid neurotransmitters, two catecholamines, and  two peptides. Answer:  Neurotransmitters are chemical signals used as a means of communication. GABA and  glycine are amino acid neurotransmitters; dopamine and norepinephrine are catecholamines; and  endorphin and enkephalin are peptide transmitters. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 413­419 12) What function is served by the increased axon diameter at the nodes of Ranvier? Answer:  Increased diameter results in increased surface area on the membrane for sodium  channels. This results in increased speed of impulse propagation. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 404 20 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) Imagine a neuron that has several hundred axonal knobs impinging on it. The majority of  these axonal knobs are shown to be "firing." However, the neuron in question does not transmit  an impulse. Give a valid explanation of why this could occur. Answer:  Both excitatory and inhibitory potentials impinge on neurons. Inhibitory postsynaptic  potentials (IPSPs) are "firing," but due to the neurotransmitter released and its action, the  postsynaptic neuron is inhibited from "firing" (hyperpolarized). Diff: 3 Page Ref: 412­413 14) Why does a hyperpolarization phase generally follow a repolarization phase in an action  potential? Answer:  Immediately after an action potential the potassium gates, being slow gates that do not  respond to change in the electrical charge, allow additional K  ions to flood into the cell. These  K  ions decrease the positive ion concentration momentarily below the normal ­70mV  and thus  hyperpolarize the cell. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 399, 402 15) What are the basic divisions of the peripheral nervous system? Answer:  Sensory and motor divisions.  Motor has two divisions: the somatic and autonomic.   The autonomic has two divisions: the sympathetic and parasympathetic. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 386; Fig. 11.2 16) Because all action potentials are alike, how does the brain separate situations that require  immediate attention from ordinary "positional" reports? Answer:  The importance of a stimulus is derived from the number of stimuli received from the  same source.  The frequency of impulse transmission indicates the stimulus intensity and the  brain responds appropriately. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 403­404 17) How can a single axon respond to several different kinds of events? Answer:  Some axon terminals contain more than one kind of neurotransmitter. Therefore, the  axon can release one or more neurotransmitters simultaneously, creating singular or multiple  events. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 412 18) ATP neurotransmitters have what basic effect on the body? Answer:  They provoke a sensation of pain. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 419; Tbl. 11.3 19) How can potentially poisonous gases like NO and CO be used by the body? Answer:  These gases are neurotransmitters that act indirectly.  Similar to hormones, NO and CO promote longer­lasting effects by acting through intracellular second­messenger molecules. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 419; Tbl. 11.3 20) Which pattern of neural processing is important for higher level mental processing such as  problem solving? 21 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Answer:  parallel processing Diff: 2 Page Ref: 423 Clinical Questions 1) Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a disease in which the myelin sheaths are destroyed. What process  does this interfere with and what would be the consequence? Answer:  Demyelination interferes with saltatory conduction, which would result in a slowing  down of nerve impulse propagation. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 405­406 2) A patient is admitted to the hospital with exacerbation of multiple sclerosis (MS).  She asks  the nurse,"Why did this have to happen to me again?  I was doing so well."  Explain why some  forms of MS are characterized by periods of remission and exacerbation. Answer:  Even though someone is diagnosed with MS, the axons are not damaged. Growing  numbers of sodium channels appear spontaneously in the demyelinated fibers so that conduction  resumes, even if slower.  This may account for the cycles of relapse and remission in different  patients. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 405­406 3) A patient was admitted for depression.  What should the nurse explain to the patient regarding  the role of serotonin and depression? Answer:  Serotonin is a biogenic amine neurotransmitter widely distributed in the brain, where it  plays a role in emotional behavior and helps to regulate the biological clock. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 416; Tbl. 11.3 4) What symptoms would a nurse focus on in his or her care of a patient with multiple sclerosis? Answer:  Visual disturbances, paralysis, and weakness Diff: 3 Page Ref: 405­406   22 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.


Buy Material

Are you sure you want to buy this material for

75 Karma

Buy Material

BOOM! Enjoy Your Free Notes!

We've added these Notes to your profile, click here to view them now.


You're already Subscribed!

Looks like you've already subscribed to StudySoup, you won't need to purchase another subscription to get this material. To access this material simply click 'View Full Document'

Why people love StudySoup

Bentley McCaw University of Florida

"I was shooting for a perfect 4.0 GPA this semester. Having StudySoup as a study aid was critical to helping me achieve my goal...and I nailed it!"

Jennifer McGill UCSF Med School

"Selling my MCAT study guides and notes has been a great source of side revenue while I'm in school. Some months I'm making over $500! Plus, it makes me happy knowing that I'm helping future med students with their MCAT."

Steve Martinelli UC Los Angeles

"There's no way I would have passed my Organic Chemistry class this semester without the notes and study guides I got from StudySoup."


"Their 'Elite Notetakers' are making over $1,200/month in sales by creating high quality content that helps their classmates in a time of need."

Become an Elite Notetaker and start selling your notes online!

Refund Policy


All subscriptions to StudySoup are paid in full at the time of subscribing. To change your credit card information or to cancel your subscription, go to "Edit Settings". All credit card information will be available there. If you should decide to cancel your subscription, it will continue to be valid until the next payment period, as all payments for the current period were made in advance. For special circumstances, please email


StudySoup has more than 1 million course-specific study resources to help students study smarter. If you’re having trouble finding what you’re looking for, our customer support team can help you find what you need! Feel free to contact them here:

Recurring Subscriptions: If you have canceled your recurring subscription on the day of renewal and have not downloaded any documents, you may request a refund by submitting an email to

Satisfaction Guarantee: If you’re not satisfied with your subscription, you can contact us for further help. Contact must be made within 3 business days of your subscription purchase and your refund request will be subject for review.

Please Note: Refunds can never be provided more than 30 days after the initial purchase date regardless of your activity on the site.