Solution Found!
Suppose that you meet three people, Anita, Boris, and
Chapter 1, Problem 14E(choose chapter or problem)
Problem 14E
Suppose that you meet three people, Anita, Boris, and Carmen. What are Anila, Boris, and Carmen if Anila says "I am a knave and Boris is a knight" and Boris says "Exactly one of the three of us is a knight"?
Questions & Answers
QUESTION:
Problem 14E
Suppose that you meet three people, Anita, Boris, and Carmen. What are Anila, Boris, and Carmen if Anila says "I am a knave and Boris is a knight" and Boris says "Exactly one of the three of us is a knight"?
ANSWER:
Solution:
Step 1:
In this problem we need to determine what exactly they are.
Given: Anita says “I am a knave and Boris is a knight” and Boris says “Exactly one of the three of us is a knight”.
We know that knight always tell the truth and knave always tell the lie.
Let us assume that, Anita says “I am a knave and Boris is a knight” is true.
So, Anita is a knave.But we know that knave always tell the lie.So, the second statement Boris is a knight is false.
Hence, Boris must be a knave.
Therefore, Anita is a knave and Boris is a knave.